DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (IHF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
222
Reporting holders
$765.7M
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+25
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $148.7M | 2,686,641 | 0.01% | 31q | +6578.5%+$146.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $91.6M | 1,655,612 | 0.02% | 31q | +649.0%+$79.4M |
| Sather Financial Group Inc | $59.2M | 1,069,109 | 3.40% | 4q | +5.1%+$2.9M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $56.7M | 1,025,353 | 0.39% | 20q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $47.5M | 858,920 | 0.00% | 35q | +6.0%+$2.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $26.8M | 484,617 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.6%-$5.0M |
| ELEMENT POINTE ADVISORS, LLC | $26.7M | 482,108 | 4.29% | 4q | +8.4%+$2.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $23.6M | 426,235 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.5%+$2.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $20.9M | 378,026 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.6M | 372,132 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.8%+$946.8K |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $19.8M | 358,093 | 0.24% | 13q | HELD |
| Wharton Business Group, LLC | $18.6M | 335,810 | 0.62% | 19q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $18.4M | 333,171 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.2%+$9.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.9M | 215,721 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.0%-$1.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $10.4M | 187,440 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.5%-$1.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $9.9M | 178,672 | 0.01% | 23q | -9.8%-$1.1M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $9.0M | 163,510 | 0.06% | 2q | +100.0%+$4.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $8.2M | 147,434 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.3%-$367.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.9M | 142,448 | 0.00% | 7q | +162.6%+$4.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $6.8M | 123,051 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.1%+$452.0K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $6.0M | 107,660 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.8%-$502.7K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $5.9M | 106,851 | 0.01% | 24q | -4.6%-$282.0K |
| Sage Advisory Services, Ltd.Co. | $5.4M | 98,098 | 2.67% | 4q | -6.3%-$365.5K |
| MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | $4.9M | 87,957 | 0.76% | 31q | -0.9%-$45.4K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $4.7M | 84,790 | 0.03% | 17q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.6M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 36,537 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.9%+$200.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $3.1M | 56,626 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.8%-$266.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.8M | 50,022 | 0.00% | 4q | -85.7%-$16.6M |
| PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.7M | 49,057 | 0.03% | 16q | -4.1%-$115.9K |
| FDx Advisors, Inc. | $2.7M | 48,388 | 0.81% | 4q | +10.7%+$258.1K |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $2.3M | 42,382 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.2M | 40,512 | 0.00% | 31q | +90.4%+$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 28q | OPTIONS |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.2M | 40,019 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.5%+$115.6K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.2M | 39,630 | 0.00% | 31q | +96.8%+$1.1M |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 38,245 | 0.21% | 26q | +19.6%+$347.2K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.1M | 37,739 | 0.03% | 21q | +161.7%+$1.3M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 34,584 | 0.01% | 27q | -5.0%-$100.1K |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $1.7M | 30,973 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 30,034 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.3%-$3.9M |
| Creative Planning | $1.6M | 28,716 | 0.00% | 25q | -9.6%-$169.0K |
| Hills Bank & Trust Co | $1.6M | 28,211 | 0.07% | 31q | -0.6%-$8.9K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.5M | 27,981 | 0.00% | 24q | -10.1%-$173.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.5M | 27,022 | 0.00% | 26q | -15.7%-$279.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.5M | 26,591 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.3%-$49.8K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.4M | 25,794 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 24,667 | 0.00% | 27q | -15.2%-$243.7K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.3M | 23,752 | 0.00% | 27q | -1.2%-$15.3K |
| TRUST CO OF TOLEDO NA /OH/ | $1.3M | 23,714 | 0.11% | 12q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.2M | 22,448 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $1.1M | 20,552 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.2%-$173.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.1M | 20,260 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.3%-$87.9K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $1.1M | 20,145 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $932.4K | 16,852 | 0.02% | 2q | -18.3%-$208.8K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $914.5K | 16,529 | 0.02% | 17q | -72.4%-$2.4M |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | $861.5K | 15,570 | 0.04% | 4q | +3.4%+$28.4K |
| DUMONT & BLAKE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $853.3K | 15,422 | 0.19% | 31q | +1.1%+$9.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $803.5K | 14,522 | 0.00% | 2q | -96.1%-$20.0M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $792.1K | 14,314 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$4.8K |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $782.1K | 14,136 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.2%-$9.4K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $755.5K | 13,654 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Sava Infond d.o.o. | $751.4K | 13,580 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $735.8K | 13,298 | 0.00% | 31q | +64.0%+$287.0K |
| Realta Investment Advisors | $714.3K | 12,910 | 0.22% | 20q | +6136.7%+$702.9K |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $706.7K | 12,772 | 0.61% | 7q | -2.4%-$17.4K |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $699.7K | 12,646 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $681.5K | 12,317 | 0.01% | 11q | -4.9%-$35.4K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $680.4K | 12,297 | 0.00% | 9q | -36.5%-$390.9K |
| Evanson Financial, LLC | $680.0K | 12,290 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $655.8K | 11,851 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Voya Financial Advisors, Inc. | $654.3K | 11,825 | 0.06% | 4q | +9.9%+$59.2K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $633.5K | 11,450 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| VestGen Advisors, LLC | $605.0K | 10,935 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHLAND SECURITIES, INC. | $597.7K | 10,802 | 0.35% | 3q | +2.7%+$15.8K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $585.6K | 10,583 | 0.00% | 29q | -15.8%-$109.9K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $568.8K | 10,280 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $557.3K | 10,072 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Iowa State Bank | $553.3K | 10,000 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $540.3K | 9,765 | 0.00% | 3q | +585.3%+$461.5K |
| Urban Wealth Management, LLC | $537.8K | 9,720 | 0.47% | 3q | -4.9%-$27.7K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $528.1K | 9,545 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $524.0K | 9,476 | 0.01% | 29q | HELD |
| Kraft, Davis & Associates, LLC | $519.8K | 9,085 | 0.11% | 14q | +50.9%+$175.4K |
| GARRISON POINT ADVISORS, LLC | $490.2K | 8,860 | 0.20% | 31q | HELD |
| Fifth Third Securities, Inc. | $479.3K | 8,662 | 0.03% | 7q | -10.4%-$55.5K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $471.7K | 8,526 | 0.03% | 12q | +16.3%+$66.1K |
| MAI Capital Management | $445.4K | 8,050 | 0.00% | 11q | -27.6%-$170.1K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $445.3K | 8,047 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$12.2K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $434.3K | 7,850 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| Haverford Trust Co | $407.5K | 7,365 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Bensler, LLC | $404.5K | 7,310 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| Purkiss Capital Advisors LLC | $398.2K | 7,196 | 0.15% | 6q | -11.1%-$49.6K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $396.0K | 7,165 | 0.00% | 27q | +6.6%+$24.4K |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $385.2K | 6,961 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $384.9K | 6,957 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $375.0K | 6,778 | 0.01% | 7q | -16.1%-$71.9K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $374.7K | 6,772 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.9%-$124.4K |
| Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC | $364.7K | 6,591 | 0.03% | 21q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $359.1K | 6,490 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $357.9K | 6,468 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.1%-$101.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 222 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 64 | $26.9M | 488,562 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 222 | $765.7M | 13,765,280 | 40 | 33 | 56 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 197 | $405.0M | 9,610,759 | 15 | 44 | 52 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 201 | $405.7M | 8,411,408 | 19 | 39 | 66 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 195 | $398.2M | 7,982,762 | 24 | 42 | 55 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 200 | $308.9M | 6,336,137 | 20 | 44 | 56 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 194 | $278.8M | 5,271,483 | 17 | 31 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 201 | $268.2M | 5,574,992 | 20 | 26 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 205 | $358.0M | 6,317,929 | 19 | 31 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 204 | $355.2M | 6,755,643 | 10 | 32 | 63 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 216 | $519.0M | 9,418,577 | 18 | 40 | 66 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 222 | $507.0M | 1,904,858 | 24 | 37 | 62 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 204 | $405.1M | 1,617,772 | 14 | 27 | 72 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 212 | $479.4M | 1,852,667 | 16 | 36 | 75 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 225 | $627.8M | 2,502,300 | 28 | 37 | 75 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 221 | $738.7M | 2,726,929 | 21 | 67 | 55 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 211 | $3.2B | 12,633,009 | 22 | 61 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 214 | $2.8B | 10,752,613 | 32 | 52 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 207 | $5.3B | 18,532,899 | 20 | 54 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 206 | $5.0B | 17,322,707 | 24 | 51 | 40 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 174 | $3.7B | 14,379,949 | 13 | 49 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 183 | $2.0B | 7,625,087 | 21 | 43 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 180 | $1.6B | 6,454,862 | 20 | 42 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 167 | $1.4B | 5,971,535 | 19 | 41 | 43 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 150 | $5.4B | 26,601,815 | 12 | 30 | 54 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 152 | $5.0B | 25,724,923 | 15 | 41 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 156 | $4.0B | 24,080,307 | 27 | 38 | 46 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 159 | $6.0B | 29,656,935 | 29 | 32 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 130 | $2.9B | 17,674,109 | 11 | 35 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $2.7B | 15,419,757 | 23 | 36 | 45 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 144 | $795.9M | 4,710,265 | 24 | 51 | 36 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 149 | $779.0M | 4,682,876 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0.7% |
