MORGAN STANLEY INDIA INVT FD (IIF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $23.8M | 1,041,724 | 1.43% | 5q | +9.7%+$2.1M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $17.9M | 782,728 | 0.46% | 8q | +3.5%+$612.3K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.8M | 606,913 | 0.02% | 46q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $10.9M | 477,621 | 0.31% | 31q | +20.7%+$1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.5M | 154,451 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.8%-$178.9K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 140,787 | 0.06% | 6q | +4.9%+$150.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.3M | 99,074 | 0.00% | 35q | +1.4%+$30.6K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $2.1M | 90,022 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.0M | 87,630 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.4%-$28.7K |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 79,031 | 3.80% | 3q | HELD |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.7M | 73,672 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.6M | 70,942 | 0.00% | 13q | -4.9%-$84.2K |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $1.3M | 59,097 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $1.2M | 54,716 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $984.2K | 43,129 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $869.0K | 38,070 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$53.9K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $640.3K | 28,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Financial Solutions Advisory Group, Inc. | $442.1K | 19,423 | 0.06% | 2q | +23.0%+$82.7K |
| GP Brinson Investments LLC | $410.8K | 18,000 | 0.17% | 22q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $402.0K | 17,615 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $343.3K | 15,043 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.2%-$26.6K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $334.0K | 14,709 | 0.00% | 10q | -28.8%-$135.4K |
| GOULD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC /CA/ | $310.9K | 13,624 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $289.1K | 12,667 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $276.9K | 12,134 | 0.09% | 27q | -13.8%-$44.4K |
| Maridea Wealth Management LLC | $276.0K | 12,096 | 0.03% | 7q | +7.7%+$19.7K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $255.7K | 11,206 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.3%-$11.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $254.0K | 11,164 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $236.3K | 10,355 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTH STAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $234.7K | 10,286 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $209.9K | 9,199 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.3%-$71.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $202.2K | 8,863 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $178.8K | 7,835 | 0.00% | 15q | +31.5%+$42.8K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $158.3K | 6,937 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $91.1K | 3,990 | 0.00% | 22q | -11.1%-$11.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $86.1K | 3,770 | 0.00% | 26q | +30.1%+$19.9K |
| Vanguard National Trust Co | $72.3K | 3,167 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $43.5K | 1,908 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $37.4K | 1,641 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $8.0K | 350 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $5.7K | 250 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TRUST CO OF VERMONT | $4.1K | 179 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $3.4K | 150 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.6K | 115 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $1.6K | 72 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $958 | 42 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 13G/A | City of London Investment Management Company Limited | 13.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $4.2M | 197,031 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $94.8M | 4,154,557 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $78.7M | 3,822,777 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $100.6M | 4,014,823 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $104.8M | 3,974,726 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $108.5M | 3,841,793 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $87.5M | 3,589,547 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $86.1M | 3,406,636 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $117.1M | 3,891,998 | 8 | 5 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $98.7M | 3,684,221 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 48 | $91.6M | 3,985,406 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 46 | $88.3M | 4,109,772 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 45 | $97.3M | 4,347,320 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $101.1M | 4,659,055 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 43 | $101.7M | 5,222,867 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 42 | $113.3M | 5,577,539 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $135.9M | 5,839,924 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $135.5M | 6,063,347 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 45 | $155.8M | 6,205,895 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 45 | $174.1M | 6,522,522 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $177.2M | 6,410,227 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 40 | $158.8M | 6,436,116 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $152.4M | 6,536,054 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 36 | $122.4M | 5,769,509 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 36 | $105.3M | 6,079,647 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 41 | $124.0M | 7,643,799 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 49 | $91.5M | 7,129,978 | 7 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 47 | $134.7M | 6,765,940 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $115.3M | 6,080,758 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 42 | $103.2M | 4,915,263 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 42 | $103.1M | 4,934,615 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $107.3M | 5,356,517 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
