ISHARES TR (ILF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $178.2M | 5,280,873 | 0.01% | 35q | +3.8%+$6.5M |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD | $124.2M | 3,680,000 | 0.84% | new | NEW |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $79.2M | 2,347,622 | 0.25% | 7q | +28.1%+$17.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $63.9M | 1,893,278 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.5%-$20.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $62.4M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,737,523 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $46.0M | 1,362,689 | 0.01% | 31q | +21.4%+$8.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $40.0M | 1,186,133 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| New Harbor Financial Group, LLC | $35.4M | 1,048,773 | 5.59% | 5q | +4.2%+$1.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $28.4M | 841,229 | 0.01% | 23q | -39.9%-$18.8M |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | $28.2M | 834,982 | 2.15% | 6q | +4.2%+$1.1M |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $27.6M | 817,924 | 0.99% | 3q | +10.6%+$2.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $24.3M | 719,864 | 0.01% | 7q | +20.5%+$4.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $24.2M | 717,986 | 0.02% | 13q | +13.5%+$2.9M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $23.3M | 640,000 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC | $23.2M | 685,980 | 0.70% | 2q | +7.7%+$1.6M |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $22.5M | 664,748 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| OSBORNE PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.9M | 647,988 | 1.21% | 22q | HELD |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $21.6M | 639,340 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| SYON CAPITAL LLC | $20.5M | 606,278 | 0.89% | 2q | +21.1%+$3.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $19.8M | 586,740 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.7%-$3.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $19.6M | 580,330 | 0.00% | 23q | -6.9%-$1.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $19.1M incl. $12.4M options CALL | 200,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $18.6M | 552,201 | 0.11% | 7q | +29.1%+$4.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $17.3M | 513,175 | 0.00% | 18q | +40.4%+$5.0M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $17.2M | 510,432 | 0.04% | 2q | -4.7%-$857.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $17.0M | 503,241 | 0.02% | 26q | +70.3%+$7.0M |
| RED CEDAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.0M | 474,510 | 1.52% | 2q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $16.0M | 472,880 | 0.02% | 14q | +129.4%+$9.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $15.6M incl. $202.5K options CALL | 456,952 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $14.9M | 441,942 | 2.21% | 9q | +2.3%+$335.7K |
| Barry Investment Advisors, LLC | $14.6M | 431,940 | 3.05% | 2q | +3.2%+$452.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $13.8M | 408,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.4%+$2.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $13.5M | 399,599 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.0%-$6.3M |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $13.5M | 398,684 | 0.55% | 3q | +41.8%+$4.0M |
| Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. | $12.5M | 371,843 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $11.7M | 346,833 | 0.02% | 27q | -68.7%-$25.7M |
| Randolph Co Inc | $11.5M | 341,955 | 0.97% | 2q | HELD |
| Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. | $10.5M | 310,234 | 2.06% | new | NEW |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $9.8M | 290,985 | 0.06% | 12q | +13.0%+$1.1M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $9.3M | 276,016 | 0.23% | 2q | +457.8%+$7.6M |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $9.1M | 270,000 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC | $8.9M | 263,747 | 0.34% | 5q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $8.7M | 258,326 | 0.02% | 22q | +85.9%+$4.0M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $8.5M | 253,285 | 0.00% | 19q | +17.9%+$1.3M |
| Kera Capital Partners, Inc. | $8.5M | 252,675 | 0.82% | 6q | +10.8%+$832.2K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $8.4M | 248,248 | 0.03% | 13q | +7.7%+$600.8K |
| FIRST AMERICAN TRUST, FSB | $8.3M | 245,156 | 0.50% | 5q | -22.4%-$2.4M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $8.2M | 244,200 | 0.05% | 4q | +18.3%+$1.3M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $8.2M | 242,119 | 0.01% | 6q | -4.4%-$378.8K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $7.9M | 235,259 | 0.09% | 15q | +225.3%+$5.5M |
| LMCG INVESTMENTS, LLC | $7.9M | 234,074 | 0.42% | 14q | -3.9%-$322.8K |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | $7.9M | 232,716 | 3.06% | 7q | -2.4%-$196.1K |
| Omnia Family Wealth, LLC | $7.4M | 218,058 | 1.97% | 3q | +2.4%+$169.1K |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. | $7.2M | 214,110 | 2.74% | 4q | +6.0%+$406.7K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $6.7M | 198,640 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.6M | 196,018 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $6.5M | 191,895 | 0.01% | 11q | +5.7%+$351.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.4M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 137,321 | 0.00% | 25q | +2310.0%+$6.1M |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $6.3M | 188,017 | 2.88% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $5.7M | 169,814 | 0.01% | 12q | +39.3%+$1.6M |
| Highview Capital Management LLC/DE/ | $5.5M | 162,959 | 1.58% | 5q | +9.0%+$455.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $5.4M | 159,150 | 0.16% | 4q | +3.1%+$159.6K |
| Man Group plc | $5.3M | 156,883 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $5.2M | 155,200 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| WealthCare Asset Management, LLC | $5.2M | 154,548 | 2.17% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.2M | 153,979 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.1%+$903.9K |
| GARDA CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $5.1M | 150,000 | 1.77% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.0M | 148,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $5.0M | 148,550 | 0.05% | 3q | +4.4%+$213.2K |
| EFG International AG | $4.8M | 143,461 | 0.09% | 3q | -2.9%-$147.2K |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd | $4.8M | 142,143 | 0.53% | 18q | HELD |
| SSA SWISS ADVISORS AG | $4.8M | 141,897 | 1.80% | 5q | +3.1%+$144.7K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $4.7M | 138,192 | 0.02% | 14q | +493.1%+$3.9M |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $4.3M | 128,058 | 1.97% | 4q | +10.6%+$415.7K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $4.2M | 123,656 | 0.00% | 22q | +11.3%+$424.8K |
| Black Swift Group, LLC | $4.1M | 122,511 | 0.60% | 3q | +45.3%+$1.3M |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $4.0M | 118,461 | 0.05% | 19q | +29.3%+$905.3K |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | $3.8M | 113,328 | 0.26% | 2q | +38.3%+$1.1M |
| Westview Management dba Westview Investment Advisors | $3.8M | 111,800 | 1.85% | 2q | -1.6%-$63.1K |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $3.7M | 111,019 | 0.38% | 4q | +36.2%+$995.9K |
| Mission Creek Capital Partners, Inc. | $3.5M | 103,546 | 0.61% | 2q | +9.7%+$309.5K |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $3.4M | 101,134 | 2.80% | 27q | +28.6%+$758.6K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $3.4M | 99,979 | 0.00% | 7q | -95.9%-$79.9M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $3.4M | 99,093 | 0.00% | 5q | -92.9%-$44.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.2M | 94,749 | 0.00% | 31q | -97.3%-$115.9M |
| Corecam AG | $3.0M | 89,410 | 2.58% | 3q | +1.8%+$54.3K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $3.0M | 88,758 | 0.12% | 2q | +1136.7%+$2.8M |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $3.0M | 87,787 | 0.29% | 5q | -6.0%-$188.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 87,174 | 0.02% | 9q | +55.3%+$1.0M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.9M | 86,500 | 0.01% | 4q | -60.6%-$4.5M |
| Spahn Wealth & Retirement LLC | $2.9M | 86,280 | 1.87% | new | NEW |
| Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc. | $2.9M | 85,868 | 0.52% | 3q | +6.4%+$174.1K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.9M | 85,720 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$31.2K |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $2.9M | 85,184 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $2.7M | 80,719 | 0.02% | 2q | +12.4%+$300.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.7M | 80,429 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.9%+$331.9K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $2.7M | 80,125 | 0.03% | 5q | +39.8%+$770.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.6M | 77,500 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.1%-$2.6M |
| Blue Capital, Inc. | $2.5M | 75,018 | 1.61% | 4q | -5.3%-$142.7K |
| Leibman Financial Services, Inc. | $2.4M | 71,820 | 1.61% | 3q | -18.7%-$555.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 334 reported holders. The count of 333 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 108 | $413.3M | 11,975,367 | 20 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 333 | $1.7B | 48,365,331 | 66 | 124 | 77 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 323 | $1.8B | 51,983,603 | 105 | 109 | 70 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 257 | $1.1B | 35,843,766 | 61 | 93 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 212 | $836.8M | 28,956,200 | 43 | 70 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 189 | $700.3M | 26,690,872 | 43 | 48 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 162 | $580.2M | 24,614,459 | 31 | 51 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 150 | $475.7M | 22,713,090 | 12 | 42 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 165 | $739.6M | 28,497,833 | 26 | 52 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 168 | $653.9M | 26,393,897 | 23 | 59 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 198 | $1.1B | 38,649,503 | 35 | 56 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 196 | $999.2M | 34,323,945 | 42 | 68 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 170 | $644.1M | 25,153,237 | 25 | 67 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 171 | $618.5M | 22,720,669 | 39 | 61 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 153 | $469.5M | 19,592,827 | 26 | 48 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 155 | $491.6M | 21,593,537 | 37 | 45 | 46 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 124 | $27.0B | 1,147,805,281 | 11 | 35 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 139 | $65.8B | 2,872,323,724 | 26 | 44 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 155 | $121.1B | 4,004,342,492 | 59 | 35 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 118 | $4.8B | 203,155,910 | 14 | 27 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 133 | $8.1B | 304,689,438 | 17 | 44 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 140 | $8.8B | 277,316,662 | 29 | 47 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 126 | $6.1B | 222,403,416 | 35 | 35 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 122 | $5.6B | 190,568,208 | 47 | 21 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 87 | $2.4B | 111,770,723 | 15 | 15 | 26 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 97 | $2.7B | 122,865,031 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 100 | $2.1B | 114,754,097 | 8 | 26 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 141 | $4.0B | 117,997,541 | 17 | 34 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 133 | $3.7B | 118,116,913 | 22 | 28 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 127 | $4.0B | 118,409,320 | 20 | 29 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 142 | $5.1B | 153,740,694 | 29 | 32 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 134 | $5.5B | 176,970,211 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
