IMMATICS N.V (IMTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $226.6M | 22,365,046 | 0.15% | 13q | +3.3%+$7.2M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $131.1M | 12,946,176 | 1.12% | 24q | +0.6%+$778.3K |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $113.4M | 11,190,129 | 2.07% | 7q | HELD |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $105.2M | 10,383,456 | 1.58% | 24q | HELD |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $96.3M | 9,508,565 | 0.48% | 24q | -12.9%-$14.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $65.9M | 6,506,802 | 0.43% | 4q | +28.6%+$14.7M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $62.6M | 6,175,000 | 1.46% | 11q | HELD |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $37.2M | 3,669,346 | 1.92% | 24q | +1.1%+$394.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $22.1M | 2,186,494 | 0.00% | 24q | +1.7%+$379.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.5M incl. $147.9K options CALL | 1,814,657 | 0.00% | 17q | -2.0%-$381.0K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $16.7M | 1,647,852 | 0.00% | 16q | +5.5%+$870.8K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $14.7M | 1,449,597 | 0.02% | 4q | -3.0%-$447.8K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $9.1M | 900,736 | 0.03% | 14q | -10.0%-$1.0M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $7.3M | 720,057 | 0.95% | 20q | +3.4%+$242.6K |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS/TEXAS AM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $7.1M | 697,431 | 0.82% | 24q | HELD |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $6.6M | 653,604 | 0.01% | 8q | -20.4%-$1.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.3M | 523,217 | 0.00% | 7q | +42.7%+$1.6M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $4.8M | 475,000 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $4.6M | 449,348 | 0.00% | 16q | -4.5%-$213.7K |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $4.5M | 441,510 | 0.03% | 10q | -5.0%-$236.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.3M | 419,698 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.2%-$377.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.2M | 410,712 | 0.00% | 4q | -37.0%-$2.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.1M | 401,643 | 0.01% | 3q | -59.1%-$5.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.9M | 384,171 | 0.00% | 16q | +77.9%+$1.7M |
| SECTORAL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.3M | 224,928 | 1.59% | 5q | +236.6%+$1.6M |
| Atom Investors LP | $2.2M | 216,365 | 0.19% | 2q | -14.9%-$382.7K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.0M | 192,770 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.9M | 197,300 | 0.00% | 10q | -51.0%-$2.0M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.7M | 171,499 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$11.2K |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $1.5M | 146,351 | 0.04% | 5q | -3.2%-$48.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M incl. $408.2K options PUT | 104,710 | 0.00% | 21q | -51.5%-$1.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 141,400 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.3%+$72.2K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $1.4M | 135,599 | 0.01% | 3q | +24.2%+$268.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3M | 137,074 | 0.00% | 22q | -2.4%-$32.4K |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 120,000 | 0.18% | 5q | HELD |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $1.2M | 116,960 | 0.23% | 11q | -48.2%-$1.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.1M | 106,046 | 0.01% | 3q | +119.4%+$584.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.1M | 104,548 | 0.00% | 3q | +451.9%+$867.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $884.0K | 87,277 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.2%-$123.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $678.0K | 66,933 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.9%+$61.0K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $673.0K | 66,434 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.9%-$6.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $599.3K | 59,161 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $542.0K | 53,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $515.5K | 50,886 | 0.01% | 2q | +26.4%+$107.8K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $500.1K | 49,365 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.0%+$45.3K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $492.0K | 48,569 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $468.7K | 46,265 | 0.00% | 14q | -28.4%-$186.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $442.2K | 43,657 | 0.00% | 23q | +71.9%+$185.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $438.6K | 43,297 | 0.00% | 7q | -58.4%-$615.2K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $405.2K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.3%+$101.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $366.0K | 36,128 | 0.00% | 19q | -0.9%-$3.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $358.9K | 35,433 | 0.00% | 22q | -86.4%-$2.3M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $353.9K | 34,937 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.4%-$154.3K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $353.4K | 34,882 | 0.08% | 6q | +28.4%+$78.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $343.5K | 33,914 | 0.00% | 8q | +27.5%+$74.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $321.0K | 31,724 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ishara Investments LP | $311.5K | 30,750 | 0.23% | 3q | -80.0%-$1.2M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $304.1K | 30,020 | 0.00% | 4q | +110.0%+$159.3K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $303.8K | 29,987 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| BRANDYWINE MANAGERS, LLC | $255.6K | 25,227 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $240.0K | 23,694 | 0.04% | 3q | +39.7%+$68.2K |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | $235.4K | 23,236 | 0.03% | 3q | -89.3%-$2.0M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $230.8K | 22,788 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $230.2K | 22,725 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.7%-$24.8K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $222.6K | 21,977 | 0.00% | 4q | -60.3%-$337.6K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $166.5K | 16,434 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.9%-$1.5K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $155.0K | 15,299 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.5%-$12.6K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $149.2K | 14,726 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $142.8K | 14,097 | 0.00% | 3q | -33.4%-$71.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $132.7K | 13,100 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.6%-$3.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $116.2K | 11,469 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $109.3K | 10,791 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $106.2K | 10,483 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $53.2K | 5,255 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.5% |
| Quarry LP | $39.8K | 3,926 | 0.00% | 3q | -79.1%-$150.2K |
| FMR LLC | $22.6K | 2,232 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.0K | 1,110 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.4K | 335 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.6K | 258 | 0.00% | 2q | -70.2%-$6.2K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $253 | 25 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| James T. Borello RIA | $91 | 9 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.0% |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | Director | Bought | 863,060 | $7.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $4.4M | 500,202 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $1.0B | 99,798,113 | 11 | 25 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $1.1B | 108,192,766 | 16 | 26 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $1.1B | 106,458,183 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $789.0M | 92,567,172 | 9 | 16 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $502.1M | 93,104,665 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $414.5M | 91,358,307 | 15 | 23 | 21 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $665.5M | 92,278,281 | 15 | 33 | 24 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $886.6M | 76,165,106 | 14 | 16 | 41 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $919.1M | 77,736,784 | 23 | 30 | 26 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 81 | $786.7M | 73,645,549 | 19 | 29 | 24 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 79 | $562.8M | 52,442,843 | 8 | 34 | 21 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 77 | $534.7M | 44,875,331 | 13 | 32 | 17 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 71 | $484.4M | 41,447,573 | 15 | 18 | 25 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 68 | $242.1M | 34,835,024 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 65 | $298.1M | 34,046,641 | 18 | 26 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 55 | $227.3M | 22,615,020 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $187.0M | 21,461,714 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 47 | $173.1M | 21,652,117 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 51 | $346.9M | 25,550,764 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 50 | $499.9M | 38,364,985 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 50 | $272.8M | 23,534,471 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 44 | $237.8M | 21,211,788 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $216.2M | 20,038,465 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $198.9M | 18,824,198 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
