INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS INC (INO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 32,885,430 shares against 103,397,518 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $9.3M | 8,454,797 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.5%-$973.3K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.7M | 5,171,053 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 3,650,562 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.8%+$824.3K |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $3.1M | 2,844,994 | 0.24% | 4q | +20.0%+$522.4K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 2,143,910 | 0.11% | 3q | +45.8%+$741.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 1,351,656 | 0.00% | 4q | -38.9%-$947.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.4M | 1,239,778 | 0.00% | 6q | +217.6%+$934.3K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $1.1M | 1,035,360 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $966.8K incl. $440.0K options CALL | 478,950 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $883.7K | 802,751 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $875.7K | 796,107 | 0.00% | 5q | -43.6%-$676.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $857.0K | 779,057 | 0.00% | 8q | +17.7%+$128.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $710.0K incl. $444.1K options CALL+PUT | 241,775 | 0.00% | 10q | -15.6%-$130.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $528.8K | 480,769 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.6%+$97.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $518.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $509.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $397.5K | 361,339 | 0.00% | 10q | -43.9%-$310.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $370.3K | 336,610 | 0.00% | 10q | +13.6%+$44.3K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $330.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $302.7K CALL | options only | 0.04% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $292.0K | 265,011 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $288.6K | 262,320 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.1%+$13.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $284.8K | 258,928 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $253.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $236.0K incl. $82.0K options OPT | 215,432 | 0.00% | 2q | +1567.8%+$221.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $208.9K incl. $71.9K options CALL | 124,525 | 0.00% | 10q | +305.7%+$157.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $191.8K | 174,394 | 0.00% | 10q | -41.6%-$136.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $190.3K | 173,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $165.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $147.0K | 133,648 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GMT Capital Corp | $138.7K | 126,119 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $116.4K | 105,833 | 0.00% | 7q | -50.2%-$117.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $103.1K | 93,720 | 0.00% | 9q | +109.6%+$53.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $88.4K | 80,338 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $74.9K | 68,055 | 0.05% | 10q | +3.8%+$2.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $55.3K | 50,256 | 0.00% | 10q | -21.3%-$15.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $46.5K | 42,286 | 0.00% | 5q | +155.6%+$28.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $40.0K | 36,391 | 0.00% | 2q | +46.5%+$12.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $37.1K | 33,691 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | $35.0K | 31,999 | 0.00% | 4q | +28.5%+$7.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $33.3K | 30,235 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $32.9K | 29,889 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $29.1K | 26,435 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $22.2K CALL | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $18.8K | 17,126 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $18.8K | 17,114 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.9%-$1.6K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $18.1K | 14,252 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $17.6K | 15,958 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $17.1K | 15,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $15.2K | 13,863 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $14.6K | 13,301 | 0.00% | 2q | -76.0%-$46.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $14.0K | 12,730 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.0% |
| Mayflower Financial Advisors, LLC | $13.8K | 12,559 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MCF Advisors LLC | $12.4K | 11,274 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $12.1K | 11,028 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $11.0K | 10,022 | 0.00% | 6q | +62537.5%+$11.0K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $7.5K | 6,814 | 0.00% | 7q | +26.1%+$1.6K |
| Covestor Ltd | $6.0K | 5,120 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 4,252 | 0.00% | 10q | +12.4% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.8K | 3,487 | 0.00% | 9q | +589.1%+$3.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.6K | 3,260 | 0.00% | 10q | +13.6% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.8K | 2,383 | 0.00% | 9q | +5712.2%+$2.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.3K | 2,103 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.2% |
| Activest Wealth Management | $1.6K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.5K | 1,381 | 0.00% | 10q | -11.9% |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.5K | 1,325 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $1.0K | 951 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0K | 933 | 0.00% | 10q | -10.1% |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $917 | 833 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $705 | 641 | 0.00% | 10q | +354.6% |
| NFSG Corp | $394 | 359 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $387 | 352 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $358 | 325 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $330 | 300 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Pioneer Family Office, LLC | $320 | 291 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| VSM Wealth Advisory, LLC | $275 | 250 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $264 | 240 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $261 | 237 | 0.00% | 4q | +70.5% |
| Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC | $220 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Decker Retirement Planning Inc. | $185 | 168 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $122 | 111 | 0.00% | 11q | +208.3% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $113 | 103 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $93 | 83 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Blume Capital Management, Inc. | $92 | 83 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PITTENGER & ANDERSON INC | $85 | 77 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $70 | 64 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $64 | 58 | 0.00% | 10q | -41.4% |
| MCDONALD PARTNERS LLC | $64 | 58 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $52 | 46 | 0.00% | 10q | -99.2%-$6.1K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $52 | 47 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| 1 NORTH WEALTH SERVICES LLC | $45 | 41 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $45 | 41 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $43 | 36 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $39 | 33 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $27 | 24 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $20 | 18 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $18 | 16 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $15 | 14 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Key Financial Inc | $15 | 14 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 109 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-06 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $375.3K | 307,642 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 109 | $40.8M | 32,885,430 | 24 | 26 | 17 | 11.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 101 | $56.2M | 31,365,907 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 103 | $59.6M | 33,027,780 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 101 | $51.2M | 20,778,043 | 24 | 21 | 28 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 106 | $22.4M | 10,291,748 | 24 | 23 | 28 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 108 | $22.6M | 13,601,112 | 16 | 33 | 27 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 104 | $24.9M | 13,364,482 | 19 | 34 | 16 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $52.6M | 8,577,799 | 17 | 26 | 18 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 98 | $70.1M | 8,068,756 | 31 | 21 | 18 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 88 | $68.6M | 4,204,525 | 86 | 0 | 6 | 15.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 114 | $26.3M | 50,704,152 | 17 | 21 | 30 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 127 | $21.9M | 55,604,035 | 13 | 23 | 45 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 136 | $32.4M | 71,823,274 | 22 | 26 | 45 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 174 | $100.9M | 121,807,575 | 23 | 50 | 46 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 185 | $202.7M | 127,300,910 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 155 | $275.8M | 156,974,100 | 21 | 49 | 35 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 153 | $263.4M | 149,390,363 | 17 | 59 | 31 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 177 | $382.1M | 103,842,796 | 22 | 47 | 51 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 193 | $798.1M | 151,708,023 | 22 | 58 | 57 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 205 | $962.3M | 126,284,675 | 27 | 55 | 54 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 210 | $1.5B | 156,749,293 | 40 | 66 | 47 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 212 | $1.3B | 128,505,655 | 33 | 84 | 50 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 221 | $1.2B | 115,300,733 | 44 | 70 | 53 | 11.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 218 | $1.8B | 136,334,459 | 49 | 84 | 47 | 12.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 222 | $3.6B | 116,012,637 | 102 | 69 | 31 | 13.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 158 | $1.1B | 135,186,928 | 68 | 42 | 29 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 104 | $285.4M | 86,227,651 | 11 | 33 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $127.5M | 62,075,714 | 6 | 31 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 121 | $293.5M | 99,547,166 | 22 | 34 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 120 | $359.7M | 96,213,265 | 13 | 45 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 117 | $509.2M | 127,046,591 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.2% |
