INTUIT (INTU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.9B | 26,252,335 | 0.10% | 8q | +3.0%+$202.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7B | 17,958,464 | 0.10% | 2q | -0.7%-$31.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.5B | 13,289,484 | 0.10% | 31q | +2.5%+$85.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.5B | 9,526,564 | 0.20% | 31q | -7.9%-$212.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2B | 8,568,625 | 0.10% | 2q | +3.5%+$74.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8B | 6,934,202 | 0.10% | 31q | +2.1%+$37.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.4B | 5,375,785 | 0.14% | 32q | +16.4%+$198.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $1.3B | 5,077,870 | 0.95% | 31q | +174.1%+$841.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 580,000 | 0.10% | 31q | +315.0%+$1.0B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3B incl. $36.0M options CALL | 4,808,487 | 0.07% | 31q | -63.3%-$2.3B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.3B | 4,935,654 | 0.07% | 35q | -13.2%-$196.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3B incl. $558.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,672,088 | 0.10% | 31q | +13325.6%+$1.2B |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.2B | 4,468,170 | 0.52% | 31q | +14.7%+$149.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $888.1M incl. $675.8M options CALL+PUT | 813,757 | 0.10% | 31q | +137.6%+$514.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $870.3M | 3,334,328 | 0.16% | 31q | +6.9%+$56.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $814.0M | 3,118,963 | 0.09% | 31q | -6.5%-$56.5M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $798.3M | 3,058,534 | 0.55% | 31q | HELD |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $776.2M | 2,973,884 | 2.37% | 6q | +28.1%+$170.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $672.3M | 2,575,687 | 0.07% | 31q | -52.3%-$735.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $637.3M incl. $103.3M options PUT | 2,046,061 | 0.06% | 31q | -32.2%-$302.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $633.4M incl. $76.1M options CALL+PUT | 2,135,509 | 0.30% | 31q | +11810.9%+$628.1M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $618.1M | 2,368,014 | 1.38% | 31q | +25.9%+$127.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $589.8M | 2,259,926 | 0.04% | 31q | +27.8%+$128.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $574.0M incl. $35.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,061,831 | 0.07% | 31q | -0.6%-$3.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $569.9M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 2,161,507 | 0.41% | 30q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $569.1M | 2,180,650 | 0.08% | 31q | +5.5%+$29.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $564.6M | 2,163,189 | 0.09% | 31q | -18.1%-$124.6M |
| Amundi | $555.5M | 2,128,372 | 0.13% | 21q | +36.2%+$147.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $498.8M | 1,911,105 | 0.10% | 31q | -6.7%-$35.9M |
| FMR LLC | $455.6M | 1,745,678 | 0.02% | 31q | -36.8%-$264.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $426.6M | 1,634,639 | 0.12% | 34q | +31.1%+$101.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $410.7M | 1,573,745 | 0.23% | 31q | +133.2%+$234.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $407.4M | 1,561,091 | 0.09% | 2q | -2.7%-$11.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $398.0M incl. $369.1M options CALL+PUT | 110,604 | 0.10% | 19q | HELD |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $396.0M | 1,517,056 | 1.36% | 2q | +77937.9%+$395.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $395.8M incl. $40.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,360,061 | 0.37% | 13q | HELD |
| Unisphere Establishment | $387.6M | 1,485,000 | 3.30% | 11q | -18.0%-$84.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $383.0M | 1,467,579 | 0.13% | 31q | +190.9%+$251.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $377.2M incl. $79.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,140,650 | 0.14% | 31q | +405.9%+$302.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $358.9M incl. $116.8M options CALL+PUT | 927,357 | 0.40% | 31q | +12436.9%+$356.0M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $334.8M | 1,282,667 | 0.85% | 31q | +54.6%+$118.2M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $318.2M | 1,219,053 | 0.18% | 31q | +1.4%+$4.5M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $307.3M | 1,177,451 | 0.44% | 31q | +235.0%+$215.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $295.5M incl. $33.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,004,183 | 0.10% | 31q | +21.5%+$52.2M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $289.7M | 1,110,067 | 0.17% | 31q | +3.6%+$10.1M |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | $285.9M | 1,095,488 | 2.78% | 2q | +33.0%+$70.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $274.5M | 1,051,576 | 0.07% | 6q | -54.2%-$324.8M |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA | $271.5M | 1,040,089 | 2.63% | 31q | +2.6%+$6.8M |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $250.1M | 958,207 | 0.70% | 31q | +1423.8%+$233.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $247.1M incl. $30.0M options CALL+PUT | 831,673 | 0.05% | 31q | -48.2%-$230.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $246.2M incl. $4.2M options CALL+PUT | 927,060 | 0.09% | 31q | +42.7%+$73.7M |
| Man Group plc | $231.8M incl. $69.3M options CALL+PUT | 622,434 | 0.37% | 31q | +179.3%+$148.8M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $224.8M | 861,419 | 0.12% | 31q | +61.6%+$85.7M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $219.4M | 801,220 | 0.07% | 31q | -4.2%-$9.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $218.1M | 835,742 | 0.13% | 31q | +69.8%+$89.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $214.2M | 820,628 | 0.04% | 31q | -32.9%-$105.2M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $208.8M | 799,974 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $208.5M | 798,805 | 0.32% | 31q | -29.0%-$85.1M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $205.5M | 475,268 | 0.07% | 31q | -46.3%-$176.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $203.6M | 780,040 | 0.11% | 31q | -4.5%-$9.6M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $202.3M | 776,400 | 0.16% | 31q | +33.5%+$50.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $199.7M | 765,048 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $198.5M | 760,358 | 0.06% | 31q | -62.6%-$332.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $197.9M | 758,088 | 0.04% | 31q | -5.6%-$11.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $196.8M | 753,991 | 0.24% | 38q | +60.8%+$74.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $192.3M incl. $35.6M options CALL+PUT | 600,315 | 0.16% | 40q | +251.1%+$137.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $191.9M | 735,172 | 0.19% | 31q | +20.3%+$32.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $184.8M | 707,950 | 0.10% | 31q | +7.0%+$12.0M |
| National Pension Service | $182.8M | 700,231 | 0.12% | 31q | +8.6%+$14.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $182.0M | 697,416 | 0.10% | 31q | +3.9%+$6.8M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $179.7M | 688,360 | 0.14% | 31q | +23.1%+$33.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $176.9M incl. $78.0K options PUT | 677,485 | 0.03% | 31q | -14.6%-$30.2M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $175.4M | 672,063 | 0.17% | 12q | -46.6%-$153.3M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $174.5M | 668,419 | 0.55% | 23q | -22.5%-$50.7M |
| Lindsell Train Ltd | $174.1M | 666,883 | 6.62% | 31q | -9.1%-$17.4M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $174.0M | 666,853 | 0.10% | 31q | -3.7%-$6.7M |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | $170.3M | 652,351 | 0.40% | 25q | -38.3%-$105.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $168.9M incl. $600.3K options CALL | 643,758 | 0.07% | 31q | +6.0%+$9.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $163.9M | 627,785 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $163.2M | 625,176 | 0.04% | 31q | -41.1%-$113.7M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $162.8M | 623,618 | 0.08% | 2q | +1.9%+$3.0M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $161.0M | 616,911 | 0.12% | 19q | +69.7%+$66.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $158.0M incl. $50.3M options CALL+PUT | 412,409 | 0.22% | 19q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $157.6M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 584,565 | 0.93% | 2q | +299.8%+$118.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $152.5M | 584,353 | 0.02% | 31q | -54.6%-$183.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $145.5M | 556,176 | 0.13% | 31q | +8.3%+$11.2M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $141.2M incl. $136.9M options CALL+PUT | 16,438 | 0.04% | 10q | +222.0%+$97.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $139.8M | 535,711 | 0.09% | 2q | +13.3%+$16.4M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $137.7M | 527,667 | 0.07% | 29q | -2.3%-$3.3M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $135.6M | 314,704 | 0.23% | 31q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $133.9M | 513,173 | 1.15% | 2q | +3706.4%+$130.4M |
| ING GROEP NV | $131.6M | 504,204 | 0.64% | 15q | +448.2%+$107.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $131.4M | 503,315 | 0.10% | 31q | -4.7%-$6.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $130.1M | 495,080 | 0.20% | 7q | -1.7%-$2.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $129.9M | 497,856 | 0.03% | 31q | -39.3%-$84.2M |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $128.2M | 491,278 | 1.59% | 2q | +6561.4%+$126.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $123.7M | 473,758 | 0.20% | 27q | +70.2%+$51.0M |
| M&G PLC | $113.6M | 435,218 | 0.56% | 10q | +4.6%+$5.0M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $113.6M | 435,307 | 0.13% | 31q | +7.2%+$7.6M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $112.4M | 430,537 | 0.16% | 31q | +132.7%+$64.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,773 reported holders. The count of 1,772 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,772 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Intuit (INTU), $67.8B in all. 185 managers opened a position and 456 sold out completely, against 2,043 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Voloridge Investment Management, Llc ($208.8M), Renaissance Technologies Llc ($199.7M) and Hrt Financial Lp ($163.9M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-22 | PRABHU VASANT M | Director | Bought | 1,250 | $386.8K |
| 2026-08-27 | Hotz Lauren D | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 907 | $314.3K ×2 |
| 2026-05-26 | PRABHU VASANT M | Director | Bought | 500 | $154.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 614 | $3.3B | 11,984,602 | 76 | 219 | 216 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,772 | $67.8B | 243,205,242 | 166 | 599 | 786 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,043 | $108.6B | 241,512,950 | 197 | 789 | 783 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,281 | $168.8B | 245,092,512 | 123 | 861 | 738 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,213 | $175.9B | 247,359,531 | 189 | 877 | 664 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,238 | $197.7B | 240,906,199 | 287 | 816 | 664 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,053 | $149.7B | 235,824,800 | 150 | 714 | 749 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,082 | $151.5B | 235,293,479 | 108 | 731 | 671 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,978 | $154.0B | 242,360,278 | 114 | 739 | 643 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,983 | $165.1B | 245,175,239 | 143 | 745 | 637 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,958 | $166.8B | 252,045,094 | 136 | 663 | 693 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,932 | $159.0B | 248,315,069 | 169 | 614 | 619 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,755 | $122.2B | 233,046,819 | 155 | 569 | 617 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,681 | $110.4B | 235,584,639 | 135 | 632 | 521 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,624 | $111.3B | 242,016,999 | 143 | 600 | 502 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,566 | $93.7B | 233,681,438 | 100 | 477 | 597 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,490 | $444.1B | 1,262,020,520 | 110 | 556 | 478 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,492 | $370.5B | 1,136,219,283 | 120 | 548 | 508 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,544 | $410.9B | 957,885,218 | 87 | 543 | 569 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,662 | $380.3B | 744,629,330 | 184 | 520 | 523 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,447 | $546.6B | 1,251,500,893 | 127 | 494 | 467 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,379 | $395.1B | 1,159,294,724 | 123 | 466 | 458 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,328 | $312.1B | 930,304,166 | 102 | 494 | 439 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,312 | $356.3B | 1,001,471,046 | 144 | 486 | 363 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,180 | $236.9B | 1,085,543,180 | 115 | 405 | 371 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,116 | $213.3B | 1,039,865,167 | 137 | 365 | 382 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,057 | $249.7B | 1,216,327,716 | 88 | 423 | 336 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,085 | $244.9B | 999,573,252 | 81 | 357 | 348 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,007 | $235.0B | 984,835,193 | 77 | 335 | 353 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 995 | $234.6B | 1,035,621,801 | 95 | 352 | 326 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 974 | $246.8B | 1,142,717,352 | 123 | 309 | 350 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 910 | $197.9B | 1,447,496,434 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 0.3% |
