DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (IPAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
189
Reporting holders
$1.9B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+12
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $489.7M | 5,977,443 | 5.13% | 17q | -2.5%-$12.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $232.8M | 2,844,032 | 0.01% | 15q | +17.3%+$34.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $219.4M | 2,677,633 | 0.05% | 31q | -33.8%-$112.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $98.5M | 1,202,282 | 0.01% | 15q | +34.1%+$25.1M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $89.7M | 1,094,986 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $84.1M | 1,026,218 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.2%+$2.6M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $77.1M | 940,857 | 0.13% | 31q | -1.4%-$1.1M |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $53.6M | 654,722 | 0.47% | 31q | -0.6%-$308.1K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $50.0M | 610,501 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.2%+$572.5K |
| Elm Partners Management LLC | $45.2M | 552,211 | 1.35% | 31q | +8.7%+$3.6M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $33.2M | 404,717 | 0.03% | 23q | HELD |
| Smithfield Trust Co | $27.4M | 334,311 | 1.09% | 31q | -3.3%-$938.0K |
| Mandatum Life Insurance Co Ltd | $21.5M | 261,853 | 3.97% | 31q | +13.6%+$2.6M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $20.9M | 254,769 | 0.03% | 26q | -40.6%-$14.2M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $18.5M | 226,260 | 0.03% | 4q | +49.0%+$6.1M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $18.4M | 225,182 | 0.05% | 2q | -4.8%-$922.1K |
| Roberts Financial Services LLC | $17.1M | 208,888 | 5.01% | 8q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $16.7M | 204,312 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $16.7M | 203,327 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$177.5K |
| GREENWOOD CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LLC | $15.6M | 190,959 | 1.54% | 9q | +4.4%+$666.1K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $14.9M | 182,292 | 0.86% | 12q | -1.2%-$175.1K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $13.4M | 163,132 | 0.02% | 3q | +20.5%+$2.3M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $12.4M | 151,502 | 0.09% | 12q | +4.2%+$495.9K |
| Blue Edge Capital, LLC | $12.2M | 148,371 | 1.46% | 31q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $12.0M | 146,502 | 0.01% | 26q | +4.8%+$546.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $11.5M | 140,969 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.9%-$859.1K |
| Garde Capital, Inc. | $11.4M | 138,788 | 0.51% | 31q | -1.1%-$122.5K |
| GenTrust, LLC | $10.9M | 132,979 | 0.42% | 19q | -2.0%-$221.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.0M | 109,734 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$173.7K |
| Amundi | $8.6M | 105,514 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.3M | 101,789 | 0.00% | 2q | +76.2%+$3.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $7.3M | 88,899 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.8%+$128.9K |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $7.2M | 88,047 | 0.70% | 31q | +1.3%+$89.3K |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $6.3M | 77,364 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.7%-$111.4K |
| Integris Wealth Management, LLC | $6.0M | 72,703 | 1.20% | 15q | -4.9%-$304.0K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.9M | 71,814 | 0.06% | 13q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 70,357 | 0.01% | 46q | -0.9%-$49.7K |
| Financial Gravity Companies, Inc. | $5.4M | 65,760 | 0.87% | 4q | +10.9%+$528.8K |
| Creative Planning | $5.3M | 65,203 | 0.00% | 23q | +5.5%+$279.6K |
| ES4, LLC | $4.2M | 51,646 | 2.22% | 3q | +1.0%+$43.9K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $3.4M | 41,057 | 0.00% | 27q | +2.2%+$73.6K |
| FDx Advisors, Inc. | $3.2M | 38,988 | 0.96% | 2q | -5.0%-$168.4K |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $2.8M | 33,871 | 0.07% | 15q | -3.1%-$88.4K |
| Denver PWM, LLC | $2.6M | 29,978 | 0.85% | 11q | +4.6%+$114.2K |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 31,319 | 1.00% | 15q | +3.5%+$84.7K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 30,758 | 0.00% | 31q | +140.6%+$1.5M |
| ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. | $2.4M | 29,553 | 0.26% | 30q | +27.7%+$525.3K |
| Dogwood Wealth Management LLC | $2.4M | 28,683 | 0.93% | 11q | -2.9%-$70.1K |
| PRESILIUM PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $2.3M | 28,089 | 0.35% | 15q | -2.0%-$46.4K |
| Willis Johnson & Associates, Inc. | $2.3M | 27,892 | 0.13% | 23q | -11.3%-$292.3K |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | $2.1M | 25,132 | 0.07% | 6q | -14.2%-$339.9K |
| Fortis Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 25,132 | 0.23% | 6q | -14.2%-$339.9K |
| Global Financial Private Client, LLC | $2.0M | 24,134 | 0.54% | 14q | +2.0%+$39.2K |
| Family Legacy, Inc. | $1.9M | 23,186 | 0.51% | 13q | HELD |
| PAX Financial Group, LLC | $1.7M | 21,256 | 0.26% | 27q | -3.3%-$58.7K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $1.7M | 20,694 | 0.01% | 16q | +4.6%+$74.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.7M | 20,236 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Security National Bank | $1.6M | 20,066 | 0.20% | 5q | +214.9%+$1.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.6M | 19,262 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Jacobs Equity LLC | $1.5M | 18,903 | 1.07% | 3q | -8.7%-$147.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.5M | 18,884 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.2%-$102.6K |
| RICHARDSON FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. | $1.5M | 18,257 | 0.85% | 11q | -2.1%-$32.3K |
| LVZ, Inc. | $1.5M | 17,776 | 0.15% | 4q | -15.3%-$262.2K |
| MCCARTER PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES LLC | $1.4M | 17,579 | 0.50% | 5q | -20.6%-$372.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.4M | 16,503 | 0.00% | 7q | -16.7%-$271.2K |
| Calydon Capital | $1.2M | 14,622 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 14,462 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 13,774 | 0.00% | 31q | +62.5%+$434.0K |
| Forum Finance Group S.A. | $1.1M | 16,589 | 0.39% | 2q | +59.2%+$408.5K |
| INVESTED ADVISORS | $1.1M | 13,077 | 0.95% | 4q | +44.5%+$330.0K |
| Inman Jager Wealth Management, LLC | $1.0M | 12,464 | 0.54% | 7q | HELD |
| ORBA Wealth Advisors, L.L.C. | $993.7K | 12,129 | 0.85% | 4q | +61.8%+$379.5K |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC | $986.4K | 12,039 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Tanager Wealth Management LLP | $948.3K | 11,574 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $865.6K | 10,565 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $863.8K | 10,543 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$44.1K |
| Yoffe Investment Management, LLC | $761.5K | 9,295 | 0.87% | 7q | HELD |
| Element Wealth, LLC | $759.2K | 9,266 | 0.28% | 21q | HELD |
| Selby Wealth Management, LLC | $744.4K | 9,086 | 0.26% | 3q | -2.0%-$15.6K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $733.7K | 8,955 | 0.00% | 5q | +89.9%+$347.3K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $729.7K | 8,906 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.7%+$12.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $722.2K | 8,814 | 0.00% | 6q | +53.0%+$250.2K |
| FMR LLC | $694.4K | 8,476 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$23.3K |
| Betterment LLC | $688.0K | 8,398 | 0.00% | 4q | +16.5%+$97.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $683.1K | 8,338 | 0.00% | 15q | +8.6%+$53.8K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $681.4K | 8,317 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | $672.2K | 8,204 | 0.05% | 31q | -9.1%-$67.4K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $650.9K | 7,944 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Williams & Novak, LLC | $636.3K | 7,766 | 0.42% | 11q | HELD |
| Balefire, LLC | $633.9K | 7,737 | 0.10% | 5q | -4.0%-$26.3K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $632.1K | 7,715 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $622.0K | 7,592 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.9%+$45.6K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $621.6K | 7,612 | 0.00% | 7q | +38.7%+$173.4K |
| BANK OZK | $611.8K | 7,467 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $587.0K | 7,165 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SUMMITPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $532.6K | 6,501 | 0.57% | 2q | -6.0%-$34.1K |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, LLC | $502.7K | 6,136 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.4%+$6.9K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $500.6K | 6,110 | 0.00% | 9q | -15.6%-$92.6K |
| Rehmann Capital Advisory Group | $498.9K | 6,089 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| AlphaStar Capital Management, LLC | $475.9K | 5,808 | 0.03% | 13q | -20.0%-$119.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 189 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 61 | $829.2M | 9,742,603 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 189 | $1.9B | 23,403,903 | 21 | 64 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 177 | $1.8B | 23,032,185 | 23 | 54 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 172 | $1.6B | 22,030,113 | 17 | 65 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 166 | $1.5B | 20,658,447 | 26 | 30 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 149 | $1.3B | 19,212,021 | 24 | 40 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 137 | $1.6B | 25,257,758 | 17 | 37 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 141 | $1.5B | 25,166,552 | 17 | 39 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 134 | $1.7B | 26,568,212 | 17 | 35 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 135 | $1.6B | 25,443,985 | 11 | 38 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 144 | $1.9B | 30,346,738 | 23 | 50 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 135 | $1.6B | 26,235,499 | 13 | 47 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 129 | $1.4B | 22,652,558 | 11 | 40 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 128 | $1.5B | 26,590,906 | 17 | 36 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 124 | $1.3B | 23,126,147 | 18 | 20 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 122 | $1.4B | 26,518,751 | 27 | 28 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 108 | $9.5B | 198,302,545 | 9 | 30 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 110 | $12.1B | 232,336,055 | 12 | 28 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 108 | $14.5B | 237,217,427 | 6 | 30 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 115 | $24.4B | 382,237,707 | 10 | 51 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 107 | $18.2B | 272,011,891 | 10 | 29 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 109 | $16.7B | 252,312,127 | 13 | 34 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 108 | $15.6B | 233,582,775 | 10 | 36 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 105 | $12.9B | 199,955,610 | 15 | 28 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 93 | $3.7B | 65,822,669 | 14 | 28 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 86 | $3.6B | 69,287,490 | 13 | 21 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 99 | $2.9B | 61,892,231 | 16 | 39 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 116 | $2.9B | 50,319,635 | 17 | 39 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 97 | $3.2B | 56,117,836 | 15 | 34 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 88 | $4.0B | 72,433,350 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 91 | $3.4B | 60,900,849 | 11 | 36 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 90 | $2.6B | 50,277,149 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
