DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (ISVL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
29
Reporting holders
$246.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Partners Wealth | $201.6M | 4,004,109 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $7.6M | 151,692 | 0.14% | 3q | +4.3%+$314.9K |
| Peregrine Asset Advisers, Inc. | $7.6M | 150,124 | 1.64% | 5q | -4.4%-$344.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.1M | 100,885 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.7%+$228.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.0M | 79,161 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.6M | 71,452 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.8%-$2.7M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $3.5M | 69,315 | 0.14% | 3q | +43.4%+$1.1M |
| Valued Wealth Advisors LLC | $2.2M | 42,745 | 0.78% | 11q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 32,147 | 0.00% | 11q | -9.7%-$174.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 28,398 | 0.00% | 2q | +67.3%+$574.9K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 21,064 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.6%+$101.3K |
| Creative Planning | $1.0M | 20,332 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $983.0K | 19,520 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$8.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $751.7K | 14,930 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.4%-$18.2K |
| Glass Jacobson Investment Advisors llc | $751.7K | 14,930 | 0.23% | 14q | -2.4%-$18.2K |
| D.B. Root & Company, LLC | $695.7K | 13,817 | 0.15% | 5q | -1.3%-$9.2K |
| Aurelius Family Office LLC | $682.4K | 13,554 | 0.27% | 7q | +69.6%+$280.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $555.4K | 11,031 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.2%+$111.7K |
| Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC | $370.3K | 7,355 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $358.1K | 7,113 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.3%-$32.3K |
| Lansing Street Advisors | $287.4K | 5,708 | 0.06% | 2q | +1.6%+$4.6K |
| E6 Portfolios, LLC | $268.0K | 5,322 | 0.21% | 3q | +5.8%+$14.7K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $264.7K | 5,169 | 0.00% | 12q | -5.5%-$15.4K |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $30.2K | 600 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.7K | 531 | 0.00% | 11q | -67.2%-$54.7K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $25.2K | 500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $15.1K | 300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $13.4K | 266 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $10.4K | 207 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $11.0M | 203,895 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 29 | $246.3M | 4,892,277 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $45.9M | 955,055 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 24 | $23.8M | 499,574 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 20 | $14.7M | 323,916 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 18 | $10.1M | 239,692 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 16 | $4.8M | 131,148 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 16 | $162.0M | 4,724,510 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $180.6M | 4,763,552 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $167.5M | 4,793,461 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 14 | $168.3M | 4,745,705 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 14 | $162.2M | 4,764,152 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $143.8M | 4,680,832 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 10 | $146.9M | 4,646,745 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 9 | $148.8M | 4,685,490 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 7 | $141.2M | 4,684,703 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 6 | $118.1M | 4,566,332 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 5 | $131.3M | 4,572,950 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 4 | $4.3M | 126,227 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 5 | $12.0M | 333,203 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 5 | $6.5M | 180,660 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 5 | $4.9M | 135,375 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $6.8M | 196,241 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
