ITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S A (ITUB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | $775.8M | 94,959,700 | 0.11% | 17q | +12.2%+$84.6M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $664.2M | 81,301,690 | 2.28% | 6q | +17.4%+$98.3M |
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | $502.7M | 61,527,159 | 17.66% | 31q | +1.3%+$6.5M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $466.5M | 56,746,418 | 0.33% | 31q | -12.3%-$65.3M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $393.3M | 48,136,668 | 0.73% | 21q | -41.0%-$273.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $372.8M | 45,635,223 | 0.46% | 15q | -16.6%-$74.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $370.1M | 45,301,864 | 0.16% | 13q | -18.3%-$83.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $356.7M | 43,661,169 | 0.01% | 8q | -20.9%-$94.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $356.3M | 43,344,935 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.6%+$9.0M |
| FMR LLC | $298.7M | 36,560,228 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.8%-$78.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $280.6M | 34,347,272 | 0.06% | 31q | +1.1%+$2.9M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $231.1M | 28,283,482 | 0.69% | 18q | -10.7%-$27.8M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $225.8M | 27,631,620 | 0.07% | 31q | -3.4%-$8.0M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $192.8M | 23,664,437 | 3.66% | 20q | +18.3%+$29.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $182.1M | 22,293,618 | 0.01% | 31q | +111.9%+$96.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $175.2M | 21,440,675 | 0.02% | 9q | +3.4%+$5.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $149.6M | 18,312,491 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.6%-$15.8M |
| Dodge & Cox | $148.6M | 18,185,181 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.1%-$8.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $115.2M | 14,101,367 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.1%-$10.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $114.8M | 14,050,490 | 0.08% | 9q | -30.1%-$49.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $105.9M | 12,734,103 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.7%-$4.0M |
| Carmignac Gestion | $99.8M | 12,219,314 | 1.30% | 11q | +41.6%+$29.3M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $97.9M | 11,977,665 | 1.36% | 6q | -1.7%-$1.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $93.6M | 11,452,266 | 0.00% | 35q | -6.0%-$5.9M |
| Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | $89.1M | 10,909,142 | 20.54% | 24q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $88.5M | 10,837,228 | 0.13% | 3q | +17.6%+$13.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $87.5M incl. $834.7K options CALL+PUT | 10,613,200 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.3%-$4.0M |
| Harding Loevner LP | $81.2M | 9,944,372 | 0.76% | 31q | +706.1%+$71.2M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $79.4M | 9,722,653 | 1.29% | new | NEW |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $78.8M | 9,643,006 | 2.18% | 2q | -52.8%-$88.2M |
| Man Group plc | $73.6M | 9,009,573 | 0.12% | 11q | +49.2%+$24.3M |
| Northcape Capital Pty Ltd | $72.5M | 8,878,020 | 9.78% | 30q | -31.4%-$33.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $67.1M | 8,215,449 | 0.06% | 31q | -7.2%-$5.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $66.7M | 8,169,828 | 0.03% | 28q | -21.3%-$18.1M |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $65.9M | 8,104,719 | 8.41% | 4q | -15.0%-$11.6M |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $61.3M | 7,509,138 | 1.57% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $59.9M | 7,333,642 | 0.06% | 5q | +189.8%+$39.2M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $58.4M | 7,146,490 | 0.05% | 31q | -13.2%-$8.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $57.8M | 7,072,312 | 0.05% | 20q | +113.5%+$30.7M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $53.2M | 6,507,298 | 0.23% | 8q | -1.6%-$855.6K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $52.5M | 6,423,212 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.4%-$1.3M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $52.2M | 6,388,941 | 0.75% | 15q | -51.9%-$56.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $51.2M | 6,266,426 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $51.2M | 6,261,674 | 0.91% | 31q | HELD |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $51.1M | 6,260,057 | 0.30% | 10q | +0.6%+$314.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $49.2M | 5,871,579 | 0.02% | 3q | +18.1%+$7.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $48.4M incl. $392.2K options CALL | 5,881,827 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.5%-$3.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $44.2M | 5,412,890 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.3%-$1.5M |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.6M | 5,338,043 | 0.77% | 5q | +32881.4%+$43.5M |
| Amundi | $43.2M | 5,286,501 | 0.01% | 18q | +32.1%+$10.5M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.0M | 5,013,942 | 0.06% | 46q | -3.6%-$1.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $39.2M | 4,793,030 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.2%+$7.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $37.1M | 4,546,281 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $35.5M | 4,348,532 | 0.04% | 11q | -8.5%-$3.3M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $31.4M | 3,842,206 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $31.3M | 3,837,098 | 0.21% | 30q | HELD |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $27.9M | 3,419,512 | 0.08% | 8q | -10.4%-$3.3M |
| Breakout Capital Partners, LP | $26.9M | 3,291,424 | 16.41% | 11q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $26.4M | 3,235,553 | 0.00% | 11q | -79.0%-$99.6M |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $24.3M | 2,976,742 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.4%-$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $24.2M incl. $979.7K options CALL+PUT | 2,846,191 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $23.9M | 2,927,346 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.3%-$821.6K |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $23.4M | 2,861,917 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $23.0M | 2,817,670 | 0.15% | 7q | +23.7%+$4.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $20.4M | 2,498,388 | 0.12% | 3q | +47.4%+$6.6M |
| DNCA FINANCE | $20.3M | 2,481,618 | 0.98% | 3q | +42.8%+$6.1M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $20.1M | 2,446,994 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $19.6M | 2,398,610 | 6.42% | 5q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.5M | 2,391,522 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.1%-$2.4M |
| Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | $19.5M | 2,387,198 | 2.03% | 11q | +1.4%+$260.0K |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $19.5M | 2,386,158 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $19.5M incl. $11.7M options CALL+PUT | 948,324 | 0.01% | 22q | +20.6%+$3.3M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | $18.9M | 2,316,513 | 6.16% | 4q | -3.8%-$748.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.6M | 2,279,579 | 0.00% | 23q | -11.5%-$2.4M |
| Zeno Equity Partners LLP | $17.8M | 2,183,366 | 6.63% | 2q | -2.4%-$437.9K |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS | $17.5M | 2,143,767 | 0.15% | 14q | -9.8%-$1.9M |
| NS Partners Ltd | $17.0M | 2,083,100 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| BARINGS LLC | $16.7M | 2,043,934 | 0.30% | 31q | +129.2%+$9.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $15.2M | 1,858,273 | 0.00% | 31q | +1849.7%+$14.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.7M | 1,802,380 | 0.01% | 3q | +904.9%+$13.3M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $13.0M | 1,586,418 | 0.22% | 17q | +45.2%+$4.0M |
| Tredje AP-fonden | $12.5M | 1,528,965 | 0.06% | 4q | -76.0%-$39.6M |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $11.9M | 1,450,962 | 0.74% | 2q | +8.0%+$875.4K |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | $11.4M | 1,391,524 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.1M | 1,356,913 | 3.80% | 8q | +40.1%+$3.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $10.7M | 1,308,482 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$125.9K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $10.1M | 1,238,115 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Boston Common Asset Management, LLC | $9.6M | 1,172,491 | 0.57% | 31q | +11.4%+$982.9K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.3M | 1,137,204 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $9.0M | 1,095,514 | 0.01% | 18q | +71.2%+$3.7M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $8.4M | 1,034,027 | 0.23% | 11q | +2.2%+$185.3K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $8.1M | 990,000 | 0.02% | 6q | +15.0%+$1.1M |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $7.6M | 930,696 | 0.02% | 3q | +328.7%+$5.8M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $7.6M | 929,368 | 0.07% | 5q | +5.8%+$414.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $7.2M | 878,443 | 0.09% | 4q | +19.5%+$1.2M |
| BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | $7.2M | 877,650 | 0.06% | 3q | +25.2%+$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.1M incl. $6.1M options CALL+PUT | 127,904 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.8%-$11.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.1M | 871,665 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.1%+$217.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $7.1M | 871,084 | 0.09% | 3q | +66.5%+$2.8M |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | $6.8M | 837,352 | 11.83% | 6q | +9.9%+$617.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 401 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | Orestes Vanzo Carlos | SMEs Officer (retail segment) | Sold | 74,643 | $625.5K |
| 2026-07-07 | Orestes Vanzo Carlos | SMEs Officer (retail segment) | Sold | 60,000 | $494.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 87 | $863.2M | 101,271,824 | 14 | 24 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 401 | $9.6B | 1,167,433,269 | 48 | 126 | 147 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 394 | $10.1B | 1,204,426,742 | 55 | 148 | 112 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 388 | $8.8B | 1,222,506,170 | 64 | 218 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 342 | $9.2B | 1,245,728,942 | 37 | 128 | 102 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 338 | $7.8B | 1,155,176,437 | 44 | 121 | 104 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 321 | $5.7B | 1,010,281,395 | 40 | 216 | 55 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 337 | $6.1B | 895,252,339 | 31 | 91 | 132 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 354 | $6.1B | 947,388,637 | 44 | 116 | 115 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 337 | $5.3B | 887,493,978 | 43 | 99 | 108 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 327 | $6.3B | 893,842,209 | 34 | 108 | 100 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 320 | $6.4B | 909,904,489 | 40 | 108 | 86 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 290 | $4.5B | 819,504,605 | 25 | 86 | 99 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 292 | $4.9B | 823,133,394 | 32 | 91 | 96 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 277 | $4.1B | 834,660,169 | 28 | 95 | 90 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 298 | $4.1B | 841,214,251 | 44 | 83 | 111 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 269 | $37.4B | 7,216,276,740 | 28 | 76 | 102 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 267 | $41.4B | 9,662,087,097 | 38 | 84 | 81 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 274 | $51.8B | 9,053,678,259 | 67 | 80 | 82 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 263 | $47.2B | 12,502,701,692 | 29 | 71 | 111 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 305 | $52.1B | 9,822,459,919 | 41 | 107 | 79 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 303 | $50.5B | 8,335,829,908 | 42 | 93 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 299 | $40.6B | 8,137,529,936 | 54 | 105 | 77 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 300 | $38.8B | 5,043,330,092 | 51 | 103 | 86 | 51.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 268 | $11.1B | 6,559,620,649 | 30 | 73 | 103 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 283 | $11.0B | 5,836,206,076 | 53 | 112 | 81 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 284 | $9.3B | 4,799,118,950 | 31 | 76 | 111 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 328 | $21.1B | 2,270,892,013 | 29 | 91 | 119 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 315 | $21.0B | 2,418,778,596 | 34 | 90 | 112 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 330 | $24.3B | 2,587,066,432 | 38 | 99 | 129 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 345 | $19.7B | 3,562,290,829 | 44 | 97 | 148 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 337 | $21.4B | 2,900,170,653 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 3.3% |
