DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (IYLD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$32.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.3M | 327,823 | 0.00% | 35q | +1.0%+$68.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.9M | 266,659 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$87.8K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $2.0M | 92,520 | 0.03% | 9q | +19.6%+$336.1K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.6M | 73,376 | 0.01% | 15q | -40.1%-$1.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | 61,455 | 0.00% | 2q | +64.2%+$532.1K |
| Elevation Capital Advisory, LLC | $1.3M | 59,797 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 55,380 | 0.06% | 9q | -9.8%-$134.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 54,063 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$18.2K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 48,718 | 0.00% | 31q | +97.5%+$532.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.1M | 47,959 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$7.5K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.0M | 46,233 | 0.00% | 8q | +118.9%+$555.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $985.0K | 44,490 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.1%-$582.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $705.0K | 31,834 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.9%-$197.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $623.1K | 28,141 | 0.00% | 26q | +62.1%+$238.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $500.0K | 22,537 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $485.0K | 21,900 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.7%-$8.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $465.2K | 21,007 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $365.3K | 16,495 | 0.00% | 23q | +21.7%+$65.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $325.9K | 14,718 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $323.4K | 14,603 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.9%+$12.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $297.8K | 13,446 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.2%-$217.5K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $272.7K | 12,315 | 0.02% | 31q | -22.6%-$79.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $263.3K | 11,890 | 0.00% | 11q | -42.9%-$197.5K |
| Worth Financial Advisory Group, LLC | $246.2K | 11,120 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $235.0K | 10,612 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.1%+$36.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $221.8K | 10,015 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| LVW Advisors, LLC | $208.8K | 9,428 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $140.8K | 6,358 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$2.8K |
| FIRST HORIZON CORP | $100.7K | 4,546 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $91.0K | 4,110 | 0.00% | 42q | +100.6%+$45.6K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $87.3K | 3,942 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $83.3K | 3,762 | 0.00% | 11q | -6.3%-$5.6K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $72.7K | 3,281 | 0.00% | 39q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $69.8K | 3,150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC | $64.6K | 2,916 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $48.8K | 2,205 | 0.01% | 3q | -0.8% |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $36.1K | 1,630 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $29.5K | 1,336 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $19.0K | 880 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.1% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $9.0K | 406 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $8.3K | 375 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $6.4K | 288 | 0.00% | 31q | -95.1%-$124.5K |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $5.5K | 250 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $4.2K | 188 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $1.9K | 86 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kingdom Financial Group LLC. | $204 | 9 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $22 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $3.4M | 154,352 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $32.5M | 1,468,253 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $34.1M | 1,567,371 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $34.5M | 1,609,847 | 12 | 18 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $32.1M | 1,506,802 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $30.4M | 1,462,554 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $30.3M | 1,508,465 | 6 | 11 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $36.8M | 1,692,583 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $25.7M | 1,245,044 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $26.0M | 1,293,741 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 50 | $31.4M | 1,451,409 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 53 | $39.5M | 1,872,268 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $25.0M | 1,313,973 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 52 | $32.6M | 1,528,801 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 53 | $32.5M | 1,522,939 | 9 | 6 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $40.4M | 2,118,234 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 46 | $46.0M | 2,489,585 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 51 | $51.8M | 2,603,758 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 47 | $135.3M | 6,041,883 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 61 | $504.5M | 20,992,103 | 5 | 18 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 55 | $572.0M | 23,879,070 | 6 | 23 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 52 | $494.5M | 20,452,195 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 57 | $503.2M | 21,476,139 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 58 | $89.3M | 3,693,928 | 3 | 15 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $77.2M | 3,423,587 | 4 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $78.0M | 3,486,344 | 6 | 14 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 65 | $115.5M | 5,767,594 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 73 | $150.8M | 5,829,008 | 6 | 31 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 67 | $146.5M | 5,868,618 | 10 | 29 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 61 | $298.5M | 11,879,360 | 9 | 32 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 57 | $282.0M | 11,408,073 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $84.7M | 3,639,777 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
