JAMES HARDIE INDS PLC (JHX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 289,789,168 shares against 580,522,488 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.1B | 40,841,163 | 0.18% | 4q | -22.7%-$313.2M |
| FMR LLC | $989.4M | 37,790,521 | 0.04% | 4q | +20.9%+$171.1M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $721.1M | 27,545,516 | 2.07% | 4q | -2.7%-$19.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $368.8M | 14,088,186 | 0.13% | 4q | +317.8%+$280.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $311.9M | 11,913,790 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $299.6M | 10,730,619 | 0.10% | 4q | -7.5%-$24.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $228.8M | 8,737,905 | 0.59% | 4q | +12.3%+$25.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $164.0M | 6,205,799 | 0.01% | 4q | -25.9%-$57.4M |
| Slate Path Capital LP | $157.6M | 6,021,000 | 2.18% | 4q | +12.2%+$17.2M |
| Hill City Capital, LP | $149.9M | 5,723,900 | 3.50% | 4q | +1.8%+$2.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $126.7M | 4,838,555 | 0.00% | 4q | -13.8%-$20.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $116.0M incl. $180.6K options PUT | 4,424,035 | 0.13% | 4q | -29.5%-$48.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $114.0M | 4,355,478 | 0.11% | 2q | +1175.4%+$105.1M |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | $108.1M | 4,130,497 | 3.67% | new | NEW |
| RDST Capital LLC | $105.1M | 4,015,067 | 8.70% | 3q | +24.0%+$20.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $104.7M | 3,998,631 | 0.01% | 4q | +114.5%+$55.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $104.6M | 3,993,645 | 0.08% | 5q | +94.9%+$50.9M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $94.5M | 3,609,448 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $92.7M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 3,208,780 | 0.01% | 4q | +31.4%+$22.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $83.7M | 3,197,363 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.7%+$2.2M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $81.9M | 3,129,401 | 0.29% | 3q | -24.2%-$26.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $67.9M | 2,594,651 | 0.04% | 4q | +1530.8%+$63.8M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $58.7M | 2,241,488 | 0.63% | 4q | +5.8%+$3.2M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $57.7M | 2,166,998 | 0.02% | 4q | +22.5%+$10.6M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $56.7M | 2,166,131 | 0.06% | 4q | +25.7%+$11.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $55.5M | 2,120,758 | 0.08% | 3q | -44.8%-$45.0M |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | $55.0M | 2,100,000 | 6.42% | 4q | HELD |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $54.0M | 2,064,029 | 1.02% | 3q | +5.4%+$2.8M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $53.2M | 2,032,071 | 0.12% | 4q | -12.5%-$7.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $52.1M | 1,988,369 | 0.19% | 4q | -41.0%-$36.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $51.7M | 1,973,522 | 0.02% | 4q | -8.6%-$4.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $50.3M | 1,921,162 | 0.00% | 4q | -23.5%-$15.4M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $49.1M | 1,874,809 | 0.72% | 4q | -2.3%-$1.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $47.7M | 1,820,142 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $47.5M | 1,815,375 | 0.07% | 4q | -49.9%-$47.3M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $43.0M | 1,642,043 | 0.05% | 2q | -2.9%-$1.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $42.3M | 1,613,863 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.7%+$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $41.1M incl. $11.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,123,446 | 0.00% | 4q | +673.6%+$35.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $38.4M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,328,668 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.1%-$104.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $37.0M | 1,412,181 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.4%-$2.1M |
| BWCP, LP | $36.1M | 1,380,185 | 5.16% | 4q | +14.0%+$4.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.3M | 1,309,773 | 0.01% | 4q | +671.4%+$29.9M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $34.0M | 1,300,000 | 0.81% | 3q | -24.1%-$10.8M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $32.8M incl. $14.6M options CALL | 696,924 | 0.49% | 4q | +8.0%+$2.4M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $32.0M | 1,221,587 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $31.9M | 1,219,091 | 0.19% | 2q | +200.4%+$21.3M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP | $30.7M | 1,172,112 | 2.47% | 4q | +2244.2%+$29.4M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $29.9M | 1,143,699 | 0.13% | 2q | -15.1%-$5.3M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $29.9M | 1,141,783 | 0.05% | 5q | +5.5%+$1.6M |
| One Madison Group LLC | $26.2M | 1,000,000 | 2.52% | 2q | +1210.6%+$24.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $25.5M | 974,128 | 0.09% | 4q | +416.6%+$20.6M |
| DDD Partners, LLC | $22.7M | 866,921 | 1.42% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $22.4M | 854,997 | 0.02% | 4q | +44.2%+$6.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $22.4M | 854,026 | 0.02% | 4q | -16.7%-$4.5M |
| ING GROEP NV | $22.3M | 583,500 | 0.11% | 3q | +241.8%+$15.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $20.9M | 800,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.4M | 779,831 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.0%-$3.6M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $19.7M | 751,535 | 1.17% | 4q | -2.3%-$471.2K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $19.4M | 739,441 | 0.25% | 4q | +153.8%+$11.7M |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | $18.6M | 709,085 | 1.25% | 4q | -16.3%-$3.6M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $18.5M | 705,499 | 0.06% | 4q | -29.0%-$7.5M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $17.7M | 675,000 | 0.21% | 2q | -35.7%-$9.8M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $16.9M | 645,320 | 0.16% | 4q | -4.2%-$743.0K |
| Sea Cliff Partners Management, LP | $16.8M | 640,270 | 7.43% | 4q | -11.0%-$2.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $16.1M | 616,824 | 0.04% | 4q | +28.0%+$3.5M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $16.1M | 616,137 | 0.02% | 4q | +18.2%+$2.5M |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $16.0M | 611,173 | 0.04% | 2q | +255.1%+$11.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $14.8M | 565,245 | 0.02% | 4q | -66.0%-$28.7M |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $13.6M | 518,400 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $13.6M | 517,718 | 0.01% | 4q | -27.9%-$5.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.1M | 499,242 | 0.00% | 4q | +61.4%+$5.0M |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $12.7M | 484,748 | 1.44% | 2q | +21.6%+$2.3M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $12.2M | 466,544 | 0.14% | 3q | +11.0%+$1.2M |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $11.4M | 434,572 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.7M | 408,276 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.7%-$1.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $10.7M | 407,485 | 0.00% | 4q | +107.1%+$5.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.6M | 366,799 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $8.9M | 389,718 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cercano Management LLC | $8.9M | 338,568 | 1.18% | 2q | +77.6%+$3.9M |
| BEACONLIGHT CAPITAL, LLC | $8.5M | 326,195 | 3.01% | 3q | +112.0%+$4.5M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $8.2M | 314,000 | 0.34% | 4q | +4.3%+$340.3K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.6M | 288,475 | 0.00% | 4q | +87.7%+$3.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.4M | 283,359 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.9%-$147.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $7.3M | 280,216 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.8%+$129.8K |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $6.9M | 263,565 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.9M | 261,879 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.4%+$222.3K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $6.6M | 253,354 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $6.5M | 246,511 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $6.3M | 240,716 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $6.2M | 235,283 | 0.04% | 3q | -88.2%-$46.2M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 233,750 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| KR Capital LP | $6.0M | 230,017 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| Heights Point Management, LP | $6.0M | 228,442 | 4.76% | 3q | +11.6%+$621.0K |
| Jain Global LLC | $5.9M | 225,392 | 0.02% | 2q | +1515.6%+$5.5M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $5.5M | 208,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.4M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 64,551 | 0.00% | 3q | +234.0%+$3.8M |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $5.3M | 200,873 | 1.12% | new | NEW |
| FORMULA GROWTH LTD | $5.0M | 189,765 | 1.75% | 4q | -19.9%-$1.2M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $4.9M | 185,474 | 0.05% | 2q | -11.2%-$609.5K |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $4.8M | 181,739 | 0.18% | 4q | +87.1%+$2.2M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 8.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-08-20 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-20 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Singh Jesse G | Director | Sold | 486,457 | $14.7M ×3 |
| 2026-08-24 | Singh Jesse G | Director | Sold | 385,100 | $11.6M ×2 |
| 2026-08-25 | Skelly Jonathan | Pres. James Hardie NA | Sold | 65,000 | $2.0M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 83 | $22.9M | 904,951 | 19 | 27 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 349 | $7.7B | 289,789,168 | 87 | 100 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 304 | $5.2B | 270,374,595 | 65 | 85 | 103 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 291 | $4.7B | 224,770,229 | 67 | 85 | 91 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 283 | $4.2B | 215,241,659 | 278 | 8 | 3 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 195 | $2.8B | 104,592,211 | 74 | 69 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 158 | $838.9M | 35,442,578 | 37 | 63 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 150 | $260.5M | 8,446,248 | 16 | 56 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 148 | $319.1M | 7,958,712 | 37 | 72 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 132 | $217.0M | 6,844,133 | 15 | 44 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 136 | $428.8M | 10,586,588 | 20 | 65 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 129 | $340.9M | 8,800,353 | 35 | 51 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 93 | $168.1M | 6,395,309 | 6 | 49 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 92 | $177.9M | 6,614,006 | 28 | 37 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 76 | $142.0M | 6,558,794 | 10 | 34 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 82 | $96.9M | 5,402,057 | 9 | 18 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 85 | $137.0M | 6,926,881 | 9 | 43 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 82 | $138.7M | 6,319,704 | 11 | 32 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 96 | $191.9M | 6,360,735 | 16 | 30 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 100 | $457.1M | 11,234,378 | 18 | 38 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 85 | $181.6M | 5,108,637 | 14 | 37 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 80 | $172.7M | 5,048,940 | 16 | 30 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 69 | $145.4M | 4,748,936 | 11 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 69 | $136.3M | 4,594,714 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $110.4M | 4,633,195 | 9 | 17 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 56 | $89.0M | 4,628,489 | 10 | 26 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 52 | $53.9M | 4,503,616 | 10 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 49 | $69.8M | 3,550,318 | 10 | 18 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 44 | $58.5M | 3,475,951 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 45 | $41.9M | 3,172,408 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 51 | $40.3M | 3,129,769 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 51 | $32.5M | 2,772,983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
