DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NUVEEN MORTGAGE AND INCOME F (JLS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$38.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $15.4M | 878,972 | 0.29% | 31q | -8.5%-$1.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.4M | 368,549 | 0.00% | 10q | +24.3%+$1.3M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 87,984 | 0.02% | 9q | -43.9%-$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.5M | 86,892 | 0.00% | 35q | -7.2%-$117.2K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.2M | 67,056 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.6%+$29.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.0M | 59,947 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.9%+$166.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0M | 58,822 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.5%+$24.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.0M | 57,224 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.4%-$1.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $902.5K | 51,635 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$24.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $862.7K | 49,360 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.5%+$28.8K |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $846.4K | 48,428 | 0.04% | 15q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $817.7K | 46,782 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $784.7K | 44,897 | 0.24% | 25q | -38.2%-$484.9K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $731.9K | 41,876 | 0.02% | 8q | +0.6%+$4.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $648.1K | 37,080 | 0.00% | 14q | +3.4%+$21.0K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $593.3K | 33,944 | 0.02% | 3q | +14.7%+$76.2K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $458.9K | 26,256 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $416.0K | 23,772 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.1%+$208.1K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $383.6K | 21,950 | 0.00% | 26q | -0.6%-$2.5K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $362.0K | 20,710 | 0.35% | 3q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $346.3K | 19,816 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.6%+$11.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $332.4K | 19,021 | 0.00% | 10q | -52.5%-$367.3K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $327.6K | 18,744 | 0.18% | 11q | HELD |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $324.7K | 18,576 | 0.01% | 30q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $209.1K | 11,962 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $65.3K | 3,736 | 0.00% | 2q | +591.9%+$55.9K |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $48.2K | 2,760 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $11.9K | 679 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.1%-$9.7K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $8.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.2K | 296 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $3.4K | 193 | 0.00% | 4q | -45.0%-$2.8K |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.6K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $0 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $2.7M | 166,664 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $38.6M | 2,208,619 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $42.9M | 2,366,976 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $44.3M | 2,433,474 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $45.0M | 2,401,314 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $47.2M | 2,516,074 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $50.2M | 2,674,070 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $48.8M | 2,708,888 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $53.6M | 2,805,708 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 30 | $46.7M | 2,593,133 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 30 | $56.0M | 3,171,112 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $54.3M | 3,214,947 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $49.5M | 3,117,809 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $50.9M | 3,147,491 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 29 | $58.7M | 3,675,392 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $54.1M | 3,337,444 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 33 | $125.5M | 7,798,820 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 36 | $127.3M | 7,692,538 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $145.0M | 7,940,267 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $162.9M | 7,774,288 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 30 | $161.4M | 7,777,462 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 30 | $157.1M | 7,519,189 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 31 | $153.5M | 7,393,968 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 36 | $136.2M | 6,888,993 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 32 | $206.0M | 10,884,852 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 32 | $204.2M | 10,445,269 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $180.5M | 10,970,735 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $199.9M | 9,101,138 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 44 | $270.7M | 11,731,888 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 48 | $2.9B | 125,919,623 | 4 | 24 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 48 | $2.8B | 118,743,032 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 44 | $2.5B | 113,765,172 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
