JOBY AVIATION INC (JOBY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 590,124,945 shares against 989,124,237 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/ | $1.1B | 128,454,401 | 57.69% | 20q | HELD |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $545.4M | 61,139,048 | 0.49% | 20q | -2.1%-$11.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $477.3M | 53,506,741 | 0.01% | 8q | +14.9%+$62.0M |
| Capricorn Investment Group LLC | $254.0M | 28,470,647 | 1.13% | 19q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $246.0M | 27,579,214 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.0%+$13.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $237.8M | 26,656,225 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.6%+$5.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $174.2M | 19,529,722 | 0.01% | 20q | +68.0%+$70.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $142.2M | 15,937,137 | 0.01% | 20q | +15.1%+$18.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $140.5M | 15,746,713 | 0.00% | 20q | +19.8%+$23.2M |
| Intel Corp | $136.6M | 15,316,315 | 22.01% | 20q | HELD |
| DELTA AIR LINES, INC. | $130.1M | 14,590,713 | 33.33% | 15q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $109.3M incl. $81.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,128,115 | 0.01% | 20q | +119.5%+$59.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $97.6M incl. $447.8K options CALL | 10,890,694 | 0.01% | 20q | +49.9%+$32.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $96.2M | 10,787,789 | 0.01% | 20q | +245.6%+$68.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $71.5M | 8,019,920 | 0.06% | 2q | +7064.2%+$70.5M |
| Uber Technologies, Inc | $63.7M | 7,139,208 | 1.41% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $63.2M | 7,086,334 | 0.02% | 19q | +80.7%+$28.2M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $59.7M | 6,694,311 | 0.39% | 20q | +8.4%+$4.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $51.6M | 5,779,846 | 0.01% | 20q | +17.3%+$7.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $47.4M incl. $345.2K options CALL | 5,418,511 | 0.00% | 20q | +67.3%+$19.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $47.0M | 5,266,308 | 0.01% | 20q | +8.5%+$3.7M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $46.4M | 5,198,381 | 0.12% | 4q | +18.6%+$7.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $44.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 20q | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $43.7M incl. $37.1M options CALL+PUT | 749,493 | 0.00% | 20q | -61.5%-$69.8M |
| 8VC GP I, LLC | $42.8M | 4,798,334 | 100.00% | 11q | HELD |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.6M | 4,662,447 | 0.04% | 17q | +22.0%+$7.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $39.9M | 4,475,844 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.8%+$2.5M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $35.9M | 4,024,835 | 0.17% | 13q | HELD |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $35.4M | 3,972,225 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $33.7M | 3,775,277 | 0.00% | 20q | +23.6%+$6.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $31.4M incl. $463.8K options CALL+PUT | 3,465,973 | 0.03% | 12q | -5.8%-$1.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $29.0M | 3,247,472 | 0.00% | 9q | +32.8%+$7.2M |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | $26.8M | 3,000,000 | 1.53% | 12q | -18.1%-$5.9M |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $25.3M | 2,832,334 | 0.12% | 12q | +24.5%+$5.0M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $25.1M | 2,815,752 | 0.01% | 17q | +5.1%+$1.2M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $25.1M | 2,814,732 | 0.32% | 20q | +5.1%+$1.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $24.2M | 2,710,730 | 0.01% | 17q | +58.1%+$8.9M |
| VALUEWORKS LLC | $23.2M | 2,599,718 | 4.84% | 18q | +9.2%+$2.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $22.4M incl. $20.4M options CALL+PUT | 231,436 | 0.01% | 12q | +21.5%+$4.0M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $21.5M | 2,405,253 | 0.46% | 13q | -35.7%-$11.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $19.1M | 2,136,710 | 0.00% | 20q | +27.6%+$4.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.7M | 2,095,877 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.5%+$2.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $17.5M | 1,959,715 | 0.00% | 19q | +193.0%+$11.5M |
| FMR LLC | $16.4M | 1,842,419 | 0.00% | 20q | +68.0%+$6.7M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $15.3M incl. $10.7M options CALL+PUT | 512,713 | 0.07% | 4q | -27.2%-$5.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $14.5M incl. $12.0M options CALL+PUT | 279,453 | 0.02% | 20q | -9.2%-$1.5M |
| ALLEN OPERATIONS LLC | $13.9M | 1,557,888 | 1.93% | 20q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $12.8M | 1,435,223 | 0.00% | 20q | +32.5%+$3.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $11.3M | 1,267,675 | 0.00% | 20q | +4.9%+$531.2K |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $10.9M | 1,223,719 | 0.04% | 2q | +14.0%+$1.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.9M | 1,104,300 | 0.01% | 3q | -72.4%-$25.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $9.1M | 1,021,785 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $9.1M | 1,018,762 | 0.02% | 13q | -36.9%-$5.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $9.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $8.5M incl. $178.4K options CALL+PUT | 934,957 | 0.00% | 17q | +39.2%+$2.4M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 920,410 | 0.01% | 16q | +3.5%+$275.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $7.7M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 198,957 | 0.01% | 19q | +76.3%+$3.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.6M | 848,215 | 0.01% | 17q | +12.3%+$830.3K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $7.4M | 834,427 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $7.3M | 816,382 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $7.0M | 785,928 | 0.13% | 4q | -1.5%-$105.5K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $6.8M | 758,927 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.6%-$179.6K |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $6.7M | 750,000 | 0.27% | 3q | -57.1%-$8.9M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.7M PUT | options only | 0.06% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Amundi | $6.6M | 739,883 | 0.00% | 2q | +109.2%+$3.4M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.6M | 734,707 | 0.02% | 11q | +14.8%+$844.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.5M | 784,541 | 0.00% | 17q | +35.1%+$1.7M |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $6.1M | 688,288 | 0.39% | 9q | +8.8%+$496.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.1M | 682,748 | 0.00% | 14q | +40.3%+$1.7M |
| Man Group plc | $6.0M | 670,971 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.0%+$58.3K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.8M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 422,500 | 0.02% | 13q | -40.3%-$3.9M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $5.6M | 644,066 | 0.01% | 4q | +18.6%+$885.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $5.1M | 576,825 | 0.00% | 7q | +171.8%+$3.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.4M | 491,300 | 0.00% | 15q | +11.8%+$461.2K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $4.4M | 488,818 | 0.10% | 7q | +79.4%+$1.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $4.1M | 463,890 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.0M incl. $4.0M options OPT | 449,900 | 0.01% | 3q | +162.6%+$2.5M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $3.9M | 446,765 | 0.05% | 2q | +61.9%+$1.5M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $3.9M | 440,862 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.9%-$35.8K |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $3.9M | 440,450 | 0.22% | 4q | +11.8%+$413.6K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $3.9M | 438,457 | 0.03% | 2q | +60.5%+$1.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.8M | 425,958 | 0.01% | 7q | +6.4%+$228.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $3.5M | 395,002 | 0.02% | 17q | +23.8%+$676.9K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.4M | 385,572 | 0.00% | 19q | +22.5%+$631.3K |
| Creative Planning | $3.4M | 383,858 | 0.00% | 12q | -10.2%-$390.8K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $3.4M | 382,520 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.7%+$58.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.4M | 376,602 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.5%+$290.9K |
| Creek Drive Management Group LLC | $3.3M | 375,000 | 1.62% | 3q | +0.9%+$31.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.3M | 366,308 | 0.00% | 20q | +8.5%+$256.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.3M | 364,406 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.1M | 352,874 | 0.00% | 11q | +30.6%+$738.0K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 332,157 | 0.03% | 5q | +12.7%+$333.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.9M | 325,484 | 0.00% | 18q | +116.0%+$1.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.7M | 297,997 | 0.00% | 18q | -29.3%-$1.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.6M | 295,143 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.0%-$227.5K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.6M | 288,003 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.6%+$41.4K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $2.6M | 285,919 | 0.01% | 3q | -31.8%-$1.2M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.5M | 285,523 | 0.00% | 17q | +17.5%+$379.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 543 reported holders.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-08 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 416,666 | $5.0M |
| 2026-08-17 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 596,667 | $4.7M |
| 2026-07-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 596,666 | $4.6M |
| 2026-05-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 421,019 | $4.4M ×2 |
| 2026-09-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 606,667 | $3.8M |
| 2026-06-02 | Brumana Rodrigo | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 140,716 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-01 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 83,334 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-04 | Brumana Rodrigo | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 78,489 | $886.9K |
| 2026-08-13 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 62,500 | $497.5K |
| 2026-09-02 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 62,500 | $417.5K |
| 2026-10-02 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 62,500 | $380.6K |
| 2026-09-02 | Brumana Rodrigo | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 37,831 | $256.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 147 | $92.9M | 15,166,385 | 32 | 49 | 23 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 543 | $5.5B | 590,124,945 | 85 | 223 | 108 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 538 | $4.7B | 539,224,702 | 99 | 216 | 90 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 516 | $6.8B | 484,296,299 | 99 | 175 | 114 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 471 | $8.3B | 483,729,888 | 130 | 166 | 94 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 400 | $5.4B | 498,973,632 | 81 | 137 | 82 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 361 | $2.7B | 426,041,966 | 62 | 118 | 67 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 342 | $3.6B | 422,500,805 | 81 | 118 | 41 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 259 | $1.9B | 375,517,192 | 23 | 82 | 53 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 263 | $2.0B | 377,673,523 | 55 | 94 | 43 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 234 | $2.0B | 375,180,230 | 34 | 61 | 63 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 250 | $2.5B | 370,646,717 | 41 | 70 | 41 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 228 | $2.2B | 344,760,375 | 54 | 63 | 40 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 201 | $3.4B | 330,499,337 | 46 | 66 | 32 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 180 | $1.2B | 274,520,242 | 22 | 53 | 30 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 189 | $903.5M | 271,606,886 | 44 | 45 | 44 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 154 | $1.2B | 289,635,182 | 19 | 50 | 30 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 159 | $1.5B | 296,770,122 | 58 | 28 | 28 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 135 | $1.8B | 267,632,075 | 45 | 40 | 19 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 123 | $1.9B | 267,140,393 | 44 | 29 | 16 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 94 | $2.0B | 189,513,623 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2.9% |
