JAPAN SMALLER CAPITALIZATION (JOF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $52.8M | 4,483,067 | 0.08% | 19q | -11.7%-$7.0M |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $45.9M | 3,894,571 | 2.76% | 31q | +4.7%+$2.1M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.9M | 3,560,978 | 0.06% | 46q | +1.7%+$711.1K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $32.1M | 2,724,109 | 2.79% | 31q | -24.0%-$10.1M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $23.0M | 1,948,781 | 0.59% | 11q | +21.7%+$4.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.2M | 443,293 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $4.9M | 417,754 | 0.14% | 31q | -4.3%-$220.3K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $4.6M | 386,375 | 1.09% | 18q | -4.1%-$195.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.4M | 289,647 | 0.00% | 35q | -45.9%-$2.9M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $3.3M | 281,705 | 0.29% | 24q | +20.1%+$555.3K |
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $2.6M | 221,934 | 1.15% | 12q | +100.0%+$1.3M |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | $2.4M | 202,362 | 0.34% | 8q | +3.5%+$81.4K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $2.2M | 187,557 | 0.49% | 5q | +80.0%+$982.2K |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $1.9M | 162,571 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.8M | 150,688 | 0.00% | 3q | +26.5%+$371.3K |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 150,412 | 3.73% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 106,861 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.6%+$7.7K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.2M | 105,444 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.8%+$130.7K |
| Hara Capital LLC | $1.2M | 98,764 | 0.61% | 11q | -1.2%-$14.1K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $1.1M | 93,079 | 0.34% | 25q | +3.3%+$35.3K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $937.0K | 79,538 | 0.00% | 2q | -68.9%-$2.1M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $809.0K | 68,679 | 0.03% | 2q | +171.5%+$511.1K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $747.1K | 63,423 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $686.6K | 58,289 | 0.15% | 31q | +48.6%+$224.6K |
| Barry Investment Advisors, LLC | $677.5K | 57,510 | 0.14% | 31q | -50.2%-$683.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $497.0K | 42,242 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $495.9K | 42,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$4.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $457.2K | 38,815 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $425.3K | 36,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.3%+$9.6K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $404.8K | 34,366 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| DKM Wealth Management, Inc. | $400.5K | 34,001 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| BEAM WEALTH ADVISORS, INC. | $288.6K | 24,500 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $262.1K | 22,249 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | $256.8K | 21,800 | 0.03% | 13q | HELD |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $236.0K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| SAX WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $233.2K | 21,395 | 0.01% | 3q | -21.4%-$63.5K |
| ROBERTS GLORE & CO INC /IL/ | $207.7K | 17,633 | 0.05% | 27q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $189.4K | 16,076 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $175.9K | 15,000 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| Mills Wealth Advisors LLC | $151.1K | 12,823 | 0.05% | 13q | -48.3%-$141.3K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $144.9K | 12,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $121.2K | 10,292 | 0.00% | 31q | +133.2%+$69.3K |
| North Ground Capital | $117.8K | 10,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $108.3K | 9,184 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.3%-$15.2K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $71.3K | 6,055 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Colonial Trust Advisors | $66.5K | 5,649 | 0.00% | 3q | -11.7%-$8.8K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $53.0K | 4,500 | 0.02% | 4q | -90.9%-$532.2K |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.8K | 3,900 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| United Financial Planning Group LLC | $33.0K | 2,800 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $25.0K | 2,107 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $18.0K | 1,525 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $9.2K | 783 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.9%-$4.3K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $5.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.8K | 333 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.4K | 200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $1.6K | 132 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 13G/A | City of London Investment Management Company Limited | 12.6% |
| 2026-10-15 | 13D/A | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 10.6% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 13.4% |
| 2026-09-23 | 13D/A | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 8.8% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-13 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-06-01 | Issuer tender offer | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-05-26 | Tender offer communication | itself | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 30,000 | $358.2K |
| 2026-10-16 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 16,222 | $193.7K |
| 2026-10-28 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 15,967 | $181.7K |
| 2026-10-14 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 13,133 | $161.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $7.8M | 620,739 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $243.9M | 20,706,751 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $238.2M | 21,855,006 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $244.5M | 22,065,095 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $237.0M | 22,483,956 | 2 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $216.2M | 22,430,698 | 4 | 15 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $187.2M | 22,308,595 | 4 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $175.6M | 22,895,443 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $186.4M | 22,539,746 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $167.8M | 22,143,537 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 50 | $178.0M | 22,311,285 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 50 | $173.5M | 22,864,194 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 51 | $158.6M | 22,311,155 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $161.2M | 22,379,593 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $157.9M | 22,883,707 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 47 | $146.1M | 22,534,483 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $153.1M | 26,149,536 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $166.1M | 26,274,151 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $158.7M | 22,171,877 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 54 | $179.5M | 22,808,527 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 48 | $205.2M | 22,674,866 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 48 | $204.0M | 22,611,610 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 48 | $213.8M | 22,981,166 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 49 | $201.8M | 22,320,087 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 44 | $220.8M | 25,460,416 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 44 | $175.1M | 22,392,567 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $156.7M | 22,223,364 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 40 | $197.6M | 22,098,319 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 41 | $189.3M | 21,586,844 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $182.6M | 21,474,571 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 45 | $190.9M | 21,751,823 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 46 | $180.2M | 21,674,234 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
