DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
JOYY INC (JOYY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
195
Reporting holders
$1.4B
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.5%
Puts
-9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $112.8M | 1,709,710 | 0.01% | 27q | +1.1%+$1.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $96.8M | 1,467,270 | 0.11% | 14q | HELD |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | $71.3M | 1,081,062 | 2.53% | 27q | -8.1%-$6.3M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $59.9M | 908,020 | 0.11% | 15q | +34.1%+$15.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $58.0M | 878,923 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.5%+$2.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $56.8M | 860,235 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.0%-$598.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $49.3M | 746,667 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.0%-$5.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $47.9M | 726,059 | 0.02% | 19q | +3.2%+$1.5M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $46.1M | 699,200 | 0.21% | 6q | +20.9%+$8.0M |
| MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors Ltd | $39.4M | 597,162 | 15.18% | 19q | HELD |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $39.0M | 590,500 | 0.17% | 2q | +38.0%+$10.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $37.9M | 574,670 | 0.04% | 5q | +266.9%+$27.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $34.8M | 526,965 | 0.03% | 6q | +16.3%+$4.9M |
| Whitefort Capital Management, LP | $34.6M | 524,944 | 8.54% | 9q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $28.9M | 438,625 | 0.01% | 6q | +0.5%+$145.2K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $28.4M | 429,963 | 0.05% | 20q | +10.2%+$2.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $28.1M | 426,084 | 0.01% | 7q | +11.3%+$2.8M |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $22.6M | 343,157 | 0.12% | 6q | +9.8%+$2.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $20.3M | 300,354 | 0.00% | 27q | -21.4%-$5.5M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $20.0M | 303,099 | 0.10% | 10q | +1.6%+$310.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $19.7M | 298,988 | 0.00% | 27q | -14.7%-$3.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.7M | 268,044 | 0.00% | 27q | +54.0%+$6.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $17.3M | 261,418 | 0.01% | 17q | -5.0%-$901.8K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $15.2M | 230,366 | 0.00% | 15q | -33.8%-$7.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $14.8M | 224,269 | 0.01% | 4q | +28.0%+$3.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $14.7M | 222,492 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.9%-$289.6K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $13.8M | 209,870 | 0.18% | 2q | +6.6%+$863.5K |
| Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte Ltd | $13.7M | 207,000 | 2.51% | 4q | +19.0%+$2.2M |
| BRIGHT VALLEY CAPITAL Ltd | $13.1M | 198,000 | 2.09% | 8q | -36.1%-$7.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $12.3M | 185,876 | 0.00% | 6q | +21.2%+$2.1M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $9.9M | 150,755 | 0.01% | 23q | -20.8%-$2.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.8M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 126,825 | 0.00% | 27q | +822.3%+$8.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.7M incl. $699.5K options CALL+PUT | 137,126 | 0.00% | 27q | -4.9%-$500.1K |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $9.7M | 146,636 | 0.22% | 19q | +26.4%+$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.3M | 140,558 | 0.00% | 27q | -66.7%-$18.6M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $9.0M | 135,973 | 0.03% | 8q | -3.2%-$292.9K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.3M | 126,265 | 0.00% | 3q | +595.4%+$7.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 27q | OPTIONS |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $7.7M | 116,254 | 0.00% | 27q | +12.7%+$863.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 109,492 | 0.00% | 27q | -3.3%-$246.5K |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.2M | 109,297 | 0.08% | 6q | -85.4%-$42.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $7.1M | 108,101 | 0.01% | 27q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.9M | 105,033 | 0.01% | 14q | -6.9%-$515.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.9M | 104,552 | 0.00% | 4q | +438.9%+$5.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.9M | 104,198 | 0.00% | 27q | -8.6%-$644.2K |
| Maven Securities LTD | $6.7M | 101,039 | 0.13% | 5q | -44.8%-$5.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.2M | 93,692 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.6%+$2.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $6.1M | 92,994 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.0M | 90,283 | 0.00% | 27q | -4.4%-$271.5K |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $5.9M | 89,467 | 1.20% | 4q | HELD |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.6M | 85,600 | 0.01% | 12q | -39.9%-$3.8M |
| Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. | $5.6M | 85,583 | 1.94% | 2q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.6M | 85,109 | 0.03% | 7q | -31.6%-$2.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2M | 79,351 | 0.00% | 27q | +2.9%+$145.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.5M | 68,913 | 0.00% | 7q | +394.0%+$3.6M |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $4.5M | 67,933 | 1.59% | 11q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.1M | 62,606 | 0.05% | 5q | +41.2%+$1.2M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | $3.9M | 59,149 | 0.30% | 2q | +73.9%+$1.7M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $3.9M | 58,783 | 0.01% | 26q | -31.3%-$1.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.7M | 55,796 | 0.00% | 27q | -6.3%-$247.9K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $3.0M | 45,535 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.9M | 43,739 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $2.8M | 41,841 | 0.01% | 27q | -29.6%-$1.2M |
| Dodge & Cox | $2.7M | 41,006 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.4%-$66.0K |
| North of South Capital LLP | $2.6M | 39,681 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.5M | 38,200 | 0.06% | 2q | +95.9%+$1.2M |
| OPTIMAS CAPITAL Ltd | $2.5M | 37,500 | 2.55% | 4q | +24.6%+$488.3K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $2.4M | 37,111 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.4M | 36,780 | 0.00% | 3q | +107.1%+$1.3M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $2.4M | 35,984 | 0.00% | 4q | +121.2%+$1.3M |
| FIL Ltd | $2.3M | 35,483 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $2.3M | 35,104 | 0.03% | 8q | -26.2%-$822.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.3M | 34,312 | 0.00% | 27q | -55.8%-$2.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $2.3M | 34,216 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.0M | 30,154 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.8%-$36.3K |
| Amundi | $1.9M | 29,124 | 0.00% | 21q | -11.7%-$255.0K |
| Man Group plc | $1.9M | 29,023 | 0.00% | 7q | -35.1%-$1.0M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $1.8M | 26,770 | 0.00% | 27q | -20.5%-$454.1K |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $1.7M | 25,410 | 0.02% | 4q | +72.3%+$703.7K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.6M | 23,659 | 0.00% | 27q | -4.5%-$73.1K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.5M | 23,265 | 0.00% | 7q | +154.7%+$932.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 22,436 | 0.01% | 2q | -66.1%-$2.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.5M | 22,083 | 0.00% | 27q | +1385.1%+$1.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.5M | 22,039 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.1%-$31.2K |
| OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING Corp Ltd | $1.4M | 21,531 | 0.03% | 15q | +5.3%+$71.8K |
| Ariose Capital Management Ltd | $1.4M | 21,338 | 0.60% | 5q | -50.0%-$1.4M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.3M | 19,452 | 0.08% | 5q | -51.9%-$1.4M |
| Sunstone Asset Management, LP | $1.2M | 18,705 | 1.34% | 3q | HELD |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 18,160 | 0.01% | 12q | +67.6%+$483.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1M | 17,339 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.3%+$25.8K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.1M | 17,282 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1M | 16,305 | 0.00% | 27q | -31.9%-$505.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.0M | 15,714 | 0.01% | 2q | -23.5%-$317.9K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.0M | 15,345 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.6%-$467.1K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $1.0M | 15,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +1076.9%+$924.2K |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $989.9K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.4%+$132.0K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $890.9K | 13,500 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $851.0K | 12,900 | 0.00% | 8q | +67.5%+$343.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $767.8K | 11,635 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.5%+$25.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 195 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 30 | $33.6M | 416,716 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 195 | $1.4B | 20,699,025 | 15 | 62 | 75 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 204 | $1.3B | 21,065,448 | 29 | 73 | 60 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 198 | $1.4B | 21,083,990 | 26 | 57 | 64 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 189 | $1.3B | 21,643,176 | 30 | 61 | 59 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 182 | $1.2B | 22,475,276 | 33 | 52 | 57 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 172 | $1.1B | 24,656,369 | 27 | 53 | 53 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 174 | $1.0B | 23,754,918 | 32 | 42 | 60 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 161 | $842.2M | 23,796,633 | 30 | 37 | 61 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 149 | $808.8M | 26,654,622 | 14 | 39 | 62 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 166 | $965.2M | 30,853,707 | 25 | 44 | 71 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 189 | $1.3B | 30,496,690 | 23 | 56 | 69 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 184 | $1.1B | 27,917,287 | 27 | 55 | 63 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 174 | $838.3M | 26,199,370 | 17 | 48 | 74 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 174 | $1.0B | 33,237,800 | 21 | 69 | 56 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 177 | $1.1B | 32,790,016 | 40 | 55 | 57 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $1.5B | 56,803,157 | 11 | 44 | 69 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 167 | $2.7B | 89,412,591 | 22 | 48 | 62 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 173 | $2.4B | 62,136,550 | 21 | 59 | 58 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 190 | $3.4B | 67,889,999 | 33 | 64 | 50 | 9.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 181 | $4.3B | 71,674,547 | 17 | 67 | 67 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 208 | $4.4B | 61,150,543 | 33 | 72 | 65 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 225 | $8.2B | 81,961,957 | 50 | 62 | 73 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 217 | $7.7B | 88,617,072 | 45 | 69 | 66 | 7.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 226 | $7.5B | 89,411,035 | 30 | 75 | 78 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 244 | $10.1B | 109,055,834 | 66 | 72 | 75 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 200 | $6.3B | 115,105,858 | 45 | 55 | 58 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 201 | $4.2B | 76,459,260 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $82.9M | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $141.9M | 2,049,605 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $35.4M | 421,605 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $23.7M | 396,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
