JOINT CORP (JYNT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 9,676,697 shares against 14,143,154 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandera Partners LLC | $34.6M | 3,937,296 | 12.18% | 31q | HELD |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $7.9M | 895,572 | 0.97% | 31q | HELD |
| JCP Investment Management, LLC | $5.2M | 593,906 | 2.79% | 5q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 557,053 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.5%-$338.5K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $2.9M | 334,865 | 0.11% | 12q | -0.9%-$26.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.5M | 288,615 | 0.00% | 8q | -61.7%-$4.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.5M | 285,310 | 0.00% | 11q | -11.4%-$320.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.3M incl. $249.4K options CALL+PUT | 235,851 | 0.00% | 5q | +281.5%+$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.3M incl. $1.1M options PUT | 139,473 | 0.00% | 26q | +235.5%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 224,740 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.1%-$464.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.9M | 219,478 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.0%-$79.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 153,817 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.5%-$1.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 150,198 | 0.00% | 30q | -2.3%-$31.2K |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 147,100 | 0.02% | 10q | -1.3%-$17.6K |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $1.1M | 122,065 | 0.06% | 20q | -6.6%-$75.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.0M | 119,565 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.5%-$15.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.0M | 115,698 | 0.00% | 17q | +8.4%+$78.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $926.0K | 105,467 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.5%+$242.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $923.2K | 105,152 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $691.1K | 78,717 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.4%-$63.1K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $671.8K | 76,519 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $635.2K | 72,351 | 0.00% | 29q | -74.7%-$1.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $610.5K | 69,536 | 0.00% | 2q | +253.5%+$437.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $466.9K | 53,173 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $445.6K | 50,749 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ADELL HARRIMAN & CARPENTER INC | $439.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 24q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $408.0K | 46,415 | 0.00% | 16q | +45.5%+$127.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $378.8K | 43,138 | 0.00% | 2q | +161.3%+$233.8K |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $266.8K | 30,384 | 0.06% | 11q | +23.7%+$51.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $264.4K | 30,118 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.4%-$628.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $243.2K | 27,700 | 0.00% | 17q | -15.4%-$44.4K |
| Boston Partners | $229.3K | 26,120 | 0.00% | 11q | -74.2%-$657.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $223.7K | 25,481 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $210.6K | 23,990 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $206.3K | 23,500 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $201.0K | 23,275 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $198.6K | 22,623 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $197.4K | 22,486 | 0.00% | 30q | -7.9%-$16.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $187.5K | 21,353 | 0.00% | 23q | +231.9%+$131.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $177.0K | 20,227 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.4%-$32.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $143.9K | 16,387 | 0.00% | 3q | +54.9%+$51.0K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $102.0K | 11,620 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.2%+$1.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $100.0K | 11,384 | 0.00% | 29q | -63.3%-$172.2K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $94.3K | 10,735 | 0.00% | 30q | -16.6%-$18.8K |
| R Squared Ltd | $93.3K | 10,626 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $88.7K | 10,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $56.5K | 6,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $46.6K | 5,302 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $36.1K | 4,114 | 0.00% | 29q | -69.4%-$81.8K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $33.1K | 3,769 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.9%-$1.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $28.1K | 3,200 | 0.00% | 29q | -1.0% |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $21.9K | 2,498 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $18.5K | 2,174 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $17.0K | 1,989 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $11.1K | 1,264 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.0K | 1,151 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.0% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $9.8K | 1,118 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $5.6K | 669 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| C M BIDWELL & ASSOCIATES LTD | $4.4K | 501 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $4.3K | 492 | 0.00% | 23q | -73.7%-$12.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.9K | 348 | 0.00% | 30q | -91.0%-$29.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.8K | 318 | 0.00% | 29q | -84.8%-$15.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.8K | 205 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.6K | 185 | 0.00% | 2q | +285.4%+$1.2K |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $1.6K | 180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.4K | 165 | 0.00% | 6q | +58.7% |
| Essential Partners LLC | $948 | 108 | 0.00% | 5q | +47.9% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $762 | 87 | 0.00% | 11q | +40.3% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $553 | 63 | 0.00% | 7q | +215.0% |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $500 | 57 | 0.00% | 5q | +62.9% |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $474 | 54 | 0.00% | 3q | -73.3%-$1.3K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $465 | 53 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $413 | 47 | 0.00% | 11q | +9.3% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $359 | 41 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $281 | 32 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| True Wealth Design, LLC | $264 | 30 | 0.00% | 6q | +200.0% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $263 | 30 | 0.00% | 2q | +400.0% |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $149 | 17 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $62 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | +600.0% |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $44 | 5 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $44 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.7% |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $35 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | -97.0%-$1.1K |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $18 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Covestor Ltd | $0 | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-01 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | JOBSON CHARLES E | 10% owner | Bought | 127,676 | $1.1M |
| 2026-05-13 | JOBSON CHARLES E | 10% owner | Bought | 20,375 | $174.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $7.3M | 981,661 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $86.3M | 9,676,697 | 19 | 22 | 29 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $93.5M | 10,416,464 | 10 | 24 | 31 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $97.0M | 10,866,275 | 8 | 27 | 25 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $111.4M | 11,379,517 | 7 | 19 | 36 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $138.1M | 11,699,991 | 10 | 34 | 21 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $139.1M | 11,107,120 | 11 | 16 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $117.8M | 11,033,830 | 7 | 27 | 23 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $122.8M | 10,677,970 | 9 | 27 | 25 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $153.5M | 10,799,988 | 18 | 19 | 33 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 84 | $151.3M | 11,502,392 | 12 | 24 | 32 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 89 | $112.4M | 11,618,989 | 11 | 35 | 22 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 93 | $102.4M | 11,348,179 | 13 | 36 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $168.4M | 12,111,094 | 15 | 30 | 40 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 103 | $208.4M | 12,141,119 | 7 | 41 | 38 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 129 | $185.4M | 13,066,579 | 15 | 40 | 51 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 127 | $1.0B | 64,501,543 | 11 | 48 | 41 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 129 | $1.8B | 117,351,756 | 24 | 44 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 136 | $2.3B | 65,966,648 | 16 | 52 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 162 | $4.6B | 70,122,375 | 20 | 63 | 46 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 185 | $6.6B | 66,627,186 | 36 | 71 | 60 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 159 | $7.0B | 82,575,534 | 67 | 33 | 53 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 106 | $5.1B | 106,376,048 | 28 | 26 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 91 | $3.3B | 125,873,307 | 19 | 27 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 74 | $2.2B | 124,884,738 | 6 | 26 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 81 | $237.5M | 15,455,867 | 9 | 36 | 18 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 90 | $118.9M | 10,625,310 | 13 | 31 | 32 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 93 | $170.3M | 10,330,476 | 15 | 35 | 28 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 89 | $282.6M | 14,983,900 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 72 | $159.0M | 8,722,133 | 26 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 57 | $112.5M | 7,164,908 | 22 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $57.4M | 6,901,418 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
