DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SPDR SERIES TRUST (KBE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
269
Reporting holders
$2.8B
Reported value
2.5%
Calls
28.2%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $477.8M | 7,004,237 | 0.04% | 31q | +120.4%+$261.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $467.0M | 6,846,216 | 0.02% | 35q | +396.3%+$372.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $249.9M incl. $216.5M options CALL+PUT | 490,560 | 0.02% | 13q | -35.3%-$136.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $242.0M incl. $238.8M options PUT | 47,471 | 0.08% | 31q | -29.3%-$100.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $180.6M incl. $166.8M options CALL+PUT | 202,831 | 0.23% | 12q | -51.2%-$189.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $168.5M incl. $167.4M options CALL+PUT | 16,785 | 0.01% | 31q | -81.2%-$727.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $136.9M | 2,006,963 | 0.05% | 31q | +336.4%+$105.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $106.8M | 1,565,518 | 0.02% | 31q | +681.0%+$93.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $88.3M | 1,294,676 | 0.01% | 31q | +20.0%+$14.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $56.6M | 829,925 | 0.00% | 31q | +1055.4%+$51.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $51.8M incl. $16.0M options CALL+PUT | 524,433 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.6%-$12.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $46.9M incl. $17.1M options PUT | 438,145 | 0.01% | 31q | -25.3%-$15.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $45.4M | 664,895 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$1.4M |
| Wharton Business Group, LLC | $36.6M | 537,221 | 1.23% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $32.8M | 480,940 | 0.02% | 9q | -50.6%-$33.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $29.9M incl. $26.1M options CALL+PUT | 56,400 | 0.00% | 31q | +523.9%+$25.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $24.2M | 355,424 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$1.4M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $22.1M | 324,198 | 0.04% | 8q | -3.2%-$726.5K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $20.8M | 304,248 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.3%-$707.7K |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $17.8M | 261,100 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $16.8M | 246,764 | 0.05% | 24q | +1568.5%+$15.8M |
| ProVise Management Group, LLC | $15.9M | 233,055 | 1.07% | 22q | +5.2%+$790.1K |
| CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $14.5M | 211,894 | 7.24% | 11q | +1.2%+$164.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $13.3M incl. $10.2M options PUT | 45,456 | 0.02% | 25q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $13.0M | 190,106 | 0.00% | 31q | +60.7%+$4.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.7M | 171,831 | 0.00% | 5q | -39.0%-$7.5M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | $10.8M | 157,868 | 0.13% | 7q | -53.0%-$12.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $10.0M | 147,211 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $9.1M | 132,748 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.5%-$523.5K |
| MRA Advisory Group | $7.7M | 112,634 | 2.79% | 3q | +4.9%+$357.1K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $7.2M | 105,703 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC | $7.1M | 104,704 | 1.73% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $6.8M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $6.6M | 97,279 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $6.4M | 93,708 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $6.0M | 88,460 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.3%-$405.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.9M | 85,854 | 0.01% | 2q | +144.6%+$3.5M |
| Sage Advisory Services, Ltd.Co. | $5.4M | 78,821 | 2.65% | 3q | -35.6%-$3.0M |
| Agave Capital Management Ltd | $5.3M | 78,015 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.2M | 76,490 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.5%+$1.6M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $5.0M | 73,743 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$298.1K |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | $4.8M | 70,229 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| Trans-Canada Capital Inc. | $4.8M | 70,000 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $4.7M | 69,573 | 0.00% | 22q | +38.3%+$1.3M |
| Evolution Wealth Advisors, LLC | $3.6M | 53,022 | 0.42% | 14q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $3.1M | 45,846 | 0.05% | 5q | -0.9%-$27.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $3.1M | 45,291 | 0.01% | 8q | +14.4%+$389.7K |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $2.6M | 38,024 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FDx Advisors, Inc. | $2.4M | 35,400 | 0.73% | 2q | -37.6%-$1.5M |
| LOM Asset Management Ltd | $2.3M | 33,175 | 0.58% | 5q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.2M | 32,497 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.0M | 29,361 | 0.04% | 2q | +594.6%+$1.7M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $1.9M | 27,250 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $1.8M | 26,775 | 0.01% | 27q | +43.1%+$550.2K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.8M | 26,106 | 0.01% | 2q | +138.7%+$1.0M |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $1.8M | 25,695 | 0.02% | 15q | +96.1%+$859.0K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $1.6M | 23,262 | 0.04% | 2q | +33.5%+$398.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.5M | 21,535 | 0.00% | 26q | -26.1%-$520.4K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 21,525 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.4M | 21,237 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $1.4M | 20,472 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $1.3M | 19,754 | 0.01% | 4q | +10.6%+$129.7K |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $1.3M | 19,565 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.3M | 19,336 | 0.00% | 31q | +39.2%+$371.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 18,874 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.7%-$2.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 18,839 | 0.00% | 6q | -48.7%-$1.2M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 18,786 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$54.6K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.3M | 18,591 | 0.00% | 25q | +6.3%+$75.1K |
| FMR LLC | $1.3M | 18,552 | 0.00% | 31q | +79.6%+$560.8K |
| Vectors Research Management, LLC | $1.3M | 18,332 | 0.33% | 8q | +59.5%+$466.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.2M | 17,783 | 0.00% | 8q | +831.5%+$1.1M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 17,579 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.9%+$22.3K |
| Segment Wealth Management, LLC | $1.2M | 17,500 | 0.06% | 11q | -19.5%-$289.9K |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $1.2M | 17,460 | 0.03% | 6q | -15.0%-$210.7K |
| Forum Financial Management, LP | $1.2M | 17,056 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $995.1K | 14,587 | 0.02% | 23q | HELD |
| ALTFEST L J & CO INC | $970.9K | 14,232 | 0.09% | 11q | +2.8%+$26.8K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $968.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $952.5K | 13,962 | 0.00% | 6q | +29.9%+$219.2K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $941.2K | 13,797 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.6%+$98.2K |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $940.7K | 13,790 | 0.01% | 5q | +25.2%+$189.6K |
| NTV Asset Management LLC | $935.3K | 13,710 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $921.9K | 13,514 | 0.04% | 7q | +9.9%+$83.4K |
| Stirlingshire Investments, Inc. | $887.0K | 13,003 | 0.66% | 3q | -0.6%-$5.3K |
| Mariner, LLC | $817.0K | 11,971 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.9%-$70.4K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $806.1K | 11,816 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $801.5K | 11,756 | 0.00% | 11q | +44.6%+$247.1K |
| MAI Capital Management | $791.4K | 11,601 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.4%+$184.6K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $777.3K | 12,024 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | $763.2K | 11,187 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $742.5K | 10,885 | 0.01% | 9q | +4.0%+$28.2K |
| COURIER CAPITAL LLC | $733.1K | 10,746 | 0.04% | 13q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $714.0K | 10,465 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.4%+$9.8K |
| GREAT VALLEY ADVISOR GROUP, INC. | $713.0K | 10,451 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $711.2K | 10,425 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$14.9K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $672.6K | 9,860 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $646.7K | 9,479 | 0.00% | 7q | -25.5%-$220.8K |
| CALTON & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $643.9K | 9,438 | 0.09% | 11q | -9.4%-$67.1K |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $643.8K | 9,452 | 0.00% | 10q | -31.5%-$296.1K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $639.0K | 9,367 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 269 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 75 | $31.4M | 495,264 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 269 | $2.8B | 28,619,812 | 42 | 65 | 68 | 30.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 253 | $2.1B | 16,152,219 | 23 | 71 | 68 | 53.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 271 | $1.6B | 15,152,954 | 34 | 63 | 72 | 43.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 253 | $1.4B | 17,317,928 | 30 | 58 | 68 | 24.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 256 | $1.5B | 19,296,068 | 45 | 55 | 72 | 27.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 250 | $1.3B | 19,186,006 | 37 | 68 | 59 | 20.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 263 | $1.4B | 18,895,898 | 51 | 61 | 59 | 25.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 225 | $987.6M | 13,484,515 | 37 | 54 | 60 | 27.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 220 | $721.2M | 13,556,896 | 22 | 46 | 69 | 12.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 227 | $911.8M | 17,076,386 | 35 | 35 | 85 | 11.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 242 | $1.3B | 24,484,114 | 52 | 54 | 68 | 15.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 206 | $706.1M | 14,967,338 | 23 | 39 | 82 | 21.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 214 | $1.0B | 21,941,232 | 37 | 46 | 74 | 24.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 219 | $1.1B | 18,790,927 | 39 | 64 | 58 | 36.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 230 | $1.2B | 20,868,150 | 22 | 48 | 90 | 24.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 240 | $1.1B | 21,641,866 | 24 | 52 | 82 | 16.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 256 | $3.1B | 69,200,905 | 22 | 62 | 88 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 300 | $4.3B | 77,759,354 | 53 | 81 | 72 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 287 | $10.0B | 170,382,155 | 36 | 77 | 65 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 270 | $10.6B | 189,486,527 | 29 | 72 | 85 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 283 | $10.0B | 185,508,402 | 42 | 81 | 59 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 286 | $9.0B | 162,539,820 | 93 | 69 | 52 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 214 | $3.5B | 151,647,551 | 60 | 39 | 52 | 20.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 171 | $1.6B | 165,599,718 | 27 | 43 | 57 | 25.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 191 | $1.2B | 130,322,280 | 42 | 42 | 59 | 24.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 171 | $1.4B | 72,772,730 | 27 | 34 | 65 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 221 | $3.6B | 69,191,465 | 40 | 38 | 66 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 196 | $3.4B | 71,218,501 | 29 | 38 | 76 | 9.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 196 | $4.0B | 85,607,232 | 15 | 47 | 76 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 220 | $4.2B | 94,947,567 | 28 | 35 | 93 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 226 | $3.1B | 73,255,928 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 11.9% |
