KULICKE & SOFFA INDS INC (KLIC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 48,518,679 shares against 52,329,115 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2B | 9,007,442 | 0.02% | 8q | +3.4%+$40.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $355.2M | 2,655,650 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.8%+$22.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $345.5M | 2,673,813 | 0.02% | 31q | +758.7%+$305.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $277.3M | 2,069,773 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.5%+$6.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $202.5M | 1,513,938 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.1%+$29.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $183.4M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,342,415 | 0.20% | 3q | -31.8%-$85.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $153.0M | 1,144,210 | 0.12% | 27q | -26.6%-$55.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $145.5M | 1,088,175 | 0.03% | 31q | -12.3%-$20.5M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | $133.8M | 1,000,293 | 2.75% | 22q | -13.1%-$20.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $129.2M | 966,277 | 0.01% | 35q | +1.7%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $122.2M | 913,919 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.5%+$29.3M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $117.4M | 878,002 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. | $106.9M | 798,994 | 1.72% | new | NEW |
| Capital International Investors | $105.6M | 789,566 | 0.02% | 23q | -54.8%-$127.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $98.8M | 738,469 | 0.02% | 31q | -20.3%-$25.2M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $92.0M | 687,501 | 0.25% | 2q | -21.3%-$24.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $91.3M | 682,763 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.3%+$3.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $85.9M | 642,115 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$3.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $80.8M | 604,313 | 0.04% | 31q | -44.6%-$65.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $77.8M | 581,426 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$1.5M |
| FMR LLC | $76.8M | 574,501 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.3%+$19.2M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $73.8M | 551,535 | 1.74% | 11q | -3.1%-$2.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $70.2M | 524,975 | 0.01% | 31q | +149.7%+$42.1M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $66.1M | 494,325 | 0.24% | 5q | -48.4%-$62.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.5M | 437,326 | 0.02% | 8q | +1.1%+$646.6K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $56.9M | 425,162 | 0.01% | 6q | -14.4%-$9.5M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $46.7M | 349,295 | 1.64% | 12q | HELD |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC | $44.8M | 334,781 | 4.00% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $44.7M | 334,422 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $44.5M | 332,828 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.7%+$2.8M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $43.3M | 324,053 | 0.22% | 4q | -28.2%-$17.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $43.0M | 321,098 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.5%+$1.0M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $42.8M | 319,794 | 0.51% | 6q | +83.3%+$19.4M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.1M | 314,546 | 0.05% | 6q | -5.3%-$2.4M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $41.0M | 306,723 | 0.33% | 31q | -47.8%-$37.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $40.5M | 303,972 | 0.04% | 27q | -29.4%-$16.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $40.1M | 299,595 | 0.01% | 31q | -33.3%-$20.0M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $38.9M | 291,159 | 0.04% | 31q | +34.0%+$9.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $36.1M | 269,750 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.6%+$3.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $32.7M | 244,628 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.3%-$4.2M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $30.7M | 229,811 | 0.02% | 28q | -50.0%-$30.7M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $30.6M | 228,606 | 0.44% | 2q | +4044.4%+$29.8M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $27.7M | 207,423 | 0.07% | 31q | -9.1%-$2.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $27.2M | 203,147 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.5%+$910.1K |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $26.9M | 200,873 | 0.05% | 4q | -29.5%-$11.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $26.7M | 199,784 | 0.02% | 31q | -9.7%-$2.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $26.3M | 196,621 | 0.05% | 4q | -13.1%-$4.0M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $26.1M | 195,024 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.8M | 192,709 | 0.08% | 21q | -51.6%-$27.5M |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $25.2M | 188,684 | 0.50% | 10q | -14.8%-$4.4M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | $24.2M | 180,828 | 5.57% | 28q | -42.9%-$18.2M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $23.7M | 176,984 | 0.03% | 10q | +495.5%+$19.7M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $23.6M | 176,600 | 3.20% | 31q | -27.7%-$9.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $23.4M incl. $11.5M options CALL+PUT | 88,752 | 0.00% | 22q | +1650.5%+$22.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $22.6M | 169,105 | 0.00% | 9q | +595.8%+$19.4M |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $22.3M | 166,825 | 0.61% | 31q | -2.6%-$601.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $22.2M | 165,963 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $22.2M | 165,613 | 0.01% | 34q | +4.1%+$874.9K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $19.4M | 145,255 | 0.03% | 2q | +15.6%+$2.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $19.4M | 145,194 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.2%+$3.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $18.6M | 139,393 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$541.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $17.8M | 133,039 | 0.01% | 3q | +40.5%+$5.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $17.2M | 128,611 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.0%-$2.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $16.9M | 126,615 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$376.1K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $16.3M | 122,200 | 0.37% | 2q | +5.7%+$880.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $14.9M | 111,533 | 0.02% | 26q | +72.3%+$6.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $14.9M | 111,494 | 0.09% | 2q | +261.6%+$10.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 110,928 | 0.01% | 20q | -69.8%-$34.4M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $14.4M | 107,600 | 0.41% | 2q | -41.1%-$10.0M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.4M | 107,492 | 0.05% | 3q | +1.3%+$180.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $13.7M | 102,400 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$160.5K |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $13.5M | 101,289 | 0.77% | 2q | +18.3%+$2.1M |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $13.3M | 99,331 | 3.03% | 13q | +5.4%+$675.1K |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $13.0M | 97,479 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $12.7M | 95,039 | 0.02% | 7q | -5.7%-$774.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $12.5M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 33,820 | 0.00% | 31q | +94.6%+$6.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $12.4M | 92,503 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.5%+$4.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $11.9M | 89,245 | 0.02% | 21q | -23.1%-$3.6M |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $11.9M | 88,998 | 1.52% | 4q | -9.2%-$1.2M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $11.9M | 88,800 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $11.8M | 87,981 | 0.08% | 3q | -1.5%-$176.4K |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.6M | 86,950 | 0.31% | 2q | -18.3%-$2.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $11.3M | 84,777 | 0.05% | 2q | +152.7%+$6.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $11.1M incl. $8.1M options CALL+PUT | 22,764 | 0.00% | 5q | +247.5%+$7.9M |
| Creative Planning | $11.1M | 82,825 | 0.01% | 22q | +6.3%+$658.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $10.9M | 81,337 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.5M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 68,221 | 0.01% | 9q | +298.4%+$7.9M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $10.4M | 78,000 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $9.5M | 71,026 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $9.4M | 70,011 | 0.01% | 13q | -1.5%-$143.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $9.3M | 69,845 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.3%-$220.0K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $9.0M | 67,458 | 0.80% | 2q | -1.5%-$142.1K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 64,312 | 0.01% | 2q | +29.1%+$1.9M |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | $8.4M | 62,786 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $8.2M | 61,595 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.6%+$211.1K |
| OAK ASSOCIATES LTD /OH/ | $8.2M | 61,401 | 0.46% | 31q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $8.1M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $8.0M | 59,507 | 0.01% | 21q | -2.8%-$228.6K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $7.8M | 58,102 | 0.01% | 21q | +16.4%+$1.1M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 3.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Wong Lester A | Interim CEO and CFO | Sold | 60,000 | $7.3M |
| 2026-05-20 | Yeo Mui Sung | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-06-12 | WONG NELSON MUNPUN | Senior Vice President | Sold | 15,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-11 | Kong Peter T M | Director | Sold | 1,551 | $170.6K |
| 2026-05-11 | Lim Zi Yao | General Counsel | Sold | 1,500 | $154.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 104 | $243.3M | 2,581,993 | 13 | 33 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 470 | $6.5B | 48,518,679 | 132 | 126 | 147 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 372 | $3.1B | 47,758,036 | 87 | 114 | 118 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 325 | $2.1B | 46,670,688 | 52 | 87 | 118 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 297 | $1.9B | 46,617,909 | 48 | 88 | 102 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 296 | $1.7B | 48,959,896 | 50 | 119 | 87 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 280 | $1.7B | 50,255,528 | 35 | 100 | 96 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 295 | $2.4B | 50,470,093 | 34 | 101 | 87 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 282 | $2.3B | 50,724,599 | 31 | 105 | 100 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 285 | $2.6B | 52,021,518 | 31 | 99 | 103 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 283 | $2.7B | 53,767,785 | 35 | 73 | 115 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 302 | $2.9B | 53,313,901 | 40 | 95 | 100 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 292 | $2.7B | 54,485,596 | 31 | 94 | 101 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 311 | $3.3B | 55,630,919 | 38 | 79 | 129 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 315 | $3.1B | 57,358,899 | 37 | 101 | 114 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 314 | $2.5B | 56,611,441 | 44 | 99 | 104 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 294 | $3.3B | 84,500,159 | 40 | 88 | 111 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 310 | $3.3B | 75,233,863 | 40 | 91 | 120 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 325 | $4.4B | 76,718,060 | 44 | 110 | 107 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 340 | $5.6B | 90,790,042 | 55 | 115 | 92 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 317 | $5.2B | 87,147,027 | 63 | 94 | 109 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 287 | $5.4B | 87,297,245 | 65 | 84 | 94 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 259 | $3.1B | 61,711,153 | 66 | 62 | 91 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 230 | $1.9B | 58,779,374 | 41 | 57 | 75 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 203 | $2.7B | 121,594,916 | 29 | 54 | 76 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 203 | $2.8B | 135,877,780 | 48 | 49 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 185 | $3.1B | 150,028,392 | 16 | 57 | 71 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 203 | $3.8B | 141,340,525 | 30 | 52 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 191 | $3.3B | 138,100,477 | 26 | 47 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 196 | $2.5B | 110,020,915 | 24 | 55 | 72 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 204 | $2.3B | 104,904,052 | 23 | 62 | 74 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 211 | $14.0B | 689,696,565 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
