Knot Offshore Partners LP (KNOP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | $17.7M | 1,776,804 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $15.0M | 1,505,000 | 0.74% | 14q | +1.7%+$249.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $12.4M | 1,242,775 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.9%-$924.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.9M | 888,372 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.1%-$187.5K |
| American Beacon Advisors, Inc. | $8.6M | 865,554 | 62.52% | 4q | +71.8%+$3.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.2M | 620,395 | 0.00% | 11q | +5.1%+$298.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.6M | 363,502 | 0.00% | 12q | -6.1%-$234.3K |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $2.8M | 282,982 | 1.24% | 3q | +80.1%+$1.3M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $2.4M | 238,914 | 0.51% | 2q | +556.7%+$2.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.1M | 110,939 | 0.00% | 11q | +18.6%+$173.5K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $884.8K | 88,656 | 0.01% | 3q | +14.8%+$114.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $764.2K | 76,571 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $717.2K | 71,868 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.7%+$69.3K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $650.0K | 65,159 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$13.8K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $649.0K | 65,391 | 0.00% | 2q | +146.3%+$385.5K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $640.4K | 64,165 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.5%-$59.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $612.0K | 61,289 | 0.04% | 5q | -9.1%-$61.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $592.6K | 59,375 | 0.00% | 29q | -0.6%-$3.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $278.6K | 27,917 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Covestor Ltd | $233.0K | 23,305 | 0.13% | 3q | +80.6%+$104.0K |
| ING GROEP NV | $197.6K | 19,800 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $169.6K | 17,112 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $165.0K | 16,532 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $144.7K | 14,503 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.6%-$148.3K |
| DAVIDSON TRUST CO | $137.7K | 13,800 | 0.05% | 20q | HELD |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $132.0K | 13,228 | 0.00% | 2q | -53.5%-$151.9K |
| EWA, LLC | $119.2K | 11,941 | 0.02% | 6q | -3.8%-$4.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $115.5K | 11,577 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.3%-$63.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $110.1K | 11,031 | 0.00% | 12q | -86.7%-$715.9K |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $89.8K | 9,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $66.8K incl. $37.9K options CALL+PUT | 2,896 | 0.00% | 10q | -96.6%-$1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $49.5K | 4,960 | 0.00% | 31q | +715.8%+$43.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $34.9K | 3,501 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.8% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $34.0K | 3,391 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.2%+$9.4K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $24.0K | 2,477 | 0.01% | 14q | -94.3%-$395.4K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $21.0K | 2,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $19.0K | 1,900 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $12.9K | 1,290 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $7.0K | 704 | 0.00% | 2q | +43.4%+$2.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.8K | 380 | 0.00% | 2q | +400.0%+$3.0K |
| Winch Advisory Services, LLC | $3.1K | 309 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $3.0K | 303 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $998 CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $998 | 100 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Bare Financial Services, Inc | $798 | 80 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | Seglem Trygve | Director | Bought | 1,250,000 | $25.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $175.9K | 17,102 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $86.5M | 8,661,848 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $88.0M | 8,537,713 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $86.8M | 8,193,163 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $68.9M | 7,765,969 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $47.3M | 7,525,190 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $52.1M | 7,439,796 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 41 | $41.1M | 7,487,445 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $53.2M | 7,662,543 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $68.7M | 7,730,405 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $43.3M | 8,305,781 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 46 | $43.8M | 7,505,137 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 39 | $42.1M | 6,033,831 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $25.2M | 5,020,908 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 47 | $30.8M | 5,564,581 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $52.5M | 5,222,038 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $80.1M | 5,411,275 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $100.3M | 5,824,490 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $123.4M | 7,002,510 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 52 | $95.0M | 6,736,456 | 15 | 18 | 8 | 5.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 40 | $127.6M | 6,581,519 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 49 | $144.7M | 6,952,437 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 49 | $142.1M | 7,496,153 | 5 | 14 | 15 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 52 | $124.0M | 7,769,929 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 55 | $102.0M | 7,610,693 | 7 | 16 | 19 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 58 | $116.9M | 8,061,804 | 14 | 9 | 20 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 55 | $107.5M | 10,227,828 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 54 | $245.7M | 12,141,820 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $213.6M | 10,985,830 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 48 | $235.8M | 11,606,782 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 47 | $221.1M | 11,393,845 | 5 | 16 | 19 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 58 | $244.2M | 13,255,980 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.6% |
