DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP (LBRDK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
357
Reporting holders
$3.9B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-28
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $219.0M | 6,584,398 | 0.67% | 31q | -1.7%-$3.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $202.4M | 6,086,101 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.4%+$20.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $177.6M | 5,338,834 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $165.9M | 4,987,849 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.1%-$3.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $160.8M | 4,833,182 | 0.10% | 25q | +117.0%+$86.7M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | $154.4M | 4,641,753 | 1.91% | 3q | HELD |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $149.5M | 4,495,095 | 1.45% | 4q | +4.8%+$6.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $130.5M | 3,924,910 | 0.05% | 25q | +23.2%+$24.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $108.6M | 3,265,249 | 0.01% | 31q | +174.9%+$69.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $94.3M | 2,835,384 | 0.13% | 15q | +16.5%+$13.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $93.9M | 2,736,297 | 0.01% | 31q | +151.1%+$56.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $90.9M | 2,733,355 | 0.06% | 31q | +83.4%+$41.4M |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $87.8M | 2,638,832 | 0.12% | 31q | -34.5%-$46.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $83.2M | 2,502,159 | 0.10% | 4q | +460.7%+$68.4M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $82.9M | 2,493,644 | 0.51% | 8q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $77.4M | 2,327,164 | 0.01% | 32q | -37.5%-$46.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $74.0M | 2,217,751 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $70.8M | 2,130,067 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$3.0M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $68.2M | 2,049,249 | 0.09% | 8q | -4.0%-$2.9M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $63.0M | 1,893,185 | 0.82% | 23q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $58.7M | 1,763,602 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.8%-$1.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $55.3M | 1,664,145 | 0.03% | 4q | +619.8%+$47.7M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $52.3M | 1,575,430 | 0.75% | 6q | +17.3%+$7.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $52.1M | 1,566,874 | 0.01% | 31q | -33.6%-$26.4M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $52.1M | 1,565,549 | 3.81% | 5q | +87.0%+$24.2M |
| Man Group plc | $49.8M | 1,497,664 | 0.08% | 8q | +4.7%+$2.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $46.5M | 1,398,358 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.9%+$5.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $41.7M | 1,252,940 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.0%+$9.9M |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd | $30.7M | 923,428 | 0.44% | 35q | -1.4%-$446.3K |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $30.6M | 920,781 | 1.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $29.8M | 896,731 | 0.05% | 2q | +8.3%+$2.3M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $29.8M | 895,704 | 0.73% | 4q | +243.2%+$21.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $28.5M | 857,385 | 0.10% | 10q | -6.3%-$1.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $26.9M | 809,464 | 0.14% | 7q | +32.1%+$6.5M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $25.4M | 765,145 | 1.89% | 4q | +51.9%+$8.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $24.8M | 746,939 | 0.01% | 9q | +15.8%+$3.4M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $24.8M | 745,744 | 0.85% | 10q | +108.4%+$12.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $24.7M | 742,598 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.5%+$360.4K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $24.5M | 735,491 | 0.22% | 7q | +1.6%+$390.5K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $23.9M | 719,749 | 0.03% | 4q | +5161.3%+$23.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $23.1M | 693,500 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.4%-$4.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $22.6M | 678,636 | 0.02% | 15q | +3.0%+$656.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.8M | 656,141 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$752.4K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $21.6M | 650,000 | 0.36% | 4q | +8.3%+$1.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $20.8M | 625,387 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.0%+$1.7M |
| WEITZ INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $19.2M | 576,000 | 1.33% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $18.0M | 540,297 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.5%+$935.4K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $17.5M | 524,988 | 0.04% | 16q | +38.7%+$4.9M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $15.9M | 478,413 | 0.41% | 4q | +293.8%+$11.9M |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $15.8M | 476,314 | 3.25% | 15q | +1.9%+$302.5K |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $15.6M | 469,762 | 0.98% | 4q | -0.5%-$79.8K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $15.6M | 467,779 | 0.02% | 13q | +20.9%+$2.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.5M incl. $745.0K options CALL+PUT | 443,216 | 0.00% | 5q | +149.0%+$9.3M |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $14.9M | 447,192 | 0.28% | 4q | HELD |
| Capula Management Ltd | $14.4M | 434,293 | 0.05% | 10q | -48.2%-$13.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.4M | 432,299 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$536.3K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $14.0M | 420,000 | 0.08% | 11q | +55.6%+$5.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $13.8M | 415,168 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.0%-$142.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $13.6M | 409,638 | 0.02% | 4q | +53.7%+$4.8M |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.6M | 379,868 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Mount Capital Ltd | $12.0M | 360,485 | 4.52% | 19q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.9M | 358,163 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC | $11.5M | 346,317 | 3.24% | 31q | +2.9%+$328.3K |
| Capco Asset Management, LLC | $11.0M | 331,875 | 3.02% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.9M incl. $512.2K options CALL | 311,013 | 0.00% | 26q | -22.9%-$3.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $10.5M | 314,723 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.8%+$1.4M |
| ING GROEP NV | $10.3M | 308,900 | 0.05% | 14q | -35.3%-$5.6M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | $10.1M | 303,309 | 0.16% | 31q | -73.9%-$28.6M |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLC | $9.6M | 288,156 | 1.38% | 2q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.4M | 281,207 | 0.06% | 31q | -21.3%-$2.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.1M | 274,279 | 0.00% | 6q | +59.6%+$3.4M |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $9.0M | 271,900 | 3.70% | 7q | +91.6%+$4.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $9.0M | 270,967 | 0.01% | 4q | -12.1%-$1.2M |
| Amundi | $8.9M | 266,718 | 0.00% | 21q | -35.9%-$5.0M |
| NATIXIS | $8.3M | 249,546 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $8.1M | 243,687 | 0.01% | 3q | +42.5%+$2.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.0M incl. $844.8K options CALL+PUT | 216,099 | 0.00% | 28q | +13.4%+$948.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.9M | 237,968 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$109.8K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $7.4M | 222,568 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $7.2M | 217,290 | 1.05% | 8q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $7.2M | 215,659 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.8%+$1.4M |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $6.8M | 204,475 | 0.09% | 20q | -86.2%-$42.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.4M | 191,275 | 0.00% | 34q | -77.4%-$21.8M |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $6.3M | 189,722 | 2.24% | 4q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $6.3M | 188,172 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 186,667 | 0.00% | 9q | -64.1%-$11.1M |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $5.7M | 170,038 | 1.07% | 3q | +102.3%+$2.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.5M | 165,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.2M | 156,241 | 0.03% | 2q | +317.4%+$4.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.7M | 141,058 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.2%-$711.5K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.5M | 135,056 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$124.5K |
| Oak Thistle LLC | $4.3M | 129,050 | 0.41% | 2q | +210.8%+$2.9M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $4.2M | 125,005 | 0.01% | 6q | -40.0%-$2.8M |
| S&CO INC | $4.0M | 121,528 | 0.23% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0M | 121,208 | 0.00% | 31q | -72.7%-$10.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.9M | 117,791 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.3%+$266.7K |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $3.8M | 113,872 | 0.47% | 6q | +27.0%+$804.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.8M | 113,400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $3.7M | 112,449 | 0.01% | 7q | +18.8%+$592.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.7M | 112,098 | 0.05% | 2q | +1044.8%+$3.4M |
Showing the largest 100 of 357 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1 | $1.6K | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 357 | $3.9B | 115,716,756 | 41 | 116 | 119 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 385 | $5.3B | 104,936,722 | 53 | 139 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 381 | $5.1B | 105,031,557 | 52 | 112 | 126 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 395 | $6.7B | 105,392,882 | 56 | 109 | 133 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 423 | $11.3B | 115,021,408 | 45 | 126 | 135 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 414 | $9.8B | 115,157,860 | 52 | 121 | 115 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 412 | $9.0B | 120,666,348 | 40 | 119 | 123 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 413 | $9.1B | 117,584,797 | 78 | 89 | 128 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 389 | $6.4B | 117,033,629 | 44 | 107 | 141 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 453 | $6.6B | 115,915,375 | 51 | 143 | 139 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 476 | $9.4B | 116,869,790 | 47 | 116 | 165 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 479 | $10.8B | 117,775,754 | 51 | 110 | 171 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 490 | $9.2B | 114,535,717 | 40 | 133 | 187 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 508 | $9.5B | 115,992,668 | 52 | 126 | 182 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 506 | $9.2B | 119,012,143 | 59 | 129 | 212 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 484 | $15.3B | 207,679,280 | 51 | 142 | 184 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 529 | $25.7B | 221,938,403 | 39 | 151 | 212 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 563 | $21.7B | 160,422,790 | 44 | 161 | 201 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 595 | $26.8B | 166,275,208 | 44 | 154 | 207 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 579 | $31.0B | 179,757,102 | 46 | 121 | 224 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 571 | $30.3B | 174,300,548 | 61 | 143 | 189 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 556 | $27.8B | 184,879,768 | 42 | 181 | 194 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 590 | $29.8B | 187,091,825 | 133 | 289 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 460 | $20.9B | 146,406,977 | 47 | 118 | 149 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 446 | $16.8B | 135,756,734 | 67 | 123 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 426 | $15.4B | 138,920,955 | 62 | 133 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 430 | $18.5B | 146,999,697 | 71 | 96 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 377 | $15.5B | 148,566,939 | 36 | 102 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 393 | $13.2B | 126,370,893 | 51 | 98 | 119 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 386 | $13.9B | 150,961,580 | 56 | 99 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 356 | $10.2B | 142,229,160 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
