LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD (LBTYA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | $268.3M | 23,595,165 | 3.81% | 11q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $136.3M | 11,991,377 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | $135.4M incl. $20.5M options CALL | 10,101,148 | 11.32% | 7q | +4.6%+$6.0M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $133.6M | 11,752,855 | 1.23% | 11q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $105.0M | 9,231,361 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.3%+$8.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $102.7M | 9,032,988 | 0.02% | 11q | +2.3%+$2.3M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $97.2M | 8,551,191 | 1.35% | 9q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $57.2M | 5,033,294 | 0.03% | 7q | +2.8%+$1.6M |
| DME Capital Management, LP | $56.4M | 4,963,322 | 1.44% | 10q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $54.1M | 4,759,554 | 0.07% | 11q | -2.7%-$1.5M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $43.0M | 3,781,791 | 26.00% | 11q | -11.1%-$5.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $38.3M | 3,369,871 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.1%-$421.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $36.9M | 3,245,059 | 0.00% | 11q | +8.4%+$2.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.7M | 2,871,258 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.8%+$250.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $32.5M | 2,854,713 | 0.02% | 11q | +120.9%+$17.8M |
| Dodge & Cox | $26.9M | 2,444,614 | 0.01% | 11q | +14.2%+$3.4M |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | $25.7M | 2,260,238 | 5.29% | 11q | -3.5%-$923.0K |
| HIGHLAND PEAK CAPITAL, LLC | $25.2M | 2,213,945 | 7.33% | 4q | +34.2%+$6.4M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $24.4M | 2,147,988 | 0.44% | 11q | -6.6%-$1.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $23.3M | 2,048,330 | 0.00% | 9q | -46.0%-$19.8M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $22.4M | 1,968,761 | 0.20% | 11q | HELD |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.9M | 1,925,562 | 0.08% | 4q | +75.5%+$9.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $21.8M | 1,920,906 | 0.00% | 10q | -16.7%-$4.4M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $18.7M | 1,645,963 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.5M | 1,631,352 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.2%-$3.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.0M | 1,586,081 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.3%-$243.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $16.8M | 1,479,690 | 0.00% | 11q | -17.0%-$3.5M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | $16.8M | 1,476,199 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $16.2M | 1,425,780 | 0.10% | 11q | +1.2%+$193.1K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $16.2M incl. $12.7M options PUT | 310,005 | 0.14% | 5q | +71.9%+$6.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $15.5M | 1,358,992 | 0.00% | 11q | -12.1%-$2.1M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $15.3M | 1,342,309 | 1.67% | 11q | +4.3%+$626.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.7M | 1,296,874 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.4%+$207.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.3M incl. $3.3M options CALL+PUT | 878,318 | 0.00% | 11q | +135.8%+$7.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $11.5M | 1,008,874 | 0.02% | 7q | +66.6%+$4.6M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $10.9M | 954,763 | 0.29% | 11q | -2.0%-$225.2K |
| Clearline Capital LP | $10.8M | 948,673 | 0.64% | 4q | -2.1%-$228.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.6M | 936,130 | 0.01% | 4q | +526.7%+$8.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.4M | 914,413 | 0.00% | 11q | +5.3%+$518.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.7M | 856,567 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.7%+$522.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $9.1M | 800,420 | 0.01% | 8q | -14.1%-$1.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $9.0M | 787,455 | 0.00% | 11q | -9.4%-$929.9K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $8.0M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $7.9M | 693,890 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.7M | 673,775 | 0.00% | 11q | -27.8%-$3.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 554,458 | 0.00% | 11q | -42.7%-$4.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.8M | 511,224 | 0.00% | 11q | -24.3%-$1.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $5.7M | 504,948 | 0.05% | 6q | +30.4%+$1.3M |
| Amundi | $5.7M | 497,839 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.9%-$166.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.8M | 425,708 | 0.06% | 11q | +27.7%+$1.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.8M | 422,798 | 0.00% | 11q | -5.5%-$278.7K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $4.6M | 401,415 | 0.02% | 4q | -8.5%-$424.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.5M | 399,834 | 0.00% | 10q | +11.8%+$478.8K |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $4.5M | 395,309 | 0.01% | 9q | +255.9%+$3.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | $4.4M | 383,340 | 0.00% | 4q | +276.6%+$3.2M |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $4.2M | 369,756 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 368,660 | 0.06% | 4q | -10.0%-$464.1K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $4.1M | 356,234 | 0.01% | 6q | -12.6%-$581.8K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.0M | 351,760 | 0.06% | 2q | -41.6%-$2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.0M | 349,916 | 0.00% | 11q | +94.8%+$1.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.9M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 109,371 | 0.00% | 11q | -19.5%-$946.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.8M | 332,900 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.9%+$71.6K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.5M | 308,048 | 0.00% | 6q | -68.9%-$7.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.3M | 293,891 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.2%+$104.3K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $3.3M | 291,564 | 0.00% | 11q | +3.9%+$125.6K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $3.2M | 283,037 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.0%-$32.9K |
| FMR LLC | $3.2M | 278,889 | 0.00% | 11q | +5.3%+$159.6K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 272,932 | 0.23% | 11q | -12.2%-$430.2K |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $3.1M | 272,824 | 0.45% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.0M | 265,052 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.9%+$295.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.6M | 232,706 | 0.00% | 11q | -11.0%-$327.9K |
| S&CO INC | $2.5M | 220,823 | 0.15% | 11q | HELD |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $2.5M | 191,922 | 0.84% | 11q | -5.7%-$147.4K |
| NATIXIS | $2.4M | 215,014 | 0.01% | 7q | -32.1%-$1.2M |
| Forum Finance Group S.A. | $2.3M | 250,000 | 0.83% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.1M | 184,374 | 0.00% | 11q | +8.8%+$170.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 175,708 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.9%-$60.2K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $2.0M | 184,527 | 0.00% | 11q | +52.1%+$670.8K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $1.9M | 170,480 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.9M | 165,082 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Oak Thistle LLC | $1.9M | 163,755 | 0.18% | 2q | +96.5%+$914.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.8M | 160,119 | 0.11% | 3q | -10.8%-$219.9K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M | 159,682 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.8%-$289.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $1.8M | 157,621 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.5M | 131,647 | 0.00% | 11q | -57.3%-$2.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.5M | 129,388 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.5M | 129,022 | 0.00% | 11q | -11.6%-$192.8K |
| SkyKnight Capital, L.P. | $1.4M | 125,000 | 1.51% | 19q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.4M | 123,560 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.5%+$344.4K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.4M | 121,838 | 0.15% | 2q | +855.4%+$1.2M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.3M | 116,258 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.3%+$101.2K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.3M | 115,239 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.9%+$84.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.2M | 105,060 | 0.00% | 4q | +24.7%+$236.5K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Tevis Investment Management | $1.0M | 90,618 | 0.56% | 10q | HELD |
| Friedenthal Financial | $1.0M | 89,142 | 0.47% | 4q | +1145.9%+$932.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $990.3K | 87,095 | 0.00% | 2q | +135.6%+$570.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $952.4K | 74,605 | 0.00% | 11q | -31.0%-$427.8K |
| Atom Investors LP | $915.9K | 80,553 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCwith 12 co-filers | 12.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-07-31 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 53 | $39.6M | 4,345,061 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 304 | $2.0B | 171,503,978 | 46 | 92 | 95 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 291 | $2.1B | 170,439,809 | 52 | 92 | 85 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 283 | $2.0B | 170,418,665 | 35 | 101 | 82 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 288 | $1.9B | 159,315,735 | 61 | 86 | 72 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 260 | $1.6B | 157,863,592 | 36 | 72 | 84 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 270 | $1.7B | 149,968,375 | 40 | 85 | 66 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 267 | $2.0B | 155,016,604 | 40 | 76 | 80 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 265 | $3.2B | 147,353,701 | 53 | 79 | 65 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 243 | $2.7B | 146,423,661 | 46 | 68 | 68 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 234 | $2.5B | 146,612,718 | 36 | 59 | 58 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 227 | $2.6B | 141,645,223 | 209 | 0 | 2 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 253 | $2.7B | 150,407,951 | 45 | 63 | 77 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 273 | $2.8B | 151,001,003 | 27 | 79 | 85 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 277 | $3.2B | 152,862,286 | 28 | 86 | 74 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 275 | $3.1B | 151,592,020 | 51 | 78 | 89 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 244 | $6.7B | 417,501,366 | 32 | 74 | 63 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 243 | $7.7B | 361,467,951 | 25 | 64 | 82 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 246 | $9.5B | 369,363,989 | 35 | 69 | 69 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 259 | $10.4B | 372,289,339 | 33 | 66 | 85 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 255 | $10.1B | 339,372,060 | 37 | 66 | 80 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 247 | $5.7B | 208,877,795 | 25 | 78 | 74 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 242 | $8.4B | 324,456,103 | 33 | 84 | 72 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 240 | $7.0B | 280,524,529 | 41 | 66 | 76 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 236 | $6.1B | 291,116,567 | 19 | 72 | 80 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 246 | $7.3B | 332,223,652 | 44 | 67 | 74 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 231 | $14.2B | 858,903,164 | 30 | 69 | 66 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 234 | $13.8B | 604,335,331 | 29 | 60 | 83 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 240 | $11.8B | 472,289,025 | 26 | 48 | 94 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 258 | $7.0B | 246,815,585 | 32 | 72 | 74 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 261 | $12.1B | 476,837,679 | 42 | 59 | 86 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 255 | $7.6B | 352,350,425 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0.6% |
