LEE ENTERPRISES INC (LEE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 4,528,021 shares against 22,292,044 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | $13.7M | 1,549,944 | 7.36% | 22q | -8.0%-$1.2M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $5.2M | 585,176 | 0.05% | 19q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.3M | 363,701 | 0.00% | 8q | +647.7%+$2.8M |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $3.1M | 344,349 | 2.07% | 22q | -20.5%-$796.8K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $3.0M | 338,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +576.0%+$2.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 277,107 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.9%+$223.5K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $2.0M | 219,966 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.0M | 219,199 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 187,542 | 0.00% | 22q | +75.3%+$722.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $488.8K | 54,550 | 0.00% | 21q | +117.8%+$264.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $476.1K | 53,138 | 0.00% | 11q | +210.4%+$322.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $453.5K | 50,619 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$33.5K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $395.9K | 44,188 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $302.7K | 33,780 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$21.5K |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $208.1K | 23,225 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $200.9K | 22,425 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $154.9K | 17,293 | 0.00% | 22q | +86365.0%+$154.8K |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $152.3K | 17,000 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $144.9K | 16,173 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $115.9K | 12,940 | 0.00% | 2q | -51.6%-$123.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $112.9K | 12,596 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $105.8K | 11,808 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $103.9K | 11,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Murphy Pohlad Asset Management LLC | $92.3K | 10,300 | 0.03% | 2q | -9.6%-$9.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $62.0K | 6,916 | 0.00% | 22q | -13.5%-$9.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $59.1K | 6,592 | 0.00% | 6q | +4098.7%+$57.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $52.0K | 5,803 | 0.00% | 22q | +3123.9%+$50.4K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $44.8K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $44.3K | 4,940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $31.9K | 3,560 | 0.00% | 4q | +357.6%+$24.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $27.6K | 3,082 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $27.3K | 3,042 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.0K | 2,758 | 0.00% | 13q | +13690.0%+$25.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $17.9K | 1,998 | 0.00% | 7q | +6789.7%+$17.6K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $14.5K | 1,617 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $13.7K | 1,533 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.0K | 1,007 | 0.00% | 7q | -96.6%-$258.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.9K | 656 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $5.4K | 599 | 0.00% | 2q | +59800.0%+$5.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.1K | 570 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| WESTPORT ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8K | 540 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.7K | 528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.4K | 377 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $1.0K | 112 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $896 | 100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $252 | 28 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $179 | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $179 | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $27 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $9 | 1 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13D | Quint Digital Ltd | 14.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-24 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-02 | Auditor changed | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | MOLONEY HERBERT W III | Director | Sold | 24,000 | $235.7K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 18,200 | $201.7K |
| 2026-06-02 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 18,200 | $198.4K |
| 2026-06-05 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 18,200 | $197.5K |
| 2026-06-03 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 18,200 | $192.6K |
| 2026-05-29 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 13,700 | $160.8K |
| 2026-05-28 | Hoffmann David Henry | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 13,700 | $144.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $484.3K | 69,690 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $40.4M | 4,528,021 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $34.4M | 4,054,875 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $12.3M | 2,579,842 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $12.1M | 2,223,135 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $15.5M | 2,424,731 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $25.4M | 2,448,902 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $35.1M | 2,374,985 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $20.1M | 2,303,252 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $24.4M | 2,192,267 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 35 | $29.6M | 2,216,866 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $19.1M | 2,426,915 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 36 | $25.8M | 2,408,513 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 39 | $31.7M | 2,376,578 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 38 | $32.8M | 2,634,927 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 38 | $40.1M | 2,160,366 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 38 | $438.7M | 24,925,627 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 41 | $472.8M | 24,897,822 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $674.2M | 25,044,309 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $861.2M | 24,932,761 | 23 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $43.2M | 1,907,193 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 51 | $63.1M | 2,093,825 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $60.0M | 2,020,502 | 44 | 0 | 3 | 13.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 54 | $28.9M | 22,957,799 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 58 | $22.0M | 26,172,616 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 67 | $26.0M | 26,688,174 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 76 | $28.1M | 28,406,309 | 19 | 17 | 26 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 90 | $38.0M | 26,788,229 | 8 | 24 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 94 | $54.7M | 26,798,203 | 16 | 24 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 95 | $58.6M | 26,156,699 | 19 | 27 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 92 | $431.1M | 130,287,511 | 22 | 24 | 16 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 83 | $563.4M | 266,915,775 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
