LENNAR CORP (LEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.7B | 18,345,964 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | $1.2B | 13,111,741 | 0.40% | 6q | +29.8%+$272.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2B | 13,021,553 | 0.03% | 2q | +0.6%+$6.7M |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | $1.0B | 11,316,279 | 11.82% | 31q | +6.4%+$61.9M |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $967.1M | 10,686,983 | 2.95% | 6q | -1.8%-$17.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $943.6M | 10,427,376 | 0.03% | 31q | +3.9%+$35.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $863.9M | 9,547,076 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | $709.1M | 7,836,325 | 1.49% | 33q | -6.1%-$46.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $604.8M | 6,683,066 | 0.47% | 31q | +11.8%+$63.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $525.8M | 5,832,989 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.4%+$7.2M |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | $429.2M | 4,743,250 | 6.09% | 17q | +12.6%+$48.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $324.5M | 3,585,545 | 0.03% | 31q | +45.5%+$101.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $320.5M | 3,542,372 | 0.02% | 35q | +10.5%+$30.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $316.2M | 3,494,717 | 0.03% | 31q | +27.1%+$67.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $309.5M | 3,419,787 | 0.15% | 31q | -2.1%-$6.5M |
| Capital World Investors | $299.0M | 3,303,761 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.0%+$3.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $273.8M incl. $219.4M options CALL+PUT | 601,343 | 0.02% | 31q | +69.3%+$112.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $252.9M | 2,794,821 | 0.09% | 31q | +31.7%+$60.9M |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $243.6M | 2,692,266 | 1.86% | 5q | +1.1%+$2.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $240.4M | 2,656,473 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.3%-$13.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $233.5M incl. $805.4K options CALL+PUT | 2,571,015 | 0.17% | 11q | -1.3%-$3.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $222.6M | 2,459,776 | 0.02% | 32q | -6.2%-$14.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $219.2M | 2,422,176 | 0.04% | 31q | +5.3%+$10.9M |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | $214.7M | 2,373,177 | 4.68% | 18q | -1.5%-$3.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $187.0M | 2,066,852 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.0%-$3.8M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | $182.8M | 2,020,441 | 3.92% | 31q | +27.4%+$39.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $170.3M | 1,881,868 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.6%+$9.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $169.4M incl. $138.5M options CALL+PUT | 341,592 | 0.02% | 31q | -8.9%-$16.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $165.3M incl. $100.6M options CALL+PUT | 714,799 | 0.01% | 31q | +2577.0%+$159.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $164.6M | 1,812,326 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $147.4M incl. $53.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,038,940 | 0.02% | 31q | -34.2%-$76.6M |
| FMR LLC | $138.1M | 1,526,107 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.5%+$9.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $124.3M incl. $4.5M options PUT | 1,323,701 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.3%-$22.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $123.0M | 1,358,772 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.9%+$5.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $120.0M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 1,309,456 | 0.21% | 21q | +6.0%+$6.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $117.3M | 1,296,787 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $114.9M incl. $28.5M options PUT | 954,256 | 0.02% | 31q | +18.7%+$18.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $110.5M | 1,221,553 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.2%-$7.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $107.8M | 1,190,851 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $100.7M | 1,113,026 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.9%-$19.0M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $94.8M | 1,047,432 | 0.06% | 31q | -7.4%-$7.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $91.1M | 1,007,014 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.4%-$3.3M |
| Prana Capital Management, LP | $86.4M | 955,302 | 2.62% | 5q | +12.6%+$9.7M |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $77.9M | 860,770 | 0.36% | 5q | +26.4%+$16.3M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $77.4M | 855,016 | 0.23% | 6q | -10.2%-$8.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $68.2M | 754,078 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.0%+$2.6M |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $67.5M | 746,147 | 0.70% | 17q | +18.3%+$10.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $67.0M incl. $13.2M options CALL+PUT | 594,448 | 0.07% | 21q | -42.9%-$50.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $65.7M | 726,229 | 0.02% | 31q | +14.8%+$8.5M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $64.8M | 716,049 | 0.13% | 31q | +351.8%+$50.5M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $64.2M | 709,352 | 0.06% | 31q | +2463.2%+$61.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $62.4M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 624,733 | 0.03% | 31q | -39.5%-$40.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $60.0M | 662,751 | 0.02% | 34q | +2.0%+$1.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $58.9M | 651,288 | 0.07% | 17q | +345.5%+$45.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $53.1M | 586,991 | 0.01% | 6q | -0.9%-$495.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.7M incl. $39.7M options CALL+PUT | 142,855 | 0.02% | 25q | -51.1%-$55.1M |
| TCW GROUP INC | $52.4M | 579,010 | 0.35% | 31q | -16.7%-$10.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $52.2M | 576,768 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.1%-$2.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $51.3M | 567,395 | 0.05% | 31q | -3.5%-$1.9M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.5M | 546,905 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $49.5M | 546,731 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.8%+$1.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $49.2M | 544,150 | 0.02% | 31q | +70.4%+$20.4M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $48.2M | 533,157 | 0.07% | 6q | +3832.7%+$47.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $47.6M | 526,226 | 0.03% | 31q | +3637.1%+$46.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $47.4M incl. $45.5M options CALL+PUT | 21,722 | 0.07% | 31q | -26.1%-$16.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $47.3M | 522,590 | 0.03% | 31q | +8.2%+$3.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $45.2M | 500,274 | 0.02% | 31q | +15.8%+$6.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $44.4M incl. $5.3M options CALL+PUT | 431,082 | 0.04% | 20q | -55.8%-$56.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $42.2M incl. $8.9M options CALL+PUT | 368,118 | 0.06% | 22q | -2.9%-$1.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $42.0M | 463,686 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.6%-$675.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $41.2M | 454,940 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.7%+$266.5K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $38.4M | 424,580 | 0.09% | 31q | +32.5%+$9.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $36.1M | 398,435 | 0.01% | 7q | +11.5%+$3.7M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $35.5M | 391,910 | 0.02% | 2q | +11.8%+$3.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $35.2M | 389,482 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.4%-$10.8M |
| Amundi | $34.3M | 379,577 | 0.01% | 21q | -40.5%-$23.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $32.7M incl. $29.6M options CALL+PUT | 33,888 | 0.04% | 31q | -12.2%-$4.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $31.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | $29.7M | 328,000 | 0.93% | 10q | +6292.5%+$29.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | $29.5M | 325,662 | 0.03% | 18q | +79.4%+$13.0M |
| Prescott General Partners LLC | $29.2M | 323,000 | 1.49% | 4q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $29.2M | 322,139 | 0.04% | 3q | -14.6%-$5.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $28.8M | 318,182 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$313.1K |
| BERKSHIRE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/PA | $28.7M | 317,481 | 1.13% | 6q | +1.0%+$271.6K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $28.6M | 315,728 | 0.05% | 24q | -3.0%-$870.9K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $28.3M | 313,266 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $27.9M | 308,339 | 0.06% | 23q | +9.1%+$2.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $27.8M | 307,067 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.5%-$1.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $24.9M | 275,584 | 0.01% | 31q | -76.5%-$81.3M |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management LLC | $24.9M | 275,000 | 0.79% | 31q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $24.8M | 285,400 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.8%+$4.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $24.4M | 269,288 | 0.01% | 31q | +19.7%+$4.0M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $24.0M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 217,190 | 0.11% | 14q | -29.7%-$10.1M |
| Creative Planning | $23.7M | 261,878 | 0.01% | 31q | +106.0%+$12.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $23.6M | 260,167 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.7%+$1.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $23.5M | 259,608 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.6%-$624.2K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $23.4M | 258,916 | 0.58% | 31q | -1.3%-$316.4K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $22.5M | 248,679 | 0.02% | 31q | +24.4%+$4.4M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $21.6M | 238,407 | 0.01% | 31q | +207.1%+$14.5M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $20.0M | 221,444 | 0.25% | 6q | +25.1%+$4.0M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Warren E. Buffett INDIVIDUALwith 11 co-filers | 12.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-26 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 1,708,095 | $135.7M ×9 |
| 2026-09-18 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 1,381,397 | $105.6M ×8 |
| 2026-10-01 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 710,542 | $56.9M ×6 |
| 2026-09-17 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 695,014 | $54.9M ×4 |
| 2026-09-24 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 653,320 | $52.8M ×4 |
| 2026-09-30 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Bought | 642,821 | $52.4M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 268 | $1.7B | 20,946,821 | 28 | 89 | 92 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 949 | $20.1B | 212,910,269 | 110 | 381 | 304 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 947 | $18.5B | 204,715,427 | 106 | 339 | 322 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 977 | $21.9B | 205,277,978 | 87 | 261 | 405 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 998 | $29.2B | 220,089,578 | 151 | 338 | 319 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 953 | $26.1B | 226,086,286 | 107 | 335 | 337 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 980 | $26.7B | 222,256,970 | 127 | 353 | 322 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,034 | $31.9B | 220,990,139 | 87 | 340 | 352 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,067 | $43.5B | 220,984,624 | 143 | 335 | 371 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 989 | $35.1B | 226,431,432 | 80 | 387 | 316 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,031 | $41.6B | 232,114,101 | 133 | 325 | 365 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 964 | $36.6B | 233,278,315 | 110 | 276 | 348 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 884 | $30.0B | 258,322,519 | 81 | 319 | 282 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 878 | $30.3B | 232,912,148 | 129 | 279 | 269 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 794 | $26.9B | 252,241,642 | 99 | 265 | 255 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 771 | $22.8B | 240,864,591 | 103 | 233 | 275 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 690 | $47.0B | 1,048,926,014 | 64 | 205 | 261 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 717 | $47.5B | 664,957,882 | 78 | 236 | 265 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 759 | $42.9B | 522,893,715 | 82 | 267 | 281 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 816 | $71.2B | 603,352,256 | 89 | 274 | 243 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 747 | $63.6B | 670,765,194 | 75 | 241 | 264 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 756 | $56.4B | 559,702,349 | 85 | 271 | 237 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 723 | $64.2B | 627,738,862 | 113 | 231 | 252 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 693 | $43.8B | 604,200,153 | 87 | 225 | 238 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 668 | $50.5B | 1,322,055,844 | 111 | 214 | 217 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 620 | $36.6B | 1,101,398,303 | 136 | 152 | 234 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 553 | $31.6B | 999,180,645 | 75 | 167 | 211 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 625 | $45.9B | 932,546,743 | 77 | 206 | 192 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 583 | $30.6B | 540,874,920 | 72 | 178 | 192 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 571 | $32.1B | 651,355,852 | 87 | 173 | 187 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 588 | $36.3B | 730,636,073 | 101 | 190 | 177 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 565 | $32.0B | 809,338,059 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 0.8% |
