BNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUNS IN (LEO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $39.3M | 6,076,820 | 1.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $22.5M | 3,487,291 | 0.07% | 11q | -6.9%-$1.7M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $14.8M | 2,295,354 | 0.28% | 29q | +19.6%+$2.4M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.0M | 2,006,388 | 0.62% | 12q | +1.1%+$136.9K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $10.9M | 1,683,135 | 0.31% | 12q | +110.8%+$5.7M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $9.8M | 1,510,131 | 2.15% | 5q | -4.2%-$427.9K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $8.7M | 1,351,087 | 0.05% | 29q | +4.4%+$367.3K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $7.5M | 1,155,820 | 0.11% | 7q | +1.1%+$83.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.3M | 1,132,581 | 0.00% | 29q | +13.0%+$839.4K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.7M | 877,072 | 2.50% | 3q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $3.5M | 537,717 | 0.00% | 29q | -7.3%-$272.7K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $3.4M | 527,746 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $2.8M | 438,676 | 5.97% | 3q | HELD |
| Gridiron Partners, LLC | $2.6M | 404,971 | 1.37% | 11q | +18.8%+$414.8K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.5M | 379,865 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 370,005 | 0.03% | 25q | -2.5%-$60.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.1M | 317,342 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.7%+$444.3K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $1.7M | 270,829 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6M | 252,346 | 0.00% | 29q | -9.7%-$174.7K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.6M | 248,400 | 0.00% | 11q | -16.8%-$323.1K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.6M | 246,842 | 0.01% | 2q | +45.0%+$495.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 220,675 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.3%-$33.7K |
| Professional Financial Management, Inc. | $1.3M | 207,157 | 1.36% | 3q | -5.6%-$79.6K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 206,145 | 0.12% | 8q | HELD |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $1.2M | 188,636 | 0.01% | 18q | -2.4%-$30.0K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $1.2M | 183,547 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $1.2M | 180,730 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.8%+$150.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 169,085 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.1%+$109.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1M | 162,811 | 0.00% | 29q | +0.9%+$9.3K |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $891.8K | 138,053 | 0.02% | 8q | -61.5%-$1.4M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $869.7K | 134,630 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.7%+$84.0K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $776.7K | 120,229 | 0.10% | 10q | -4.7%-$38.6K |
| Traub Capital Management LLC | $752.2K | 116,438 | 0.67% | 5q | -2.2%-$16.8K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $740.7K | 114,659 | 0.01% | 2q | +38.0%+$204.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $688.9K | 106,646 | 0.00% | 11q | -45.7%-$578.9K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $676.5K | 104,718 | 0.66% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $650.6K | 100,716 | 0.00% | 29q | -38.1%-$399.9K |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $591.0K | 91,480 | 0.02% | 26q | -2.5%-$15.0K |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $535.9K | 82,963 | 0.11% | 13q | -26.8%-$196.2K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $530.1K | 82,066 | 0.13% | 9q | -58.4%-$743.1K |
| Petersen Hastings Wealth Advisors Inc. | $520.7K | 80,605 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $459.8K | 71,181 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $403.7K | 62,495 | 0.00% | 29q | +3.7%+$14.5K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $389.8K | 60,335 | 0.21% | 15q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $376.5K | 58,283 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $369.4K | 57,188 | 0.04% | 24q | -9.5%-$38.7K |
| Creative Planning | $364.2K | 56,379 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $341.3K | 52,837 | 0.02% | 3q | +101.8%+$172.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $332.7K | 51,503 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Daner Wealth Management, LLC | $323.9K | 51,900 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $280.4K | 43,403 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $232.9K | 36,047 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| WealthBridge Capital Management, LLC | $227.8K | 35,257 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $223.8K | 34,638 | 0.16% | 18q | -20.2%-$56.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $211.2K | 32,690 | 0.00% | 26q | +12.6%+$23.6K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $200.6K | 31,057 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.2%+$9.9K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $180.1K | 27,876 | 0.07% | 19q | HELD |
| Novak & Powell Financial Services, Inc. | $175.5K | 27,163 | 0.08% | 3q | +1.1%+$2.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $161.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $160.9K | 24,908 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $156.2K | 24,174 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $148.3K | 22,956 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $145.0K | 22,389 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $143.6K | 22,231 | 0.00% | 29q | -33.2%-$71.4K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $138.8K | 21,642 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $130.5K | 20,200 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $130.0K | 20,196 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MAI Capital Management | $125.6K | 19,444 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $122.4K | 18,954 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.6% |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $118.4K | 18,332 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.8%+$3.2K |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $116.3K | 18,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $115.0K | 17,795 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $112.0K | 17,334 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.2%+$18.8K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $94.4K | 14,607 | 0.00% | 8q | -34.4%-$49.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $94.2K | 14,576 | 0.00% | 10q | -0.7% |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $91.3K | 14,126 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WealthTrust Axiom LLC | $84.0K | 13,000 | 0.02% | 29q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $81.2K | 12,572 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. | $80.8K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BOKF, NA | $79.4K | 12,295 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $78.7K | 12,184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $77.5K | 11,994 | 0.01% | 29q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $76.5K | 11,842 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $75.5K | 11,684 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fort Point Capital Partners LLC | $70.3K | 10,885 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Thoma Capital Management LLC | $70.1K | 10,848 | 0.04% | 7q | -52.8%-$78.3K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $69.8K | 10,797 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $39.1K | 6,060 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $35.5K | 5,500 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $32.3K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $30.6K | 4,732 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $29.1K | 4,500 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.6K | 4,091 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capital Analysts, LLC | $26.0K | 4,091 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.5% |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $23.1K | 3,569 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $22.2K | 3,443 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $19.4K | 3,008 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $16.1K | 2,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prestige Wealth Management Group LLC | $6.1K | 950 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $4.8K | 750 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 5.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 322,858 | $1.8M ×2 |
| 2026-10-23 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 65,000 | $369.2K |
| 2026-10-21 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 45,831 | $262.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 19 | $16.8M | 3,018,683 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 102 | $191.8M | 29,688,942 | 15 | 22 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $182.5M | 29,009,145 | 7 | 23 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 102 | $181.0M | 28,464,612 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $164.6M | 27,919,737 | 10 | 26 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $153.3M | 25,819,146 | 11 | 30 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $147.9M | 24,150,803 | 8 | 25 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 102 | $134.9M | 22,330,646 | 13 | 34 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $129.8M | 19,956,902 | 12 | 20 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $111.7M | 18,259,570 | 9 | 25 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 81 | $108.9M | 17,849,979 | 5 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 88 | $93.3M | 15,920,721 | 20 | 25 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 80 | $60.8M | 11,402,285 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 77 | $58.7M | 9,424,057 | 9 | 23 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 81 | $54.2M | 8,692,234 | 11 | 18 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 83 | $54.0M | 8,829,978 | 15 | 15 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 79 | $54.9M | 9,029,053 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 83 | $64.3M | 9,763,707 | 8 | 24 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $76.0M | 10,581,087 | 11 | 25 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $77.8M | 9,192,758 | 11 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 69 | $98.5M | 11,321,869 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 69 | $99.8M | 11,123,976 | 3 | 19 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 71 | $96.8M | 11,326,604 | 7 | 25 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 74 | $89.7M | 10,571,690 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 67 | $87.9M | 10,611,239 | 10 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 60 | $87.4M | 11,264,347 | 7 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 64 | $82.9M | 11,132,182 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 63 | $94.9M | 11,145,791 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 62 | $134.4M | 15,752,347 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 58 | $97.1M | 11,859,764 | 52 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 60 | $144.8M | 18,346,527 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 71 | $188.5M | 26,247,595 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
