LEVI STRAUSS & CO NEW (LEVI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $169.5M | 6,920,808 | 0.01% | 30q | -0.8%-$1.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $120.4M | 4,850,839 | 0.02% | 29q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $102.4M | 4,124,300 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.1%-$4.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $98.8M | 3,979,340 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6%-$2.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $80.8M incl. $610.8K options CALL+PUT | 3,230,070 | 0.06% | 5q | +1.6%+$1.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $69.6M | 2,801,209 | 0.00% | 8q | -17.5%-$14.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $67.8M incl. $9.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,348,038 | 0.01% | 30q | +35.4%+$17.7M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $64.1M | 2,582,378 | 0.50% | 4q | -2.9%-$1.9M |
| EASTERN BANK | $60.9M | 2,450,806 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $55.1M | 2,219,151 | 0.01% | 27q | -35.4%-$30.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $52.8M | 2,127,020 | 0.00% | 30q | +34.2%+$13.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $48.6M | 1,958,174 | 0.01% | 26q | +5.9%+$2.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $44.1M | 1,776,289 | 0.01% | 14q | -3.5%-$1.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $44.0M | 1,771,017 | 0.01% | 30q | +211.5%+$29.9M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $40.8M | 1,644,561 | 0.03% | 12q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $35.2M | 1,419,649 | 0.00% | 30q | -62.8%-$59.5M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $33.7M | 1,358,100 | 0.70% | 4q | +16.3%+$4.7M |
| Swedbank AB | $33.3M | 1,341,200 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $33.0M incl. $10.9M options CALL+PUT | 889,322 | 0.00% | 27q | +66.3%+$13.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.8M | 1,238,086 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.5%-$1.5M |
| FMR LLC | $30.0M | 1,207,646 | 0.00% | 30q | +1609.7%+$28.2M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $27.9M | 1,138,535 | 0.04% | 15q | -14.1%-$4.6M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $27.7M | 1,114,918 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $26.2M | 1,057,212 | 0.05% | 3q | +647.6%+$22.7M |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | $25.6M | 1,032,963 | 0.69% | 13q | +8.5%+$2.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $25.2M | 1,015,041 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.9%-$1.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $25.1M | 1,011,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $24.4M | 983,097 | 0.00% | 29q | +7.6%+$1.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $22.5M incl. $19.4M options CALL+PUT | 120,972 | 0.00% | 30q | +53.2%+$7.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $22.0M | 885,178 | 0.00% | 30q | +7.4%+$1.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $20.2M | 811,600 | 0.26% | 9q | +74.3%+$8.6M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $19.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| OFI INVEST ASSET MANAGEMENT | $19.3M | 890,547 | 0.19% | 6q | -1.2%-$235.8K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $18.9M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 632,872 | 0.01% | 8q | -52.7%-$21.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $18.2M | 734,279 | 0.02% | 5q | -2.7%-$508.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $18.0M incl. $370.0K options CALL | 711,594 | 0.00% | 30q | -47.7%-$16.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $17.9M | 719,177 | 0.03% | 3q | +74.9%+$7.6M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $17.1M | 689,411 | 0.20% | 5q | +21.2%+$3.0M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $16.1M incl. $427.1K options PUT | 631,342 | 0.07% | 22q | +102.8%+$8.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $15.8M | 636,253 | 0.00% | 30q | +71.3%+$6.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.4M | 622,144 | 0.01% | 8q | -15.0%-$2.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $14.3M | 574,895 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.4%-$507.7K |
| CORDA Investment Management, LLC. | $13.7M | 551,746 | 0.84% | 27q | -2.7%-$378.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.6M | 548,046 | 0.00% | 10q | -65.5%-$25.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.2M | 530,627 | 0.01% | 10q | -66.0%-$25.6M |
| M. Kulyk & Associates, LLC | $13.0M | 524,975 | 2.13% | 20q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $13.0M | 524,287 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $12.8M | 513,881 | 0.01% | 21q | +23.9%+$2.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $12.6M | 508,188 | 0.01% | 21q | -32.0%-$5.9M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $11.9M | 480,129 | 0.01% | 7q | -40.7%-$8.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $11.3M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 393,921 | 0.04% | 15q | +3548.8%+$10.9M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $10.6M | 432,368 | 0.01% | 2q | +589.7%+$9.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 392,152 | 0.00% | 19q | +8.1%+$732.5K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $9.0M incl. $201.1K options PUT | 354,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.9M incl. $2.5M options PUT | 258,625 | 0.00% | 30q | -27.9%-$3.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $8.9M | 358,247 | 0.47% | 10q | +45.2%+$2.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.7M | 350,949 | 0.00% | 16q | +5.7%+$471.2K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $8.5M | 343,567 | 0.14% | 3q | +861.0%+$7.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $8.4M | 338,000 | 0.07% | 4q | +157.3%+$5.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.6M | 305,057 | 0.00% | 29q | +0.9%+$65.9K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.5M incl. $2.6M options CALL+PUT | 198,700 | 0.01% | 5q | -32.8%-$3.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $7.3M | 294,652 | 0.03% | 4q | +22.9%+$1.4M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (publ) | $7.2M | 290,721 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.1M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 9,776 | 0.00% | 3q | -89.6%-$61.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.8M | 273,294 | 0.04% | 9q | -45.4%-$5.7M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.6M | 267,002 | 0.01% | 6q | -23.8%-$2.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.6M | 266,122 | 0.00% | 7q | -36.8%-$3.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $6.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | $6.2M | 249,510 | 0.04% | 2q | +45.0%+$1.9M |
| GAM Holding AG | $5.7M | 229,500 | 0.44% | 2q | +66.3%+$2.3M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $5.1M | 205,971 | 0.06% | 24q | +13.6%+$613.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.0M | 201,192 | 0.00% | 29q | +245.3%+$3.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.0M | 200,211 | 0.00% | 6q | -23.9%-$1.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.6M | 187,200 | 0.00% | 27q | -3.1%-$146.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.5M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 8,352 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC | $4.5M | 181,597 | 0.59% | 2q | +1.9%+$84.4K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $4.5M | 181,269 | 0.24% | 2q | +977.1%+$4.1M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $4.4M | 180,423 | 0.00% | 8q | +42.8%+$1.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.4M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 45,600 | 0.00% | 30q | +290.3%+$3.2M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $4.2M | 168,700 | 0.33% | 2q | +2.2%+$91.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.1M | 163,433 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.7%-$293.1K |
| BancFirst Trust & Investment Management | $4.0M | 165,130 | 1.71% | 19q | HELD |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $3.9M | 158,801 | 0.00% | 5q | +71.7%+$1.6M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $3.9M | 158,000 | 0.05% | 9q | -27.5%-$1.5M |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $3.8M | 154,443 | 0.49% | 4q | HELD |
| NewSquare Capital LLC | $3.6M | 143,393 | 0.26% | 4q | +3.1%+$106.4K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $3.5M | 142,267 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.5M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 23,468 | 0.00% | 30q | +86.1%+$1.6M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $3.5M | 140,605 | 0.02% | 11q | +12.8%+$395.1K |
| Xcel Wealth Management, LLC | $3.5M | 140,049 | 0.83% | 6q | -1.1%-$39.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.4M | 138,135 | 0.00% | 30q | +3.5%+$114.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.3M | 134,060 | 0.00% | 21q | -41.8%-$2.4M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $3.3M | 133,627 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| CORBYN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/MD | $3.2M | 128,356 | 0.92% | 18q | -1.9%-$62.2K |
| JENSEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.2M | 128,120 | 0.08% | 25q | -8.1%-$281.1K |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $3.1M | 124,019 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.0M | 121,652 | 0.04% | 8q | -70.6%-$7.3M |
| Jain Global LLC | $3.0M | 120,970 | 0.01% | 5q | +525.9%+$2.5M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | $2.9M | 116,264 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.8M | 114,212 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.0%-$459.8K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.2% |
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.2% |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 5.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-18 | 2026-08-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-23 | Singh Harmit J | EVP & Chief Fin. & Growth Ofc. | Sold | 98,144 | $2.4M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Haas Robert D. | 10% owner | Sold | 488,851 | $11.8M |
| 2026-06-12 | Haas Robert D. | 10% owner | Sold | 202,135 | $4.9M |
| 2026-05-26 | Haas Robert D. | 10% owner | Sold | 192,451 | $4.4M |
| 2026-05-22 | Haas Robert D. | 10% owner | Sold | 176,549 | $3.9M |
| 2026-06-11 | Peter E. Haas Jr. Family Fund | 10% owner | Sold | 145,662 | $3.5M |
| 2026-05-18 | Haas Robert D. | 10% owner | Sold | 100,000 | $2.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 68 | $134.9M | 6,846,627 | 11 | 24 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 323 | $2.3B | 87,437,877 | 60 | 116 | 82 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 289 | $1.6B | 85,179,307 | 44 | 119 | 70 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 284 | $1.9B | 87,075,120 | 47 | 90 | 79 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 275 | $2.2B | 87,293,038 | 57 | 92 | 64 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 262 | $1.9B | 87,075,240 | 57 | 90 | 73 | 13.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 247 | $1.3B | 83,043,656 | 50 | 76 | 66 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 236 | $1.5B | 82,485,686 | 44 | 76 | 56 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 240 | $1.9B | 83,590,718 | 42 | 69 | 63 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 230 | $1.7B | 82,443,010 | 60 | 54 | 62 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 203 | $1.7B | 83,900,763 | 32 | 52 | 58 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 208 | $1.4B | 82,386,950 | 26 | 56 | 66 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 205 | $1.1B | 78,593,405 | 24 | 75 | 48 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 222 | $1.2B | 75,920,269 | 44 | 69 | 46 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 216 | $1.6B | 83,029,492 | 29 | 60 | 61 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 225 | $1.2B | 74,273,347 | 36 | 51 | 76 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 215 | $4.0B | 272,009,208 | 24 | 89 | 44 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 221 | $3.1B | 187,989,286 | 43 | 73 | 55 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 213 | $3.8B | 189,161,057 | 40 | 81 | 48 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 231 | $4.6B | 178,708,656 | 31 | 80 | 55 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 229 | $2.8B | 111,754,560 | 52 | 73 | 56 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 203 | $2.6B | 91,439,665 | 49 | 52 | 48 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 179 | $1.6B | 65,052,064 | 30 | 45 | 54 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 184 | $1.5B | 73,286,101 | 40 | 49 | 47 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 164 | $749.5M | 53,770,155 | 36 | 44 | 39 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 145 | $759.1M | 53,728,131 | 36 | 37 | 31 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 133 | $770.1M | 59,784,872 | 24 | 35 | 36 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 153 | $1.2B | 62,135,166 | 46 | 45 | 25 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 129 | $881.5M | 43,892,249 | 28 | 38 | 24 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $857.6M | 38,224,903 | 55 | 34 | 27 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 137 | $866.6M | 36,393,728 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% |
