ETHOS TECHNOLOGIES INC (LIFE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | $65.7M | 3,622,604 | 0.07% | 2q | -3.9%-$2.7M |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | $56.8M | 3,128,902 | 0.31% | 2q | HELD |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $29.7M | 1,635,921 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $28.7M | 1,582,556 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $23.9M | 1,315,789 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GLADE BROOK CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | $15.6M | 857,862 | 0.57% | 2q | -25.0%-$5.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 487,570 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $7.6M | 417,412 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.0%-$842.4K |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $7.4M | 408,496 | 4.97% | 2q | -9.7%-$795.3K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $6.3M | 350,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -50.0%-$6.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.2M | 342,500 | 0.01% | 2q | +328.1%+$4.8M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $6.2M | 341,279 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.7M | 261,373 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.3%-$63.7K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $4.5M | 248,220 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $3.9M | 216,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -43.7%-$3.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.5M | 192,459 | 0.00% | 2q | -60.9%-$5.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.3M | 180,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.1M | 172,399 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.7%-$582.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.0M | 167,778 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.8%+$834.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 135,108 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.9%-$100.0K |
| Lionhunter Capital Management, LLC | $2.3M | 128,000 | 1.05% | new | FIRST |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.2M | 120,182 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| GLYNN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 119,143 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $1.8M | 100,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.8M | 99,814 | 0.00% | 2q | +232.7%+$1.3M |
| General Catalyst Group Management, LLC | $1.3M | 74,179 | 0.71% | 2q | HELD |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $1.3M | 71,800 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 66,789 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.2M | 65,417 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.7%+$123.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.2M | 63,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +195.4%+$765.3K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.1M | 63,365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $1.1M | 60,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $932.4K | 51,400 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.1%+$45.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $879.0K | 48,457 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.9%-$17.3K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $822.3K | 45,332 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.7%-$6.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $716.7K | 39,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University | $579.4K | 31,940 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| Empire Financial Management Company, LLC | $458.9K | 25,300 | 0.18% | 2q | -75.3%-$1.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $437.9K | 24,139 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.3%+$26.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $427.6K | 23,570 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $419.6K | 23,132 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $413.5K | 21,117 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $411.5K | 22,685 | 0.01% | 2q | -39.8%-$271.8K |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $367.0K | 20,234 | 0.03% | 2q | -14.6%-$62.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $359.7K | 19,829 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $316.0K | 17,419 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $301.2K | 16,605 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $247.9K | 12,338 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $226.8K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 2q | -68.8%-$498.9K |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC | $220.5K | 12,156 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $213.8K | 11,103 | 0.00% | 2q | +117.7%+$115.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $195.5K | 10,777 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $181.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.0K | 9,989 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aflac Inc | $161.5K | 8,901 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| Private Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $95.5K | 5,263 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $82.2K | 4,530 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $62.5K | 3,447 | 0.00% | 2q | +88.6%+$29.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $48.5K | 2,676 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $24.6K | 1,354 | 0.01% | 2q | +3285.0%+$23.8K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $17.5K | 965 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.4K | 300 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.7%-$416.3K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $3.0K | 179 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.5K | 136 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $2.4K | 133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $1.8K | 101 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.8%-$7.2K |
| Quarry LP | $1.8K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.5K | 81 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $327 | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.8%-$174.2K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $163 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $18 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Wang Lingke | President | Sold | 118,333 | $4.6M ×3 |
| 2026-10-15 | Wang Lingke | President | Sold | 118,333 | $4.5M ×3 |
| 2026-08-20 | Wang Lingke | President | Sold | 118,333 | $3.9M ×3 |
| 2026-08-14 | Kucharski Brandt Walter | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 77,436 | $2.7M ×2 |
| 2026-05-15 | Capozzi Christopher M. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 80,586 | $1.8M ×2 |
| 2026-10-14 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 40,000 | $1.6M ×2 |
| 2026-10-15 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 40,000 | $1.5M ×3 |
| 2026-10-16 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 40,000 | $1.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-15 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 60,035 | $1.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-15 | Wang Lingke | President | Sold | 46,349 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-17 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 29,342 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-21 | Colis Peter George | CEO and Secretary | Sold | 28,600 | $954.6K ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sold | 196,931 | $3.8M |
| 2026-08-20 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 10% owner | Sold | 107,795 | $3.6M ×6 |
| 2026-08-20 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 10% owner | Sold | 107,795 | $3.6M ×6 |
| 2026-07-28 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sold | 118,138 | $2.2M |
| 2026-05-15 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sold | 87,475 | $2.1M ×2 |
| 2026-07-15 | GV 2019 GP, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Sold | 74,492 | $1.5M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $20.9M | 622,475 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $320.0M | 17,634,925 | 23 | 10 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $209.2M | 18,724,600 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $1.2M | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $637.0K | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $581.0K | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $507.0K | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $422.0K | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $580.0K | 130,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $366.0K | 130,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $544.0K | 130,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $457.0K | 130,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 15 | $10.1M | 27,462,544 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 24 | $11.0M | 19,959,772 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 24 | $8.3M | 16,695,770 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
