LINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS ICOM (LIND)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 52,703,058 shares against 65,619,689 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $187.4M | 6,636,712 | 0.01% | 24q | +61.2%+$71.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $122.6M | 4,340,762 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.8%+$23.6M |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $78.0M | 2,762,484 | 0.78% | 19q | -19.7%-$19.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.1M | 2,129,727 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$662.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $50.1M | 1,773,203 | 0.00% | 31q | +91.2%+$23.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $41.4M | 1,467,275 | 0.24% | 6q | +23.7%+$7.9M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $41.0M | 1,452,792 | 0.20% | 2q | +37.3%+$11.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $39.4M | 1,393,582 | 0.02% | 27q | -8.9%-$3.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $36.1M | 1,277,903 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $35.9M | 1,269,650 | 0.10% | 4q | +142.0%+$21.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $34.9M | 1,236,927 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.0%+$4.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.9M | 1,236,442 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.4%+$6.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $34.3M | 1,213,915 | 0.00% | 12q | +868.2%+$30.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $30.0M | 1,063,599 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.3%+$5.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $29.8M | 1,053,568 | 0.24% | 31q | -1.5%-$458.0K |
| Black Diamond Financial, LLC | $27.1M | 959,964 | 2.39% | 14q | -10.1%-$3.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $26.5M | 938,138 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.3%+$4.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $25.1M | 888,303 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.5M | 868,760 | 0.00% | 2q | +113.4%+$13.0M |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $22.6M | 800,048 | 0.25% | 14q | -4.8%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $22.5M | 797,758 | 0.00% | 35q | +25.6%+$4.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $19.4M | 685,618 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.9%-$7.9M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $16.8M | 595,133 | 1.07% | 7q | -28.9%-$6.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $16.7M | 590,217 | 0.11% | 8q | -24.2%-$5.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $16.3M | 577,775 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.9%-$1.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.6M | 483,348 | 0.00% | 7q | +90.6%+$6.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $13.0M | 461,246 | 0.24% | 2q | +36.8%+$3.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $12.9M | 455,074 | 0.02% | 31q | -22.2%-$3.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.5M | 443,351 | 0.00% | 31q | +41.0%+$3.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.5M | 439,745 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.3%+$3.2M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $11.9M | 420,721 | 0.25% | 7q | +11.1%+$1.2M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $11.2M | 397,857 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.0M | 387,821 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.2%+$921.5K |
| MSD Partners, L.P. | $9.8M | 347,234 | 12.77% | 2q | -78.8%-$36.4M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $9.6M | 339,499 | 0.54% | 6q | +70.8%+$4.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $9.5M | 336,067 | 0.00% | 31q | +133.0%+$5.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.3M | 330,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.5%+$486.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.7M | 306,717 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.6%-$712.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.6M | 305,681 | 0.01% | 14q | -20.5%-$2.2M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $8.5M | 299,547 | 1.12% | 4q | +56.0%+$3.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.1M | 288,339 | 0.02% | 16q | -15.9%-$1.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.6M | 268,065 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.0%-$7.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $7.5M | 264,843 | 0.01% | 21q | -15.1%-$1.3M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $7.5M | 264,441 | 0.01% | 7q | +345.7%+$5.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $7.1M | 252,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M incl. $1.4M options PUT | 190,000 | 0.70% | 2q | -9.5%-$713.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.5M | 229,222 | 0.01% | 15q | -71.3%-$16.1M |
| BWCP, LP | $6.3M | 224,203 | 0.90% | 2q | -74.1%-$18.1M |
| HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 222,040 | 0.72% | 27q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.0M | 211,089 | 0.02% | 10q | -3.1%-$193.5K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $5.9M | 208,908 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $5.8M | 204,800 | 0.31% | 6q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.3M | 188,614 | 0.00% | 8q | +576.4%+$4.5M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $5.3M | 186,940 | 1.16% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.2M | 182,630 | 0.00% | 31q | +771.9%+$4.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $5.1M | 180,712 | 0.01% | 5q | +2173.7%+$4.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $4.9M | 173,876 | 0.17% | 5q | -54.9%-$6.0M |
| GAM Holding AG | $4.9M | 172,800 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.8M | 171,390 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.5%+$685.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.8M | 170,874 | 0.01% | 5q | +513.4%+$4.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.5M | 159,448 | 0.00% | 29q | +77.0%+$2.0M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 151,059 | 0.35% | 2q | +325.4%+$3.3M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $3.5M | 122,568 | 0.10% | 2q | -57.0%-$4.6M |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $3.3M | 118,500 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.3M | 117,789 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.2%+$222.6K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 114,915 | 0.03% | 2q | +12.5%+$361.1K |
| FORMULA GROWTH LTD | $3.1M | 111,491 | 1.11% | 12q | +100.6%+$1.6M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.0M | 105,774 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.9M | 102,295 | 0.01% | 2q | +90.2%+$1.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.8M | 98,952 | 0.04% | 4q | -6.1%-$182.1K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.8M | 98,141 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.7%+$635.4K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $2.6M | 92,345 | 0.51% | 4q | +55.9%+$935.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 91,799 | 0.00% | 20q | +20.5%+$441.2K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $2.5M | 88,161 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$33.5K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.4M | 85,678 | 0.08% | 17q | +272.7%+$1.8M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $2.4M | 85,391 | 0.12% | 15q | -38.3%-$1.5M |
| Hedges Asset Management LLC | $2.3M | 79,800 | 1.48% | 18q | -43.0%-$1.7M |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $2.2M | 78,882 | 0.04% | 4q | -35.6%-$1.2M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.2M | 77,813 | 0.00% | 9q | -51.4%-$2.3M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.2M | 77,755 | 0.03% | 15q | -63.1%-$3.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 73,750 | 0.00% | 24q | +3.8%+$77.1K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.1M | 73,047 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $2.1M | 72,842 | 0.02% | 2q | +45.2%+$640.7K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $2.0M | 71,994 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.0M | 71,227 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.9M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 23,553 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.2%-$583.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.7M | 60,069 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.8%+$437.5K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.7M | 58,599 | 0.01% | 2q | +106.9%+$854.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.6M | 57,545 | 0.00% | 25q | +15.8%+$222.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.6M | 57,217 | 0.00% | 15q | -75.4%-$4.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.6M | 56,506 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.6M | 55,028 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.8%+$516.4K |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 52,223 | 0.04% | 9q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.5M | 51,944 | 0.00% | 34q | +39.5%+$415.7K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 50,130 | 0.01% | 15q | +167000.0%+$1.4M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.3M | 47,225 | 0.11% | 7q | -42.6%-$988.9K |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA | $1.3M | 46,593 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.3M | 45,704 | 0.00% | 31q | +211.2%+$876.0K |
| Creative Planning | $1.3M | 45,455 | 0.00% | 5q | +32.1%+$312.1K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $1.3M | 44,900 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 227 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-14 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | Dryden L. Dyson | Director | Sold | 52,747 | $1.2M |
| 2026-06-17 | BISNOW MICHAEL ELLIOTT | Director | Sold | 44,642 | $1.1M |
| 2026-06-04 | Dryden L. Dyson | Director | Sold | 39,946 | $880.5K |
| 2026-05-11 | Byus Trey | Chief Expedition Officer | Sold | 26,460 | $535.4K |
| 2026-05-21 | Byus Trey | Chief Expedition Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $200.5K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 97,470 | $3.5M ×2 |
| 2026-10-27 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 94,925 | $3.4M ×2 |
| 2026-10-19 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 83,500 | $2.9M |
| 2026-10-16 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 79,185 | $2.8M ×2 |
| 2026-10-20 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 75,545 | $2.7M ×3 |
| 2026-10-29 | Lindblad Sven-Olof | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 66,872 | $2.5M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $87.6M | 2,784,141 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 227 | $1.5B | 52,703,058 | 54 | 92 | 55 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 201 | $832.2M | 48,075,919 | 42 | 69 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 190 | $571.7M | 39,668,075 | 26 | 57 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | $510.1M | 39,820,811 | 28 | 68 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | $432.4M | 36,834,608 | 26 | 69 | 40 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 155 | $337.8M | 36,087,500 | 15 | 47 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 164 | $416.1M | 35,050,523 | 35 | 57 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 139 | $309.9M | 33,208,276 | 16 | 49 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 139 | $319.3M | 32,957,534 | 24 | 52 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 130 | $323.0M | 33,975,472 | 17 | 36 | 46 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 130 | $382.3M | 33,846,261 | 17 | 46 | 36 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 122 | $237.3M | 32,952,965 | 15 | 40 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 116 | $373.8M | 34,229,936 | 10 | 51 | 29 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 121 | $394.1M | 40,357,841 | 21 | 40 | 39 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 117 | $267.6M | 34,673,495 | 26 | 39 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 104 | $251.6M | 37,138,512 | 19 | 45 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 98 | $317.3M | 38,921,972 | 15 | 34 | 33 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 104 | $544.0M | 35,906,455 | 15 | 29 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 105 | $618.4M | 38,968,539 | 12 | 43 | 30 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 98 | $575.9M | 38,945,832 | 14 | 35 | 27 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 95 | $613.5M | 37,754,773 | 10 | 41 | 24 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 102 | $700.9M | 36,409,981 | 23 | 32 | 33 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 106 | $625.2M | 36,075,470 | 20 | 22 | 41 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 104 | $237.2M | 27,621,150 | 29 | 25 | 32 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 92 | $251.5M | 32,581,265 | 21 | 42 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 95 | $127.3M | 30,513,959 | 16 | 32 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 111 | $597.1M | 36,519,029 | 15 | 42 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 116 | $600.9M | 35,852,602 | 17 | 43 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 108 | $658.0M | 36,664,035 | 16 | 50 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 112 | $542.1M | 35,543,461 | 24 | 41 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 97 | $471.9M | 35,073,534 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
