EL POLLO LOCO HLDGS INC (LOCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 29,719,238 shares against 30,432,937 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | $64.1M | 3,777,400 | 5.36% | 13q | -5.6%-$3.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $41.7M | 2,459,692 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.7%+$3.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.8M | 2,049,479 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$612.3K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $33.8M | 1,991,598 | 0.03% | 11q | +246.2%+$24.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $25.0M | 1,471,545 | 0.05% | 9q | +1.0%+$249.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $21.3M | 1,256,043 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.1%+$2.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.8M | 1,108,984 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7%+$318.7K |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | $17.5M | 1,033,917 | 5.04% | 6q | -2.2%-$399.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $15.4M | 906,685 | 0.01% | 18q | +41.2%+$4.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.1M | 887,623 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.9%+$3.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $12.4M | 729,890 | 0.01% | 19q | +31.5%+$3.0M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $11.1M | 656,096 | 0.25% | 9q | +12.4%+$1.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $10.7M | 628,223 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$371.7K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $10.2M | 603,010 | 0.01% | 3q | +294.7%+$7.6M |
| BIGLARI, SARDAR | $8.3M | 489,247 | 13.33% | 12q | HELD |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.7M | 455,982 | 1.79% | 5q | +4.0%+$300.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $7.6M | 449,926 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.3%-$1.2M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.3M | 428,716 | 0.13% | 16q | +1.1%+$75.8K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $7.1M | 420,690 | 2.90% | 4q | +267.4%+$5.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.1M | 418,400 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.6%+$1.9M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $7.0M | 409,925 | 0.16% | 10q | -5.2%-$379.4K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 371,373 | 0.02% | 19q | -29.3%-$2.6M |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | $6.0M | 352,300 | 0.58% | 31q | -2.6%-$156.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $5.7M | 336,592 | 0.00% | 31q | +545.4%+$4.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.4M | 316,183 | 0.00% | 35q | +73.1%+$2.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.0M | 296,440 | 0.00% | 19q | -53.4%-$5.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.0M | 295,789 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.9M | 287,556 | 0.00% | 18q | +39.0%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 286,840 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.6%+$1.4M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $4.2M | 246,867 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.8M | 223,097 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$103.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.8M | 222,005 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.0%+$311.1K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $3.7M | 218,709 | 0.02% | 4q | +531.1%+$3.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.0M | 174,929 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.7%+$159.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.6M | 150,358 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.5%-$657.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.5M | 146,788 | 0.00% | 2q | +71.2%+$1.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 143,683 | 0.00% | 24q | -13.6%-$383.6K |
| Creative Planning | $2.3M | 138,480 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.9%+$406.5K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.2M | 132,345 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.2%+$207.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1M incl. $454.5K options CALL | 94,617 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 114,905 | 0.00% | 11q | +3.8%+$71.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.9M | 113,266 | 0.00% | 2q | -78.4%-$7.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.8M | 108,527 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.4%+$218.2K |
| NORGES BANK | $1.8M | 106,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 85,343 | 0.00% | 4q | +45.9%+$455.1K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.4M | 80,170 | 0.12% | 2q | -4.0%-$56.0K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $1.4M | 79,833 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 76,869 | 0.00% | 2q | +138.3%+$756.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.2M | 73,215 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Boston Partners | $1.2M | 72,405 | 0.00% | 5q | +23.4%+$232.6K |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.2M | 69,741 | 0.63% | 4q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.2M | 69,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.2M | 68,258 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.6%-$30.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 65,345 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.2%-$139.9K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.1M | 62,733 | 0.06% | 14q | -2.9%-$31.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.0M | 61,299 | 0.00% | 3q | +58.6%+$384.1K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $950.4K | 56,039 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$15.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $948.3K | 55,912 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.7%+$42.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $932.8K | 55,000 | 0.01% | 5q | +16.8%+$134.0K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $905.0K | 53,362 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $880.1K | 51,890 | 0.00% | 6q | +11.9%+$93.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $868.8K | 51,224 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.9%+$48.8K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $787.3K | 46,419 | 0.01% | 2q | +253.5%+$564.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $682.2K | 40,225 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.3%-$9.0K |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $654.6K | 38,594 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.8%-$5.1K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $650.3K | 38,344 | 0.00% | 18q | +0.7%+$4.8K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $633.1K | 37,331 | 0.03% | 2q | +176.1%+$403.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $602.7K | 35,537 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $589.4K | 34,751 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.6%-$192.7K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $554.6K | 32,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +97.0%+$273.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $551.8K | 32,533 | 0.00% | 31q | +72.0%+$230.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $544.8K | 32,122 | 0.00% | 4q | -88.8%-$4.3M |
| State of Wyoming | $495.2K | 29,200 | 0.05% | 2q | +361.4%+$387.9K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $486.2K | 28,665 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Watershed Asset Management, L.L.C. | $485.0K | 28,598 | 0.43% | 3q | -2.9%-$14.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $477.2K | 34,430 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.5%+$97.0K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $462.6K | 27,276 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.9%-$4.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $459.6K | 27,100 | 0.01% | 2q | +30.3%+$106.8K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $459.0K | 27,066 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $402.0K | 23,655 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.8%+$69.2K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $400.2K | 23,596 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BAILARD, INC. | $347.7K | 20,500 | 0.01% | 5q | +28.1%+$76.3K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $341.4K | 20,130 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1%+$28.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $321.0K | 18,927 | 0.00% | 3q | +60.2%+$120.6K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $303.6K | 17,901 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $301.3K | 17,764 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $300.9K | 17,740 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $290.6K | 17,137 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $286.6K | 16,899 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.8%+$97.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $272.4K | 16,061 | 0.00% | 14q | +413.3%+$219.3K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $270.1K | 15,923 | 0.00% | 15q | +4.1%+$10.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $266.8K | 15,729 | 0.00% | 31q | +316.2%+$202.7K |
| Semanteon Capital Management, LP | $259.8K | 15,319 | 1.17% | 2q | +25.0%+$52.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $254.4K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 13q | -55.3%-$314.6K |
| Man Group plc | $253.2K | 14,932 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $225.0K | 13,265 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.6%-$1.3K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $199.6K | 11,882 | 0.00% | 10q | -56.6%-$260.8K |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $198.5K | 11,704 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.2%-$4.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $198.4K | 12,003 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.3%+$4.4K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $186.7K | 11,011 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 153 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 132,421 | $2.3M |
| 2026-06-26 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 100,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-29 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 100,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-08-05 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 80,000 | $1.4M ×2 |
| 2026-07-13 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 75,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-10-16 | BIGLARI, SARDAR | 10% owner | Sold | 25,556 | $421.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $7.1M | 497,172 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 153 | $504.4M | 29,719,238 | 26 | 64 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 142 | $367.9M | 26,544,197 | 26 | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $269.2M | 25,720,424 | 27 | 49 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 130 | $246.5M | 25,393,704 | 15 | 46 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 136 | $282.9M | 25,615,401 | 27 | 45 | 38 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 138 | $266.7M | 26,187,956 | 21 | 41 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 137 | $301.8M | 25,917,851 | 23 | 38 | 35 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 124 | $354.2M | 25,801,413 | 23 | 37 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 120 | $289.9M | 25,537,628 | 23 | 40 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 115 | $258.8M | 26,503,700 | 20 | 26 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 119 | $218.7M | 24,516,666 | 23 | 37 | 36 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 114 | $207.9M | 23,072,260 | 16 | 29 | 53 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 138 | $205.4M | 23,277,316 | 36 | 68 | 20 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 127 | $194.4M | 19,575,807 | 24 | 35 | 44 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 113 | $166.1M | 16,579,469 | 18 | 42 | 38 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 108 | $159.4M | 17,805,988 | 15 | 31 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 108 | $180.1M | 18,289,958 | 10 | 42 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 115 | $218.0M | 18,706,203 | 15 | 36 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 119 | $325.8M | 22,530,721 | 23 | 34 | 32 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 103 | $394.0M | 23,214,804 | 6 | 26 | 44 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 109 | $502.1M | 27,308,926 | 16 | 33 | 28 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 111 | $323.3M | 19,941,279 | 16 | 32 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 124 | $773.0M | 42,443,575 | 15 | 42 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 123 | $696.6M | 42,775,820 | 18 | 32 | 40 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 121 | $635.1M | 42,657,460 | 41 | 34 | 29 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 101 | $433.3M | 51,134,884 | 16 | 30 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 115 | $888.7M | 58,577,293 | 24 | 26 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 108 | $1.6B | 145,311,262 | 14 | 25 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 111 | $1.4B | 132,163,721 | 14 | 33 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 137 | $1.5B | 116,811,093 | 34 | 46 | 36 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 132 | $2.8B | 183,902,870 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0.3% |
