INTUITIVE MACHINES INC (LUNR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. | $491.8M | 22,991,028 | 2.77% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $261.7M | 12,235,626 | 0.00% | 8q | +22.2%+$47.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $213.5M incl. $205.0M options CALL+PUT | 400,349 | 0.02% | 11q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $213.1M | 9,962,216 | 0.01% | 13q | +24.7%+$42.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $206.3M incl. $198.9M options CALL+PUT | 346,406 | 0.02% | 10q | +196.3%+$136.7M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $145.9M | 6,822,991 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $132.2M | 6,180,117 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.0%+$20.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $125.5M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,752,300 | 0.09% | 7q | +535.2%+$105.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $109.6M incl. $2.9M options CALL | 4,988,251 | 0.05% | 8q | -19.1%-$25.8M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $98.5M incl. $85.6M options CALL+PUT | 605,216 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $85.9M | 4,016,660 | 0.00% | 2q | +335.9%+$66.2M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $82.3M | 3,845,950 | 0.05% | 7q | +45.0%+$25.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $79.6M | 3,723,200 | 0.11% | 2q | +92.5%+$38.3M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $73.7M | 3,446,711 | 0.06% | 6q | +8.5%+$5.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $73.6M incl. $63.5M options CALL+PUT | 473,836 | 0.01% | 10q | -87.0%-$493.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $71.1M | 3,321,117 | 0.00% | 14q | +16.3%+$10.0M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $67.9M | 3,173,434 | 0.63% | 4q | -9.7%-$7.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $67.1M incl. $733.5K options CALL | 3,101,780 | 0.01% | 9q | +28.1%+$14.7M |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $66.4M | 3,105,074 | 2.15% | 2q | +139768.2%+$66.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $65.6M incl. $31.9M options PUT | 1,575,109 | 0.02% | 4q | +114.9%+$35.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $64.5M | 3,013,162 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $57.7M | 2,699,401 | 0.37% | 6q | +1.6%+$917.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $50.2M incl. $42.9M options CALL+PUT | 343,051 | 0.01% | 8q | +74.7%+$21.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $43.2M | 2,020,000 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $37.8M | 1,766,496 | 0.00% | 11q | -6.2%-$2.5M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $34.3M incl. $8.6M options PUT | 1,201,718 | 0.18% | 2q | +198.9%+$22.8M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $32.8M | 1,531,549 | 0.25% | 9q | +29.0%+$7.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $31.0M | 1,448,272 | 0.00% | 14q | +54.4%+$10.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.7M incl. $380.7K options CALL | 1,415,395 | 0.01% | 8q | -43.0%-$23.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $30.1M | 1,407,540 | 0.00% | 10q | -6.8%-$2.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $23.4M | 1,093,411 | 0.00% | 12q | +21.1%+$4.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $23.4M | 1,091,950 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $23.3M incl. $22.2M options CALL | 50,700 | 0.11% | 7q | -37.2%-$13.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $22.8M | 1,063,930 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.9%+$3.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $21.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $21.5M incl. $20.0M options CALL+PUT | 69,347 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $21.0M incl. $7.0M options CALL | 656,036 | 0.02% | 5q | -47.1%-$18.7M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $20.5M incl. $10.9M options PUT | 449,513 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $19.7M | 921,412 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.1%+$3.9M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $19.3M incl. $8.6M options PUT | 501,236 | 0.01% | 2q | +31.1%+$4.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $19.2M | 896,723 | 0.00% | 13q | +329.2%+$14.7M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $17.3M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 698,091 | 0.08% | 4q | +83.5%+$7.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $17.1M | 799,479 | 0.01% | 11q | +10.5%+$1.6M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $15.2M | 750,770 | 0.21% | 2q | -64.0%-$27.0M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $12.7M | 592,840 | 0.16% | 6q | +7.1%+$841.0K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $12.5M | 585,786 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.8%+$690.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $12.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $12.2M | 570,749 | 0.03% | 2q | +59.8%+$4.6M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $11.8M | 549,454 | 0.01% | 7q | -38.0%-$7.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.4M | 531,510 | 0.01% | 9q | -19.1%-$2.7M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $11.1M | 519,183 | 0.05% | 2q | +45.3%+$3.5M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9M incl. $9.6M options PUT | 14,801 | 0.09% | 4q | -59.3%-$14.4M |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | $9.9M | 463,047 | 2.82% | 6q | +7.0%+$649.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.4M | 438,343 | 0.01% | 7q | +4067.6%+$9.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.7M incl. $3.2M options PUT | 257,232 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.3%+$192.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.3M | 390,314 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.8%+$880.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.9M | 368,171 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.6%+$418.7K |
| FMR LLC | $7.8M | 366,149 | 0.00% | 10q | +2310.9%+$7.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $7.6M | 177,244 | 0.01% | 8q | +240.3%+$5.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $7.4M | 346,257 | 0.02% | 3q | -36.6%-$4.3M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $7.3M | 239,893 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $6.4M | 300,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Spear Advisors LLC | $6.2M | 288,589 | 2.12% | 2q | +24.8%+$1.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.1M incl. $5.1M options CALL | 44,218 | 0.00% | 9q | -19.4%-$1.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.5M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 75,539 | 0.02% | 8q | -85.1%-$31.6M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $5.3M | 249,357 | 0.01% | 2q | +7.3%+$361.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.3M | 247,800 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.3%+$782.9K |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $5.1M | 238,241 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.1M | 236,849 | 0.00% | 7q | -56.0%-$6.4M |
| FORA Capital, LLC | $4.9M | 227,265 | 0.33% | 3q | +10.4%+$455.9K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.7M | 218,700 | 0.04% | 6q | -75.2%-$14.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.6M | 214,969 | 0.00% | 9q | -35.3%-$2.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.4M | 203,818 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.2M | 197,700 | 0.01% | 9q | +5.6%+$222.5K |
| Man Group plc | $4.1M | 193,752 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $4.0M | 186,530 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.9M | 180,945 | 0.00% | 7q | +93.6%+$1.9M |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | $3.9M | 179,994 | 3.69% | 8q | -94.5%-$65.6M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $3.8M | 176,638 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $3.7M | 171,857 | 0.12% | 3q | +538.9%+$3.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.7M | 171,598 | 0.00% | 7q | +78.5%+$1.6M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.6M | 167,970 | 0.00% | 3q | +1210.5%+$3.3M |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $3.6M | 170,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.5M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 24,004 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.4M | 158,098 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.5%+$429.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.2M | 149,606 | 0.00% | 8q | -31.4%-$1.5M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $3.2M | 149,052 | 0.03% | 4q | -6.4%-$217.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.2M | 148,509 | 0.01% | 2q | -90.0%-$28.5M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $3.1M | 144,141 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $3.1M | 143,624 | 0.02% | 2q | -34.3%-$1.6M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.1M | 143,552 | 0.04% | 7q | +65.5%+$1.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.0M | 142,429 | 0.00% | 6q | -12.4%-$431.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 142,420 | 0.00% | 9q | +12.6%+$341.8K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $2.9M | 137,557 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.5%-$203.7K |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $2.8M | 132,275 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.7M | 147,307 | 0.00% | 7q | +32.3%+$667.0K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.7M | 132,092 | 0.01% | 10q | -47.4%-$2.4M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.6M | 122,228 | 0.02% | 3q | +451.5%+$2.1M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.4M | 114,170 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.2M | 104,880 | 0.00% | 8q | +53.5%+$781.8K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Crain Timothy Price II INDIVIDUAL | 4.8% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 3.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-08-03 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Crain Timothy Price II | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 150,000 | $3.3M ×2 |
| 2026-09-18 | Crain Timothy Price II | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 100,000 | $1.4M ×2 |
| 2026-09-21 | Crain Timothy Price II | SVP & Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $752.5K |
| 2026-06-08 | Liquori William John Jr | Director | Sold | 18,321 | $547.2K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 11,495,514 | $147.6M |
| 2026-06-01 | Ghaffarian Kamal Seyed | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 141,909 | $5.5M ×6 |
| 2026-05-18 | Ghaffarian Kamal Seyed | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 141,909 | $4.9M ×6 |
| 2026-08-10 | Ghaffarian Kamal Seyed | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 267,448 | $4.3M ×2 |
| 2026-06-15 | Ghaffarian Kamal Seyed | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 141,909 | $3.7M ×3 |
| 2026-06-29 | Ghaffarian Kamal Seyed | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 141,909 | $2.9M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 68 | $168.4M | 11,788,025 | 15 | 25 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 333 | $3.8B | 143,151,092 | 94 | 121 | 70 | 20.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 285 | $2.5B | 106,057,247 | 72 | 93 | 66 | 21.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 256 | $1.8B | 81,543,669 | 57 | 85 | 65 | 24.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 235 | $952.5M | 75,530,543 | 45 | 84 | 57 | 16.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 230 | $802.7M | 63,948,345 | 46 | 94 | 48 | 13.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 220 | $460.7M | 51,901,710 | 74 | 77 | 41 | 16.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | $871.1M | 32,456,725 | 64 | 55 | 23 | 32.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 132 | $231.9M | 18,954,681 | 60 | 33 | 15 | 34.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $47.9M | 13,012,440 | 33 | 18 | 13 | 10.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $54.9M | 5,573,640 | 56 | 12 | 4 | 36.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $10.2M | 3,684,795 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $13.2M | 3,627,481 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 22 | $21.8M | 2,691,292 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 11 | $27.9M | 2,614,131 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
