LYFT INC (LYFT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 418,862,414 shares against 378,540,249 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $895.9M | 61,317,026 | 0.18% | 30q | +68.1%+$362.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $691.4M | 47,322,814 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.4%-$24.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $314.9M incl. $238.1K options CALL | 21,537,770 | 0.11% | 25q | -1.0%-$3.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $272.8M | 18,670,976 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.8%-$36.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $241.2M | 16,511,832 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.3%-$10.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $232.7M incl. $58.7M options PUT | 11,913,816 | 0.02% | 30q | +130.5%+$131.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $196.9M | 13,474,201 | 0.01% | 30q | +2.1%+$4.1M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | $163.2M | 11,173,228 | 3.86% | 3q | -6.5%-$11.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $163.0M incl. $143.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,343,093 | 0.01% | 30q | -41.1%-$113.7M |
| FMR LLC | $158.3M | 10,832,298 | 0.01% | 30q | -41.6%-$112.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $135.0M | 9,236,397 | 0.02% | 10q | +37.4%+$36.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $119.6M | 8,189,132 | 0.16% | 17q | -10.6%-$14.3M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $112.7M | 7,712,648 | 0.20% | 4q | +214.2%+$76.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $108.8M | 7,450,229 | 0.01% | 30q | +3.3%+$3.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $101.9M | 6,976,339 | 0.05% | 8q | +68.3%+$41.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $101.3M incl. $73.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,873,272 | 0.01% | 30q | +48.0%+$32.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.2M | 6,925,144 | 0.01% | 30q | -4.2%-$4.5M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $97.0M | 6,637,472 | 0.48% | 7q | -35.5%-$53.4M |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $93.3M | 6,385,582 | 1.16% | 4q | -16.7%-$18.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $88.7M incl. $88.5M options CALL+PUT | 13,520 | 0.01% | 29q | +28.1%+$19.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $78.2M | 5,350,229 | 0.01% | 28q | -5.8%-$4.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $65.2M incl. $7.0M options CALL+PUT | 3,986,546 | 0.01% | 30q | -9.2%-$6.6M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.8M | 4,299,531 | 0.23% | 8q | +27.1%+$13.4M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $59.8M | 4,096,320 | 0.04% | 30q | -3.0%-$1.9M |
| Swedbank AB | $58.9M | 4,029,600 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $58.4M | 3,995,792 | 0.01% | 29q | -4.1%-$2.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $57.3M | 3,919,772 | 0.03% | 27q | -7.7%-$4.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $56.6M | 3,871,587 | 0.01% | 30q | -7.3%-$4.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $49.2M incl. $24.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,716,562 | 0.01% | 30q | +22.5%+$9.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $47.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $46.7M | 3,198,241 | 0.02% | 18q | -66.7%-$93.6M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $43.2M | 2,954,755 | 0.11% | 8q | -7.4%-$3.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $40.9M | 2,796,819 | 0.01% | 15q | +182.5%+$26.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $36.9M | 2,527,463 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $36.8M | 2,520,987 | 0.00% | 29q | +5.7%+$2.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $35.0M incl. $89.1K options CALL | 2,390,728 | 0.01% | 30q | -12.2%-$4.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $34.9M | 2,390,754 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.1%-$1.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $34.5M | 2,363,482 | 0.00% | 30q | -34.4%-$18.1M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | $34.3M | 2,350,081 | 2.05% | 17q | -19.7%-$8.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $33.3M | 2,279,373 | 0.03% | 7q | +2759.2%+$32.1M |
| Prevatt Capital Ltd | $32.9M | 2,250,000 | 7.13% | 2q | +18.4%+$5.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $32.8M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,852,021 | 0.04% | 25q | +1779.2%+$31.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $31.9M | 2,181,906 | 0.01% | 29q | -4.7%-$1.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $31.8M incl. $25.2M options CALL+PUT | 415,102 | 0.00% | 16q | +2.5%+$765.7K |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $30.1M | 2,062,351 | 0.59% | 12q | -50.0%-$30.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $29.3M incl. $5.4M options CALL | 1,639,786 | 0.01% | 27q | +40.8%+$8.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $28.5M | 1,954,029 | 0.05% | 14q | +38.9%+$8.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $28.5M | 1,950,485 | 0.04% | 17q | +6.2%+$1.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $27.9M | 1,906,793 | 0.00% | 30q | -1.8%-$496.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $26.6M | 1,818,041 | 0.00% | 30q | -4.3%-$1.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $25.7M | 1,762,165 | 0.00% | 30q | +1.6%+$416.2K |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $23.6M | 1,612,300 | 0.75% | 4q | HELD |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $23.4M | 1,605,000 | 0.58% | 10q | -48.7%-$22.3M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | $22.7M | 1,554,443 | 1.02% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $22.6M | 1,547,143 | 0.05% | 20q | +69.3%+$9.3M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $20.9M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 698,737 | 0.01% | 30q | -35.2%-$11.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $20.4M | 1,398,533 | 0.03% | 20q | -23.3%-$6.2M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $20.2M incl. $18.6M options CALL+PUT | 103,119 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $20.0M | 1,367,557 | 0.03% | 3q | +33.3%+$5.0M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $19.1M | 1,304,403 | 0.05% | 2q | -8.4%-$1.8M |
| Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC | $18.9M | 1,295,623 | 9.40% | 5q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $18.9M | 1,290,258 | 0.00% | 6q | -34.3%-$9.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $15.8M | 1,080,570 | 0.01% | 27q | +12.3%+$1.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $14.8M | 1,012,277 | 0.00% | 29q | +1.0%+$143.6K |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $14.6M | 1,000,000 | 2.30% | 19q | HELD |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $14.6M | 1,000,000 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $14.5M | 990,050 | 0.64% | 6q | +20.3%+$2.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $14.4M | 989,049 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.4%-$2.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $13.9M | 950,023 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $13.3M | 911,975 | 0.01% | 16q | -76.9%-$44.5M |
| Grace & Mercy Foundation, Inc. | $12.8M | 875,000 | 3.18% | 6q | -4.4%-$584.4K |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $12.5M | 854,887 | 0.64% | 4q | +39.0%+$3.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.4M | 849,306 | 0.00% | 30q | -6.1%-$799.6K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $12.4M incl. $73.0K options PUT | 843,876 | 0.02% | 9q | -25.8%-$4.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $12.2M | 837,651 | 0.01% | 29q | +1.3%+$154.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $12.2M incl. $11.4M options CALL+PUT | 51,279 | 0.01% | 29q | -61.3%-$19.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $12.1M incl. $165.1K options PUT | 819,301 | 0.00% | 29q | -3.4%-$424.4K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.9M incl. $11.7M options CALL+PUT | 10,059 | 0.02% | 29q | -83.5%-$60.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $11.9M | 812,723 | 0.10% | 7q | -2.1%-$258.0K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $11.9M incl. $11.3M options CALL+PUT | 37,205 | 0.02% | 7q | -67.1%-$24.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $11.6M incl. $7.9M options CALL+PUT | 253,349 | 0.04% | 23q | +56.5%+$4.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.5M | 790,465 | 0.01% | 12q | +35.3%+$3.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.2M | 766,700 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $10.9M | 745,204 | 0.02% | 27q | -40.5%-$7.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $10.3M | 701,828 | 0.06% | 13q | -24.0%-$3.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $10.1M | 688,929 | 0.01% | 29q | -21.6%-$2.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $10.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| VALUEWORKS LLC | $9.8M | 673,275 | 2.05% | new | NEW |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $9.8M | 668,771 | 0.11% | 6q | +39.7%+$2.8M |
| Man Group plc | $9.0M | 613,201 | 0.01% | 29q | -15.1%-$1.6M |
| Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $8.2M | 560,000 | 0.61% | 19q | HELD |
| Occam Crest Management LP | $8.0M | 515,659 | 4.13% | 4q | +4.0%+$308.8K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $7.4M | 498,263 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $7.1M | 486,148 | 0.01% | 7q | +42.0%+$2.1M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $7.1M | 485,311 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $7.0M | 480,910 | 0.00% | 5q | +155.5%+$4.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $6.7M | 457,534 | 0.09% | 18q | +270.3%+$4.9M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $6.7M | 456,448 | 0.02% | 9q | +52.8%+$2.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $6.7M incl. $2.1M options CALL | 309,004 | 0.01% | 18q | +165.4%+$4.1M |
| Amundi | $6.6M | 449,590 | 0.00% | 21q | -15.5%-$1.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 545 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 36,214 | $584.4K |
| 2026-08-24 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $264.4K |
| 2026-08-07 | Whiteside Janey | Director | Sold | 14,220 | $241.7K |
| 2026-09-01 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 13,204 | $219.7K |
| 2026-09-24 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $219.6K |
| 2026-06-12 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $203.9K |
| 2026-06-01 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 11,491 | $172.4K |
| 2026-05-26 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 11,491 | $157.3K |
| 2026-08-27 | Hope Stephen W. | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | Sold | 5,982 | $103.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 129 | $155.5M | 10,278,936 | 16 | 33 | 38 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 545 | $6.7B | 418,862,414 | 91 | 156 | 180 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 540 | $5.9B | 401,253,535 | 97 | 163 | 179 | 9.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 588 | $8.9B | 391,249,324 | 91 | 219 | 148 | 15.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 562 | $10.2B | 371,980,007 | 111 | 190 | 165 | 19.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 513 | $7.1B | 389,571,804 | 106 | 166 | 144 | 13.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 473 | $4.9B | 355,541,064 | 86 | 171 | 121 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 467 | $5.4B | 356,656,904 | 82 | 166 | 113 | 14.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 431 | $4.9B | 323,310,419 | 81 | 150 | 106 | 15.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 443 | $5.3B | 325,469,997 | 93 | 141 | 116 | 12.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 418 | $7.5B | 336,638,103 | 73 | 118 | 130 | 13.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 404 | $5.7B | 311,815,816 | 54 | 113 | 120 | 17.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 389 | $3.7B | 309,400,083 | 62 | 122 | 96 | 12.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 379 | $3.0B | 280,161,338 | 46 | 97 | 132 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 392 | $3.6B | 342,425,558 | 56 | 127 | 118 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 433 | $4.2B | 303,003,339 | 88 | 99 | 164 | 20.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 418 | $6.1B | 406,088,030 | 54 | 146 | 127 | 12.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 440 | $6.0B | 1,049,545,490 | 51 | 190 | 123 | 11.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 507 | $14.9B | 698,102,269 | 75 | 221 | 104 | 10.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 512 | $15.8B | 640,450,321 | 65 | 192 | 145 | 15.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 521 | $19.2B | 381,097,192 | 57 | 191 | 147 | 13.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 540 | $23.9B | 395,364,765 | 98 | 223 | 117 | 11.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 523 | $20.9B | 307,751,530 | 110 | 162 | 145 | 12.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 473 | $66.9B | 1,355,075,406 | 134 | 138 | 107 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 362 | $10.4B | 347,991,120 | 45 | 116 | 110 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 379 | $15.0B | 505,324,519 | 77 | 131 | 94 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 368 | $10.3B | 356,583,321 | 96 | 142 | 79 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 395 | $23.0B | 604,741,762 | 92 | 129 | 80 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 318 | $7.5B | 476,603,972 | 114 | 115 | 30 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 276 | $10.0B | 131,727,556 | 172 | 53 | 33 | 14.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 224 | $8.9B | 116,145,572 | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
