DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW (MANU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
126
Reporting holders
$716.3M
Reported value
1.6%
Calls
3.0%
Puts
+11
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $212.3M | 9,258,276 | 2.12% | 20q | +2.3%+$4.8M |
| COOPERMAN LEON G | $67.2M | 2,932,076 | 1.90% | 12q | HELD |
| Lindsell Train Ltd | $63.3M | 2,758,446 | 2.41% | 31q | -12.2%-$8.8M |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $33.3M | 1,452,149 | 0.36% | 17q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $27.3M | 1,188,914 | 0.24% | 9q | +7.6%+$1.9M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $25.9M | 1,127,547 | 1.77% | 18q | -7.0%-$1.9M |
| BREACH INLET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.3M | 1,105,285 | 8.45% | 9q | -9.6%-$2.7M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $23.8M | 1,036,114 | 14.36% | 8q | +6.2%+$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $19.0M incl. $18.4M options CALL+PUT | 24,392 | 0.00% | 31q | -84.6%-$104.1M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $18.0M | 786,082 | 0.06% | 27q | +87.0%+$8.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $17.7M | 773,237 | 0.01% | 7q | +51.2%+$6.0M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $15.6M | 681,402 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $15.3M | 668,551 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $14.0M | 612,551 | 0.09% | 31q | -1.1%-$155.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.1M | 573,260 | 0.00% | 35q | -8.8%-$1.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.5M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 491,165 | 0.00% | 31q | +121.4%+$6.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $10.6M | 460,681 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.6%-$2.7M |
| INFINITUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.5M | 370,000 | 0.86% | 7q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $8.1M | 353,129 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.4M | 274,958 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$326.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.9M | 259,268 | 0.00% | 7q | +43.9%+$1.8M |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $5.0M | 218,994 | 0.06% | 10q | +26.3%+$1.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.7M | 204,108 | 0.00% | 15q | -8.5%-$436.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.7M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 16,303 | 0.01% | 21q | -77.6%-$16.1M |
| Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | $4.6M | 200,000 | 4.24% | 6q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.2M | 181,243 | 0.00% | 20q | -15.0%-$733.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.8M | 167,109 | 0.00% | 31q | +105.8%+$2.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.3M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 53,574 | 0.00% | 28q | +100.5%+$1.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.9M | 128,252 | 0.00% | 2q | +339.1%+$2.3M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | $2.8M | 120,344 | 0.84% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.5M | 110,776 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.9%-$22.9K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $1.9M | 83,173 | 0.01% | 3q | -49.6%-$1.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.8M | 79,604 | 0.00% | 2q | +482.1%+$1.5M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $1.7M | 73,500 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.6M incl. $2.3K options CALL | 71,793 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.6M | 70,008 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.8%+$43.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 62,265 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$60.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.3M | 54,958 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.3%-$57.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.2M | 53,344 | 0.00% | 6q | -80.1%-$4.9M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.1M | 49,395 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Krilogy Financial LLC | $1.1M | 47,966 | 0.03% | 4q | -45.5%-$917.2K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.1M | 46,435 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.6%+$17.2K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $946.3K incl. $525.1K options CALL | 18,367 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $841.6K | 36,703 | 0.01% | 5q | +42.6%+$251.5K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $815.4K | 40,925 | 0.00% | 5q | +103.2%+$414.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $802.1K | 34,949 | 0.00% | 25q | -4.1%-$34.4K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $736.3K | 32,112 | 0.11% | 14q | -43.2%-$559.1K |
| State of Wyoming | $698.3K | 30,455 | 0.07% | 10q | +197.2%+$463.4K |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $669.9K | 29,214 | 0.10% | 17q | -25.8%-$233.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $594.1K | 25,909 | 0.01% | 2q | -27.0%-$219.9K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $564.0K | 24,595 | 0.00% | 8q | -12.1%-$77.6K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $418.3K | 18,243 | 0.03% | 2q | -15.9%-$78.9K |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $403.7K | 17,560 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $403.7K | 17,560 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $395.8K | 17,262 | 0.02% | 8q | -54.5%-$475.0K |
| Alan B Lancz & Associates, Inc. | $378.5K | 16,505 | 0.33% | 18q | HELD |
| Composition Wealth, LLC | $346.2K | 15,100 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $303.3K | 13,226 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $250.3K | 10,916 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $246.0K | 10,728 | 0.04% | 2q | -20.2%-$62.2K |
| KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $245.0K | 10,684 | 0.06% | 2q | +1.9%+$4.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $227.0K | 9,881 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.8%+$46.6K |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC | $217.4K | 9,480 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $217.2K | 9,472 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marble Bar Asset Management LLP | $203.6K | 8,878 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $202.9K | 8,850 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $202.0K | 8,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $155.9K | 6,800 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $114.7K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $96.3K | 4,200 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $94.6K | 4,127 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $92.3K | 4,027 | 0.00% | 19q | +2.5%+$2.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $91.7K | 4,001 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.6% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $84.3K | 3,675 | 0.00% | 31q | +107.9%+$43.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $80.6K | 3,515 | 0.00% | 26q | -11.1%-$10.1K |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $68.8K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $47.2K | 2,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $47.0K | 2,051 | 0.00% | 9q | +5.1%+$2.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.0K | 1,890 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $33.0K | 1,441 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $32.1K | 1,398 | 0.00% | 15q | -46.5%-$27.8K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $29.6K | 1,293 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.2% |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $28.2K | 1,220 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $27.7K | 1,206 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $26.7K | 1,166 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $24.1K | 1,049 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $22.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.9%-$2.0K |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $22.6K | 985 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $20.3K | 886 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.8% |
| Caption Management, LLC | $20.1K | 877 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.7%-$1.5M |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $18.3K | 800 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $17.4K | 761 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.4%+$1.1K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $11.9K | 517 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $11.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $11.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $9.5K | 415 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $7.0K | 302 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.5K | 284 | 0.00% | 8q | +1320.0%+$6.1K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $5.7K | 250 | 0.00% | 3q | -78.3%-$20.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 126 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $64.5M | 3,080,299 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 126 | $716.3M | 29,819,344 | 26 | 32 | 32 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 115 | $510.7M | 28,465,367 | 17 | 38 | 26 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 116 | $516.1M | 28,207,468 | 19 | 44 | 19 | 13.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 115 | $477.3M | 27,456,899 | 20 | 34 | 25 | 12.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 113 | $510.1M | 27,072,318 | 24 | 33 | 23 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 102 | $358.2M | 26,485,441 | 16 | 34 | 19 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 113 | $522.8M | 27,032,972 | 20 | 28 | 27 | 10.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $506.7M | 27,394,905 | 13 | 22 | 27 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 103 | $521.6M | 29,653,395 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 96 | $413.8M | 27,263,963 | 23 | 23 | 35 | 7.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 128 | $1.1B | 40,577,311 | 25 | 29 | 37 | 22.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 127 | $816.7M | 36,165,635 | 21 | 27 | 45 | 12.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 130 | $1.1B | 38,599,744 | 22 | 42 | 44 | 16.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 133 | $1.2B | 39,608,296 | 45 | 30 | 37 | 25.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 118 | $1.3B | 42,914,757 | 44 | 16 | 35 | 21.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 81 | $667.5M | 42,112,985 | 18 | 27 | 21 | 16.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 86 | $1.3B | 234,022,514 | 23 | 30 | 19 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $1.0B | 65,365,573 | 18 | 24 | 23 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $678.6M | 44,558,121 | 14 | 29 | 16 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 69 | $878.9M | 43,647,920 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 72 | $689.1M | 207,173,778 | 13 | 28 | 15 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 85 | $709.0M | 44,784,276 | 32 | 20 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 59 | $650.4M | 38,787,139 | 10 | 12 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 67 | $575.8M | 39,431,044 | 14 | 23 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $650.8M | 41,015,331 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 61 | $622.6M | 41,265,185 | 7 | 16 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 66 | $821.2M | 41,143,597 | 9 | 20 | 12 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 61 | $675.9M | 41,139,156 | 11 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 64 | $709.6M | 39,094,172 | 8 | 17 | 20 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 65 | $758.1M | 39,168,024 | 8 | 23 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 61 | $680.6M | 35,847,959 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
