DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (MAXJ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 9 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$75.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIP Wealth, LLC | $24.2M | 831,835 | 0.69% | 4q | -7.6%-$2.0M |
| J. L. Bainbridge & Co., Inc. | $16.1M | 552,310 | 1.27% | 8q | -38.8%-$10.2M |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $3.1M | 107,577 | 0.07% | 4q | +44.0%+$957.9K |
| Client First Capital LLC | $2.6M | 89,249 | 1.04% | 4q | -1.3%-$34.2K |
| PANORAMIC INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.0M | 69,150 | 0.96% | 8q | HELD |
| FC Advisory LLC | $1.8M | 63,301 | 0.49% | 5q | -1.9%-$36.5K |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $1.7M | 59,653 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 59,653 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 56,450 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.7%-$80.6K |
| Balboa Wealth Partners | $1.6M | 53,797 | 0.21% | 8q | HELD |
| CRA Financial Services, LLC | $1.1M | 37,836 | 0.13% | 8q | -6.2%-$72.8K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 37,034 | 0.00% | 8q | +49.0%+$354.8K |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 36,295 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.0M | 34,501 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3%-$13.1K |
| CROSSPOINT FINANCIAL, LLC | $945.4K | 32,454 | 2.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Blue Sky Capital Consultants Group, Inc. | $913.1K | 31,344 | 0.39% | 4q | +64.9%+$359.3K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $887.0K | 30,451 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.1%-$99.1K |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $862.1K | 29,595 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $858.3K | 29,463 | 0.00% | 8q | -8.6%-$80.7K |
| Grantvest Financial Group LLC | $763.2K | 26,201 | 0.44% | 7q | -19.6%-$186.6K |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $730.2K | 25,066 | 0.11% | 4q | -16.9%-$148.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $728.4K | 25,006 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.8%+$192.0K |
| Amplius Wealth Advisors, LLC | $706.4K | 24,249 | 0.05% | 7q | -7.6%-$58.3K |
| Cypress Wealth Services, LLC | $640.8K | 21,997 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| MIDDLETON & CO INC/MA | $613.7K | 21,067 | 0.07% | 8q | -8.7%-$58.3K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $595.5K | 20,445 | 0.01% | 8q | +7.1%+$39.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $595.1K | 20,429 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.5%+$46.5K |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $587.1K | 20,156 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| NBZ Investment Advisors LLC | $562.8K | 19,321 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $498.1K | 17,100 | 0.00% | 4q | +29.3%+$112.9K |
| BCGM Wealth Management, LLC | $380.0K | 13,045 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $376.8K | 12,935 | 0.08% | 8q | -4.2%-$16.5K |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $299.3K | 10,275 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.1%+$39.2K |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $291.2K | 9,995 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.7%-$11.2K |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC | $290.1K | 9,960 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $281.7K | 9,671 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $245.7K | 8,434 | 0.00% | 8q | -45.3%-$203.4K |
| ARS Wealth Advisors Group, LLC | $231.3K | 7,939 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $212.0K | 7,278 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $102.2K | 3,507 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $84.9K | 2,914 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.9% |
| EFG International AG | $76.8K | 2,636 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $39.7K | 1,363 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $30.2K | 1,038 | 0.00% | 8q | +5090.0%+$29.7K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $6.0K | 206 | 0.00% | 4q | +139.5%+$3.5K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $3.6K | 125 | 0.00% | 5q | +150.0%+$2.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $60.0M | 2,034,590 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $75.3M | 2,584,306 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $82.9M | 2,943,502 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $88.6M | 3,142,554 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $96.7M | 3,448,494 | 18 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $76.1M | 2,766,595 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 38 | $70.5M | 2,732,020 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $78.6M | 3,005,017 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $60.3M | 2,321,751 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
