DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
Marchex Inc. Class B (MCHX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
29
Reporting holders
$34.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | $23.6M | 14,664,380 | 4.76% | 27q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.5M | 1,576,464 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$47.4K |
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $2.2M | 1,300,388 | 0.53% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 1,079,881 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1M | 656,221 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.5%+$26.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $645.2K | 400,627 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$6.7K |
| P.A.W. CAPITAL CORP | $644.0K | 400,000 | 0.49% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $327.8K | 203,633 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $297.0K | 185,448 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.4%-$41.9K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $234.9K | 145,908 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $226.5K | 140,696 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Acuitas Investments, LLC | $167.5K | 102,734 | 11.74% | 2q | -23.2%-$50.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $113.3K | 70,345 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.5%-$9.2K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $106.7K | 66,241 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $103.0K | 64,000 | 0.02% | 10q | +4.1%+$4.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $71.8K | 44,593 | 0.00% | 30q | -6.0%-$4.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $68.1K | 42,328 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.5%-$23.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $53.3K | 33,136 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $50.2K | 31,190 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $39.1K | 24,313 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $27.9K | 17,360 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.4%+$1.2K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $18.1K | 11,241 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $16.1K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.7K | 2,930 | 0.00% | 19q | +40.1%+$1.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $101 | 63 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $81 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $70 | 43 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3 | 2 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1 | $82.6K | 64,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 29 | $34.3M | 21,274,216 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $32.9M | 21,242,337 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $35.1M | 21,143,762 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $38.2M | 21,205,664 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $46.3M | 21,186,259 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $33.8M | 20,749,034 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $35.7M | 20,383,578 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $37.5M | 20,080,438 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $31.1M | 20,212,911 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $29.0M | 21,164,232 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $30.7M | 22,570,359 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $32.8M | 22,604,957 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 30 | $48.3M | 22,760,049 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 26 | $41.9M | 23,005,025 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $43.0M | 26,869,335 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $40.5M | 24,117,477 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $32.5M | 24,597,129 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 28 | $56.6M | 24,719,069 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $62.2M | 25,078,722 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 35 | $72.0M | 24,113,071 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 42 | $73.5M | 24,008,783 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $68.5M | 24,395,753 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $48.4M | 24,714,965 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 49 | $57.5M | 26,873,119 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 60 | $44.6M | 27,726,611 | 12 | 14 | 23 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 74 | $43.9M | 29,102,715 | 10 | 20 | 34 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 95 | $112.0M | 29,000,584 | 7 | 21 | 45 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 100 | $77.2M | 24,013,703 | 13 | 32 | 29 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 101 | $116.3M | 24,464,206 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $109.0M | 22,563,966 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 63 | $55.0M | 20,414,754 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
