DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
XAI MADISON EQUITY PREMIUM I (MCN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$28.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC | $4.8M | 871,846 | 0.47% | 6q | +53.7%+$1.7M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.1M | 560,216 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.7%-$86.3K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $2.4M | 431,245 | 0.01% | 3q | +5.1%+$116.4K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $2.4M | 425,590 | 0.74% | 7q | -25.8%-$823.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.3M | 415,849 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$34.4K |
| Quarry LP | $2.0M | 358,469 | 0.16% | 5q | +61.0%+$749.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 306,361 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.7%+$345.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4M | 260,509 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.9%+$53.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.4M | 257,791 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.0%+$41.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $969.7K | 175,664 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$77.7K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $646.0K | 116,984 | 0.00% | 31q | +120.6%+$353.2K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $644.1K | 116,693 | 0.01% | 8q | -61.1%-$1.0M |
| WORLD EQUITY GROUP, INC. | $631.5K | 114,407 | 0.14% | 13q | HELD |
| Centurion Wealth Management LLC | $466.0K | 84,426 | 0.11% | 14q | -1.7%-$7.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $370.0K | 66,940 | 0.00% | 31q | +94.2%+$179.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $304.7K | 55,207 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Procyon Advisors, LLC | $288.3K | 52,234 | 0.01% | 23q | +1.1%+$3.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $285.4K | 51,709 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $275.0K | 49,822 | 0.00% | 2q | +388.8%+$218.8K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $256.0K | 46,369 | 0.00% | 22q | -3.5%-$9.3K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $250.5K | 45,386 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $216.0K | 39,226 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $206.3K | 37,372 | 0.00% | 4q | +84.9%+$94.7K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $200.5K | 36,326 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.8%+$9.2K |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $152.5K | 27,630 | 0.09% | 5q | +3.0%+$4.4K |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $129.3K | 23,429 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $93.6K | 16,958 | 0.02% | 4q | +40.1%+$26.8K |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $93.0K | 16,849 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $79.3K | 14,363 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0% |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $79.1K | 14,329 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.5%+$1.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $73.0K | 13,212 | 0.00% | 14q | -1.8%-$1.3K |
| Investmark Advisory Group LLC | $63.1K | 11,438 | 0.02% | 5q | +3.1%+$1.9K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $62.0K | 11,231 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.2%+$1.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $59.6K | 10,795 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $39.9K | 7,200 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.5%+$2.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $36.0K | 6,525 | 0.00% | 4q | +35.2%+$9.4K |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $24.9K | 4,502 | 0.02% | 2q | +3.8% |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.9K | 2,704 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Medallion Wealth Advisors, LLC | $14.2K | 2,552 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $13.1K | 2,366 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $8.3K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $8.0K | 1,600 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.8K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Fourth Dimension Wealth, LLC | $2.2K | 400 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $1.2K | 224 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $116 | 21 | 0.00% | 6q | -85.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $9.2M | 1,735,448 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $28.5M | 5,166,969 | 5 | 23 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $27.9M | 4,782,783 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $28.3M | 4,701,481 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $26.5M | 4,277,490 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $26.6M | 4,256,648 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $21.4M | 3,455,218 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $22.9M | 3,419,820 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $26.5M | 3,721,572 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 39 | $29.1M | 3,824,660 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 41 | $39.8M | 5,449,033 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $38.9M | 5,175,460 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 44 | $32.3M | 4,567,443 | 6 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $29.8M | 4,027,065 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $32.7M | 3,931,849 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 38 | $28.2M | 3,644,189 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 34 | $573.3M | 88,743,040 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 38 | $597.5M | 88,121,077 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $610.1M | 76,989,521 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 41 | $46.5M | 5,792,107 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 41 | $45.2M | 5,749,847 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $49.2M | 4,652,728 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 40 | $33.3M | 4,389,041 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $36.4M | 3,969,532 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $22.9M | 3,814,485 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 45 | $24.8M | 4,382,615 | 9 | 19 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 42 | $21.8M | 4,310,181 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $24.8M | 3,736,573 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 38 | $20.7M | 3,236,448 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $22.7M | 3,428,393 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 37 | $25.2M | 3,689,730 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 39 | $25.4M | 4,117,223 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.1% |
