MEDPACE HLDGS INC (MEDP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 24,701,848 shares against 27,911,655 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B | 2,498,248 | 0.02% | 8q | +1.1%+$14.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.1B | 2,069,677 | 0.11% | 31q | +614.9%+$942.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $677.3M | 1,278,935 | 0.24% | 31q | -5.5%-$39.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $600.2M | 1,133,357 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.0%+$6.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $543.8M | 1,026,820 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$8.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $376.5M | 710,895 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.2%+$15.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $376.3M | 710,465 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.6%-$18.3M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $337.1M | 636,595 | 2.21% | 31q | -17.7%-$72.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $306.8M | 579,241 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $250.6M | 473,211 | 0.23% | 9q | -6.0%-$15.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $227.2M | 429,012 | 0.10% | 28q | +8.4%+$17.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $220.1M | 415,588 | 0.30% | 31q | -17.7%-$47.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $210.5M | 397,500 | 0.04% | 31q | +14.1%+$26.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $168.2M | 317,548 | 0.01% | 35q | +10.1%+$15.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $161.0M | 303,926 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.7%-$19.3M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $149.8M | 282,897 | 0.21% | 20q | -0.9%-$1.3M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $141.5M | 267,175 | 0.96% | 6q | -40.1%-$94.8M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $141.2M | 266,547 | 0.80% | 22q | +89.1%+$66.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $139.7M | 263,872 | 0.12% | 22q | +98.3%+$69.3M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $135.8M | 256,341 | 0.23% | 31q | +10.7%+$13.2M |
| Giverny Capital Inc. | $134.5M | 253,931 | 4.52% | 12q | -0.8%-$1.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $132.8M | 250,781 | 0.01% | 31q | +48.8%+$43.6M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | $129.0M | 243,502 | 1.54% | 7q | -7.2%-$10.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $124.2M | 234,537 | 0.06% | 31q | -45.8%-$104.9M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $122.1M | 230,555 | 0.33% | 31q | +213.0%+$83.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $120.2M | 226,954 | 0.01% | 32q | +24.8%+$23.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $119.7M | 226,104 | 0.10% | 11q | +28.5%+$26.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $119.4M | 225,430 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $116.9M | 220,720 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.0%+$4.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $115.5M | 214,912 | 0.01% | 31q | +39.9%+$32.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $112.2M | 211,847 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.8%+$8.1M |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $111.3M | 210,217 | 4.99% | 26q | -3.5%-$4.1M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $103.6M | 195,579 | 0.12% | 8q | +11.9%+$11.0M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $100.8M | 191,268 | 0.04% | 8q | +13.7%+$12.2M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $98.3M | 185,522 | 1.05% | 20q | +14.0%+$12.0M |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $97.4M | 183,941 | 2.72% | 22q | -22.5%-$28.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $95.6M | 180,531 | 0.02% | 22q | -10.5%-$11.2M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $91.5M | 172,696 | 0.71% | 23q | -5.5%-$5.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $90.1M | 170,034 | 0.02% | 31q | +66.0%+$35.8M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $82.4M | 155,517 | 0.63% | 25q | +10.6%+$7.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $81.4M incl. $77.7M options CALL+PUT | 7,095 | 0.01% | 31q | +625.5%+$70.2M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $81.0M | 152,908 | 0.12% | 8q | +17.4%+$12.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $77.6M | 146,588 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.9%-$6.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $77.3M | 145,906 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.4%+$1.8M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | $75.1M | 141,743 | 2.28% | 21q | -30.2%-$32.5M |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $72.4M | 136,660 | 2.83% | 5q | +0.8%+$577.3K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $69.4M | 130,948 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $69.2M | 130,683 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.7%-$2.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $66.8M | 126,182 | 0.02% | 7q | -4.0%-$2.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $66.8M | 126,139 | 0.02% | 31q | +34.2%+$17.0M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC | $63.7M | 120,365 | 3.45% | 14q | +115.9%+$34.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $63.1M | 119,206 | 0.01% | 14q | -15.3%-$11.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $58.4M | 110,353 | 0.11% | 21q | -18.2%-$13.0M |
| Smith Group Asset Management, LLC | $57.8M | 109,170 | 2.35% | 14q | +5.4%+$2.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $53.2M | 100,428 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.0%-$12.4M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $51.1M | 96,455 | 0.97% | 22q | +28.9%+$11.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $49.1M | 92,802 | 0.01% | 31q | -30.2%-$21.3M |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $45.9M | 86,715 | 0.42% | 16q | +1.2%+$526.9K |
| Capital Impact Advisors, LLC | $36.2M | 68,439 | 2.03% | 6q | +384.4%+$28.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $34.3M | 64,675 | 0.01% | 6q | -27.0%-$12.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $33.7M | 63,548 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.9M | 60,214 | 1.01% | 26q | -21.4%-$8.7M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $31.4M | 59,199 | 0.09% | 24q | -6.6%-$2.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $31.1M | 58,768 | 0.03% | 31q | +6.0%+$1.8M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $31.0M | 58,479 | 0.19% | 28q | -2.8%-$904.5K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $29.4M | 55,482 | 0.02% | 31q | +6.0%+$1.7M |
| FMR LLC | $28.7M | 54,197 | 0.00% | 31q | -66.3%-$56.3M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $28.7M | 54,116 | 1.39% | 23q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $28.0M | 52,906 | 0.03% | 12q | -35.5%-$15.4M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $28.0M | 52,834 | 0.02% | 15q | -3.2%-$932.1K |
| Fundsmith LLP | $27.7M | 52,372 | 0.20% | 7q | -16.4%-$5.5M |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $27.5M | 51,943 | 0.27% | 8q | +4.4%+$1.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $27.3M | 51,544 | 0.02% | 3q | -55.7%-$34.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $27.1M | 51,089 | 0.02% | 31q | -21.0%-$7.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $27.0M | 50,982 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.1%+$286.0K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $26.9M | 50,847 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $26.2M | 49,061 | 0.02% | 27q | -56.8%-$34.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $24.5M | 46,249 | 0.02% | 31q | -26.3%-$8.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $24.3M | 45,840 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.1%+$720.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $22.7M | 42,922 | 0.03% | 25q | -3.7%-$870.1K |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $22.6M | 42,748 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd | $22.3M | 42,000 | 0.47% | 5q | +10.5%+$2.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $21.9M | 41,278 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.1%-$3.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $21.9M | 41,268 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$364.9K |
| Amundi | $21.4M | 40,470 | 0.01% | 21q | -33.8%-$10.9M |
| ING GROEP NV | $21.0M | 39,700 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $20.3M | 38,375 | 0.09% | 8q | -41.9%-$14.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $20.0M | 37,673 | 0.18% | 2q | +56.9%+$7.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $19.9M | 37,598 | 0.05% | 31q | +47.6%+$6.4M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $18.7M | 35,274 | 0.04% | 25q | +12.5%+$2.1M |
| McGuire Investment Group, LLC | $18.5M | 34,929 | 1.62% | 28q | -1.3%-$236.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $18.3M | 34,527 | 0.03% | 5q | +356.0%+$14.3M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $18.3M | 34,477 | 0.22% | 20q | -7.1%-$1.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $18.2M | 34,286 | 0.04% | 9q | -5.1%-$979.2K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $18.0M | 34,060 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| EULAV Asset Management | $17.2M | 32,509 | 0.55% | 28q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $16.8M | 31,638 | 0.02% | 16q | -20.9%-$4.4M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $16.7M | 36,311 | 0.03% | 24q | HELD |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $16.5M | 31,102 | 0.04% | 24q | -32.9%-$8.1M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 13D/A | August J. Troendle INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 19.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | BURWIG SUSAN E | Exec. VP, Operations | Sold | 16,060 | $10.9M |
| 2026-05-28 | EWALD STEPHEN P | General Counsel & Corp. Secy. | Sold | 16,349 | $7.4M |
| 2026-07-28 | BURWIG SUSAN E | Exec. VP, Operations | Sold | 7,500 | $4.5M |
| 2026-08-19 | DAVENPORT FRED B JR | Director | Sold | 7,283 | $4.4M |
| 2026-08-19 | Carley Brian T | Director | Sold | 5,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-10-27 | BURWIG SUSAN E | Exec. VP, Operations | Sold | 3,940 | $2.7M |
| 2026-08-26 | Kraft Robert O. | Director | Sold | 3,858 | $2.4M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 49,018 | $30.8M |
| 2026-09-24 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 27,833 | $17.3M |
| 2026-08-20 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 27,174 | $16.8M |
| 2026-09-29 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 26,701 | $16.6M |
| 2026-09-30 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 21,966 | $13.7M |
| 2026-09-21 | Troendle August J. | President & CEO | Sold | 21,883 | $13.6M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 216 | $830.2M | 1,331,629 | 33 | 73 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 707 | $13.2B | 24,701,848 | 68 | 199 | 299 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 738 | $11.6B | 24,125,748 | 77 | 229 | 287 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 791 | $13.5B | 23,858,066 | 144 | 247 | 245 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 679 | $12.6B | 24,158,962 | 140 | 175 | 266 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 604 | $8.4B | 26,501,733 | 73 | 214 | 221 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 587 | $7.8B | 25,538,752 | 61 | 221 | 201 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 596 | $8.5B | 25,358,880 | 70 | 207 | 200 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 584 | $8.6B | 25,526,444 | 67 | 241 | 188 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 625 | $10.5B | 25,714,027 | 69 | 226 | 222 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 602 | $10.7B | 26,262,574 | 90 | 177 | 236 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 546 | $7.8B | 25,176,247 | 76 | 191 | 173 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 489 | $5.9B | 24,095,813 | 70 | 144 | 180 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 466 | $5.8B | 24,184,133 | 83 | 157 | 144 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 417 | $4.7B | 25,373,061 | 47 | 157 | 136 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 423 | $5.2B | 24,434,047 | 88 | 104 | 171 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 346 | $5.8B | 36,988,372 | 41 | 113 | 144 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 329 | $5.7B | 38,026,998 | 39 | 110 | 129 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 343 | $6.9B | 41,880,512 | 28 | 112 | 143 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 381 | $12.2B | 55,596,693 | 51 | 119 | 136 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 331 | $11.4B | 59,768,850 | 34 | 128 | 102 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 322 | $10.9B | 61,348,548 | 27 | 104 | 121 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 315 | $9.9B | 60,626,733 | 41 | 96 | 127 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 312 | $6.8B | 49,034,215 | 34 | 108 | 109 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 304 | $5.5B | 48,886,945 | 59 | 73 | 123 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 272 | $4.3B | 45,845,173 | 41 | 79 | 109 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 265 | $85.2B | 1,160,327,956 | 49 | 81 | 97 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 248 | $111.7B | 1,328,310,191 | 22 | 81 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 267 | $111.9B | 1,330,938,876 | 61 | 77 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 223 | $93.0B | 1,611,044,164 | 30 | 91 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 229 | $91.7B | 1,553,884,630 | 55 | 78 | 75 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 215 | $77.2B | 1,666,824,284 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
