MERCER INTL INC (MERC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 24,543,538 shares against 67,018,033 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 4,648,133 | 0.33% | 31q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.6M | 3,950,970 | 0.00% | 25q | +19.0%+$416.4K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.2M | 3,300,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 1,963,354 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.1%-$389.9K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $969.4K | 1,468,738 | 0.01% | 19q | +38.9%+$271.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $798.2K | 1,209,362 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.7%+$70.9K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $519.7K | 787,371 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Benefit Street Partners LLC | $519.7K | 787,371 | 0.75% | 3q | HELD |
| IAT REINSURANCE CO LTD. | $415.8K | 18,220,000? | 0.25% | 31q | |
| Atlas FRM LLC | $393.9K | 596,791 | 0.02% | 16q | -81.1%-$1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $384.4K | 582,361 | 0.00% | 8q | -5.3%-$21.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $379.0K | 574,502 | 0.02% | 8q | +13.7%+$45.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $330.4K | 500,415 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$14.7K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $314.1K | 475,860 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $269.5K | 408,317 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $203.9K | 308,927 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $190.0K | 287,868 | 0.00% | 2q | +104.4%+$97.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $144.8K | 219,432 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$1.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $144.5K | 218,958 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.2%-$20.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $142.3K | 215,631 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $135.1K | 204,636 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.4%-$121.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $106.8K | 161,818 | 0.00% | 6q | +773.9%+$94.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $99.1K | 150,080 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $99.0K | 150,027 | 0.00% | 11q | -13.8%-$15.9K |
| Merrion Investment Management Co, LLC | $99.0K | 150,000 | 0.05% | 23q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $77.9K | 118,044 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$1.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $73.4K | 111,221 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.7%-$5.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $70.0K | 106,785 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $67.1K | 101,736 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.0%-$33.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $57.0K incl. $41.4K options CALL | 23,705 | 0.00% | 31q | -85.7%-$340.7K |
| Jain Global LLC | $48.9K | 74,048 | 0.00% | 2q | +627.7%+$42.2K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $41.3K | 62,511 | 0.00% | 31q | +290.4%+$30.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $37.3K | 56,485 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SHUFRO ROSE & CO LLC | $36.0K | 54,500 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $28.4K | 43,082 | 0.00% | 11q | -17.1%-$5.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $28.0K | 42,391 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.2%-$13.9K |
| R Squared Ltd | $27.2K | 41,177 | 0.01% | 5q | +37.4%+$7.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $26.0K | 39,492 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LRI Investments, LLC | $24.4K | 37,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Net Worth Advisory Group | $20.1K | 30,381 | 0.01% | 8q | -6.8%-$1.5K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $19.8K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 12q | -97.8%-$893.5K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $19.1K | 29,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +81.2%+$8.6K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $17.0K | 25,794 | 0.00% | 2q | +53.5%+$5.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $16.0K | 23,005 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.3%+$3.7K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $12.7K | 19,259 | 0.00% | 6q | -69.4%-$28.8K |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $12.6K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $12.2K | 18,432 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $10.9K | 16,558 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $9.9K incl. $66 options PUT | 14,879 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $9.8K | 14,847 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.5K | 12,867 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.7%-$5.8K |
| JMN Financial LLC | $7.2K | 10,841 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., LLC | $6.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $6.2K | 9,400 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.5K | 8,255 | 0.00% | 35q | +23.4%+$1.0K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $3.8K | 5,700 | 0.00% | 8q | +78.1%+$1.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.7K | 2,612 | 0.00% | 31q | -99.8%-$695.8K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.7K | 2,549 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.3K | 1,900 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $1.1K | 1,700 | 0.00% | 13q | -80.2%-$4.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $504 | 764 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $498 | 755 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $396 CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $295 | 447 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $287 | 435 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.8% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $29 | 44 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. | $9 | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | KELLOGG PETER R | 10% owner | Bought | 380,000 | $366.5K |
| 2026-05-15 | KELLOGG PETER R | 10% owner | Bought | 215,000 | $203.6K |
| 2026-05-14 | KELLOGG PETER R | 10% owner | Bought | 200,000 | $176.2K |
| 2026-06-11 | KELLOGG PETER R | 10% owner | Bought | 136,000 | $116.9K |
| 2026-05-19 | KELLOGG PETER R | 10% owner | Bought | 105,000 | $102.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $155.2K | 489,079 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $16.3M | 24,543,538 | 9 | 18 | 17 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $68.5M | 48,199,522 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $95.0M | 47,532,102 | 9 | 21 | 25 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $140.7M | 48,209,585 | 9 | 27 | 33 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 108 | $190.6M | 52,380,543 | 17 | 41 | 34 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 114 | $325.3M | 52,531,886 | 14 | 33 | 44 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 126 | $352.5M | 52,760,521 | 14 | 29 | 49 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 134 | $370.8M | 53,268,025 | 26 | 43 | 41 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 142 | $484.3M | 54,372,297 | 26 | 41 | 50 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $409.8M | 40,018,385 | 18 | 31 | 39 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 122 | $578.5M | 57,398,541 | 15 | 34 | 42 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 116 | $547.6M | 58,056,671 | 19 | 49 | 27 | 9.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 123 | $503.9M | 55,793,360 | 16 | 38 | 48 | 10.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 135 | $526.8M | 53,693,865 | 16 | 46 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 144 | $627.0M | 53,405,625 | 23 | 48 | 46 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $662.6M | 53,391,232 | 41 | 47 | 36 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 135 | $661.2M | 50,205,895 | 21 | 43 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 128 | $713.0M | 51,024,772 | 18 | 50 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 125 | $621.0M | 51,684,021 | 11 | 47 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 122 | $593.0M | 50,561,602 | 13 | 35 | 40 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 122 | $671.7M | 51,586,424 | 21 | 48 | 28 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 113 | $735.9M | 50,771,610 | 19 | 35 | 37 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 111 | $532.5M | 51,843,471 | 18 | 27 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 106 | $377.3M | 57,117,392 | 10 | 30 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 106 | $484.2M | 59,219,433 | 12 | 32 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 111 | $426.9M | 58,855,107 | 14 | 35 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 133 | $737.5M | 59,915,622 | 19 | 40 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 134 | $925.2M | 73,595,532 | 16 | 40 | 59 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 157 | $1.5B | 93,761,440 | 26 | 60 | 42 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 147 | $1.3B | 99,066,062 | 40 | 45 | 46 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 132 | $2.8B | 268,745,638 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
