MESOBLAST LTD (MESO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 3,869,477 shares against 1,296,862,776 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $16.5M incl. $16.1M options CALL | 33,152 | 0.00% | 9q | -66.4%-$32.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $13.4M incl. $7.2M options CALL+PUT | 457,744 | 0.00% | 10q | +18.4%+$2.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.7M | 718,608 | 0.00% | 10q | +39.7%+$2.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $9.0M | 664,280 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.3%+$452.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.4M | 395,612 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $3.5M | 259,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.7M | 200,053 | 0.00% | 7q | +50.9%+$913.0K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $2.3M | 168,022 | 0.02% | 4q | +587.9%+$1.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 44,030 | 0.00% | 10q | -47.5%-$2.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.5M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 6,971 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 100,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $1.2M | 87,075 | 0.75% | 11q | HELD |
| Fi3 FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $1.0M | 7,891 | 0.24% | 10q | -81.2%-$4.4M |
| M&G PLC | $827.4K | 59,100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $718.8K | 53,126 | 0.01% | 3q | +208.0%+$485.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $647.6K | 47,867 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.5%-$23.7K |
| LAZARI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $641.6K | 47,421 | 0.20% | 10q | +2.8%+$17.6K |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | $629.1K | 46,500 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $595.0K | 44,003 | 0.00% | 7q | +67.5%+$239.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $587.2K | 43,403 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.0%+$48.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $456.6K | 33,747 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $373.0K | 27,567 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3%+$8.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $354.9K | 26,229 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.9%-$3.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $341.3K | 25,223 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $337.7K | 24,962 | 0.00% | 4q | -39.0%-$215.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $258.3K | 19,093 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.5%+$13.5K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $249.0K | 18,407 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.4%+$59.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $236.5K | 17,483 | 0.00% | 3q | +58.1%+$86.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $235.4K | 17,402 | 0.00% | 6q | -48.9%-$225.1K |
| BCS Private Wealth Management, Inc. | $216.5K | 16,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| R Squared Ltd | $196.1K | 14,492 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $189.7K | 14,017 | 0.00% | 9q | -50.0%-$189.7K |
| Creative Planning | $178.1K | 13,164 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.6%+$18.5K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $168.4K | 12,450 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC | $141.4K | 10,448 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Visionary Wealth Advisors | $139.7K | 10,325 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TOBIAS FINANCIAL ADVISORS, INC. | $135.3K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 10q | -27.7%-$51.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $133.4K | 9,856 | 0.00% | 8q | +593.6%+$114.1K |
| AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | $130.0K | 9,575 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $112.6K | 8,319 | 0.01% | 7q | -10.5%-$13.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $106.2K | 7,853 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.6% |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $100.3K | 7,413 | 0.00% | 11q | +14.1%+$12.4K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $91.6K | 6,772 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.5%+$3.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $54.7K | 4,020 | 0.00% | 7q | +22.2%+$9.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $41.2K | 3,042 | 0.00% | 7q | +137.3%+$23.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $40.6K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $31.6K | 2,338 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $22.7K | 1,680 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.1% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $21.7K | 1,607 | 0.00% | 7q | -33.6%-$11.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $19.9K | 1,469 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $15.0K | 1,109 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.5% |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $14.6K | 1,081 | 0.00% | 9q | -13.9%-$2.4K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $13.6K | 1,002 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $10.1K | 750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $7.1K | 525 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $5.5K | 410 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $4.9K | 365 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.6% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.3K | 320 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$4.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $4.0K | 300 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.8K | 210 | 0.00% | 7q | +110.0%+$1.5K |
| Basecamp Wealth Advisors LLC | $2.4K | 177 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $2.0K | 147 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.7K | 128 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.6K | 115 | 0.00% | 8q | -26.3% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.4K | 106 | 0.00% | 5q | -67.9%-$3.0K |
| WealthCollab, LLC | $988 | 73 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CVA Family Office, LLC | $934 | 69 | 0.00% | 2q | -46.9% |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $406 | 30 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.3%-$60.9K |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $311 | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $244 | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $95 | 7 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $14 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $2.6M | 175,743 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $90.7M | 3,869,477 | 9 | 23 | 19 | 41.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $78.5M | 3,301,662 | 9 | 22 | 17 | 35.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $122.2M | 4,210,469 | 12 | 24 | 19 | 37.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $85.2M | 3,658,463 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 30.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $51.7M | 3,555,434 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 24.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $61.1M | 3,946,152 | 16 | 23 | 15 | 19.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $111.6M | 3,035,467 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 46.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $20.4M | 1,545,409 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 39.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 40 | $15.7M | 1,484,211 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 35.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $8.4M | 1,222,189 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 26.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $3.0M | 1,760,106 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 36.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 36 | $3.3M | 1,326,779 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 50.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 42 | $9.4M | 1,795,215 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 25.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 44 | $10.5M | 2,473,831 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 24.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $10.5M | 2,684,176 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 24.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 33 | $12.7M | 3,811,286 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 19.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 32 | $8.8M | 3,304,776 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 19.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $18.5M | 3,171,383 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 29.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 39 | $24.9M | 3,320,702 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 35.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 40 | $65.5M | 9,423,166 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 13.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 50 | $86.1M | 9,844,730 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 15.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 51 | $31.2M | 2,666,203 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 30.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 52 | $43.3M | 3,088,173 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 40.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 57 | $135.6M | 3,288,949 | 21 | 19 | 8 | 54.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 44 | $49.2M | 2,865,448 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 34.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 33 | $11.4M | 2,453,862 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 24 | $16.3M | 2,230,725 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $18.7M | 2,666,468 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 23 | $13.7M | 2,617,984 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 22 | $13.7M | 2,597,931 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 26 | $15.2M | 3,680,334 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
