DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (METU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$65.7M
Reported value
27.1%
Calls
34.8%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $22.7M incl. $22.3M options CALL+PUT | 19,688 | 0.00% | 8q | -96.2%-$577.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.3M incl. $10.1M options CALL+PUT | 255,862 | 0.00% | 7q | +200.7%+$10.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $10.1M | 500,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +4276.4%+$9.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.1M incl. $7.7M options CALL+PUT | 119,086 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.6%+$157.1K |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $1.1M | 55,557 | 0.55% | 3q | +27.4%+$242.3K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $835.8K | 41,275 | 0.21% | 3q | +65.9%+$332.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $744.8K | 36,779 | 0.00% | 3q | +54.1%+$261.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $654.4K | 32,315 | 0.00% | 3q | +3200.8%+$634.6K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $619.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $562.7K | 27,790 | 0.00% | 3q | +90.5%+$267.4K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $405.3K | 15,425 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Planning Co of New England, Inc. | $383.5K | 18,938 | 0.14% | 2q | +108.0%+$199.1K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $323.1K | 11,528 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$2.3K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $281.0K | 13,877 | 0.01% | 4q | +182.9%+$181.7K |
| Z3 Capital Partners, LLC | $274.5K | 13,555 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $265.7K | 13,121 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$2.8K |
| Cane Capital Partners, LLC | $262.1K | 12,941 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $238.2K | 11,762 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORDEN GROUP LLC | $206.6K | 10,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $95.9K | 4,734 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.4%+$15.6K |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $68.1K | 3,364 | 0.01% | 5q | +42.3%+$20.2K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $40.5K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +66.7%+$16.2K |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $40.5K | 2,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $34.4K | 1,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $30.4K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.0%+$6.1K |
| MCGUIRE CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $22.3K | 1,101 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| NVWM, LLC | $18.8K | 926 | 0.00% | 2q | +92.1%+$9.0K |
| SRH ADVISORS, LLC | $17.6K | 870 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $16.2K | 800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PIN OAK INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC | $4.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0%+$2.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.0K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.3K | 65 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $810 | 40 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $2.2M | 71,538 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $65.7M | 1,229,099 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 61.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $51.8M | 1,008,245 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 56.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $74.8M | 597,686 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 74.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 10 | $30.6M | 251,328 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 64.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 16 | $20.0M | 175,824 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 60.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 13 | $7.6M | 158,244 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 36.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 12 | $8.3M | 222,802 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 10.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 3 | $1.6M | 48,080 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 5 | $2.6M | 92,747 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
