DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FD IN (MHD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
210
Reporting holders
$895.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $235.8M | 19,816,954 | 6.78% | 15q | -1.1%-$2.6M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $142.6M | 11,987,371 | 6.78% | 22q | -4.1%-$6.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $70.9M | 5,960,341 | 0.00% | 35q | +12.6%+$7.9M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $43.8M | 3,677,624 | 0.13% | 11q | -6.0%-$2.8M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $27.5M | 2,310,272 | 0.78% | 22q | -14.2%-$4.6M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $27.2M | 2,284,429 | 0.17% | 31q | +22.3%+$4.9M |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.6M | 2,066,476 | 10.86% | 16q | HELD |
| MacKay Shields LLC | $23.6M | 1,982,355 | 0.79% | 22q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $21.5M | 1,809,830 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $16.5M | 1,384,845 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.7%+$1.0M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $16.5M | 1,383,852 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.1%-$529.8K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $15.0M | 1,263,752 | 0.02% | 4q | +14.6%+$1.9M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $14.7M | 1,231,476 | 0.22% | 17q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $13.7M | 1,149,124 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.5%+$1.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $12.7M | 1,065,866 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.6%+$1.0M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $11.8M | 994,190 | 0.22% | 25q | -6.7%-$843.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $11.8M | 989,613 | 0.00% | 31q | +158.5%+$7.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.7M | 565,710 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.2%-$81.2K |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $6.2M | 521,667 | 0.12% | 15q | HELD |
| Rareview Capital LLC | $6.1M | 548,051 | 3.43% | 7q | -9.6%-$652.6K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $5.9M | 498,348 | 0.00% | 22q | +4.5%+$256.5K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $5.4M | 453,034 | 0.32% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.7M | 393,906 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.6%-$28.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.4M | 373,213 | 0.00% | 22q | +53.0%+$1.5M |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $4.3M | 362,781 | 2.33% | 15q | -5.2%-$235.3K |
| Atala Financial Inc | $4.2M | 356,455 | 2.58% | 7q | -0.7%-$28.3K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.1M | 348,737 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.4%+$1.1M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $3.9M | 326,160 | 0.19% | 5q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.6M | 306,323 | 0.00% | 8q | -19.7%-$891.5K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.6M | 304,305 | 0.00% | 22q | -1.1%-$40.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.2M | 272,919 | 0.00% | 22q | +14.2%+$404.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.1M | 263,006 | 0.00% | 17q | +106.1%+$1.6M |
| Callahan Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 236,644 | 0.21% | 2q | HELD |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $2.8M | 231,404 | 0.06% | 2q | +14.4%+$347.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.7M | 226,589 | 0.00% | 13q | -10.1%-$302.3K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $2.6M | 221,407 | 0.00% | 22q | -8.9%-$257.1K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $2.5M | 213,883 | 0.01% | 22q | -33.8%-$1.3M |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $2.2M | 185,492 | 0.01% | 22q | +27.0%+$468.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 178,396 | 0.01% | 15q | -0.9%-$18.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.1M | 174,963 | 0.00% | 26q | +57.9%+$763.2K |
| LM Advisors LLC | $1.8M | 154,456 | 0.21% | 2q | +8651.0%+$1.8M |
| Compass Financial Group, INC/SD | $1.8M | 150,350 | 0.21% | 15q | -33.2%-$888.6K |
| Allegheny Financial Group | $1.8M | 147,691 | 0.19% | 2q | -5.0%-$92.7K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 142,137 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.7%-$11.1K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $1.6M | 138,302 | 0.02% | 22q | -1.6%-$26.0K |
| Professional Financial Management, Inc. | $1.6M | 138,149 | 1.67% | 2q | -2.9%-$49.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.6M | 133,698 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.6%-$76.2K |
| Wakefield Asset Management LLLP | $1.6M | 132,005 | 0.35% | 2q | -59.2%-$2.3M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.5M | 127,659 | 0.00% | 22q | +110.7%+$798.2K |
| Peak Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 127,261 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Westview Management dba Westview Investment Advisors | $1.5M | 122,349 | 0.71% | 2q | +2.8%+$39.4K |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $1.3M | 112,138 | 0.04% | 17q | -3.2%-$44.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M | 107,712 | 0.00% | 4q | +98.9%+$637.4K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 106,017 | 0.11% | 2q | -40.9%-$872.5K |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 105,262 | 0.08% | 15q | +5.2%+$61.9K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $1.2M | 105,020 | 0.48% | 19q | HELD |
| Mathes Company, Inc. | $1.2M | 101,298 | 0.37% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.1M | 93,612 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 92,929 | 0.01% | 2q | -51.5%-$1.2M |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.1M | 90,888 | 0.01% | 29q | +139.6%+$630.1K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 90,420 | 0.18% | 15q | +19.8%+$177.3K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $1.0M | 86,578 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $1.0M | 85,037 | 0.00% | 17q | +48.1%+$328.7K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $987.5K | 82,981 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.0%+$9.7K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $942.2K | 79,173 | 0.00% | 3q | +55.0%+$334.2K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $907.7K | 76,276 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.0%-$371.0K |
| Scarborough Advisors, LLC | $900.6K | 76,710 | 0.10% | 7q | +4.0%+$34.4K |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $894.8K | 75,194 | 0.05% | 4q | +1.3%+$11.1K |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC | $875.3K | 73,558 | 0.14% | 3q | +20.8%+$150.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $835.7K | 70,229 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $821.0K | 69,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $813.8K | 68,385 | 0.36% | 6q | -1.4%-$11.1K |
| Indiana Trust & Investment Management Co | $809.2K | 68,000 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $770.0K | 64,706 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $751.5K | 63,152 | 0.03% | 3q | +1.3%+$9.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $751.3K | 63,137 | 0.00% | 4q | +363.4%+$589.2K |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $720.0K | 60,199 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Uniting Wealth Partners, LLC | $675.5K | 56,482 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $664.4K | 54,778 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.8%+$85.7K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $657.8K | 55,276 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.7%-$132.2K |
| Melone Private Wealth, LLC | $655.2K | 55,060 | 0.25% | 2q | -53.2%-$745.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $653.9K | 54,947 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| PETRA FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $652.5K | 54,828 | 0.30% | 2q | +29.8%+$149.7K |
| Balefire, LLC | $622.9K | 52,345 | 0.10% | 2q | +34.9%+$161.1K |
| WESBANCO BANK INC | $613.3K | 51,537 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $612.2K | 51,444 | 0.12% | 10q | -29.6%-$257.8K |
| River Street Advisors LLC | $602.4K | 50,618 | 0.18% | 5q | HELD |
| Tyche Wealth Partners LLC | $592.5K | 49,786 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $591.3K | 49,692 | 0.04% | 2q | -3.6%-$22.2K |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $582.6K | 48,961 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.8%+$10.5K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $576.4K | 48,441 | 0.56% | 3q | -10.1%-$65.1K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $565.3K | 47,254 | 0.01% | 9q | +10.3%+$52.7K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $564.3K | 47,418 | 0.02% | 2q | +97.3%+$278.3K |
| Clare Market Investments LLC | $501.2K | 42,115 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $491.2K | 41,274 | 0.02% | 22q | -16.6%-$97.5K |
| Canvas Wealth Advisors, LLC | $488.3K | 40,827 | 0.07% | 2q | +1.5%+$7.5K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $472.2K | 39,677 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $455.6K | 38,283 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $450.0K | 37,816 | 0.31% | 20q | +38.7%+$125.6K |
| Great Lakes Retirement, Inc. | $446.9K | 37,365 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.6%+$6.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 210 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 61 | $70.5M | 6,871,829 | 5 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 210 | $895.0M | 75,241,502 | 26 | 63 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 205 | $839.3M | 74,305,963 | 101 | 83 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 115 | $315.9M | 26,925,313 | 14 | 40 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | $299.8M | 25,529,300 | 9 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 109 | $285.3M | 25,476,849 | 13 | 38 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 109 | $296.3M | 25,215,483 | 10 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 114 | $293.8M | 25,163,623 | 15 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 104 | $305.4M | 24,153,059 | 8 | 29 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 109 | $292.2M | 24,168,216 | 15 | 32 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 103 | $294.6M | 24,400,538 | 9 | 32 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 108 | $277.7M | 23,322,377 | 11 | 42 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 106 | $215.6M | 20,924,541 | 7 | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 108 | $219.3M | 18,853,231 | 9 | 32 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 108 | $208.7M | 17,325,421 | 11 | 32 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 110 | $194.7M | 16,041,815 | 18 | 27 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 99 | $143.2M | 12,727,354 | 11 | 30 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 109 | $205.0M | 16,148,238 | 16 | 28 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 101 | $212.6M | 14,938,953 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 101 | $250.1M | 14,922,131 | 10 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $492.2M | 29,954,113 | 7 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 100 | $473.7M | 28,225,820 | 10 | 27 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 97 | $243.9M | 15,241,695 | 61 | 24 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $29.7M | 1,840,163 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 39 | $26.0M | 1,708,079 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 42 | $25.5M | 1,704,333 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $49.7M | 3,221,551 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $52.9M | 3,124,092 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 37 | $22.5M | 1,368,574 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 35 | $25.0M | 1,461,227 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 34 | $23.8M | 1,492,112 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 38 | $22.6M | 1,533,134 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
