DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
WESTERN ASSET MUN HIGH INCOM (MHF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
50
Reporting holders
$37.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.0M | 1,003,312 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.8%-$276.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.1M | 586,427 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$59.2K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.3M | 465,604 | 0.02% | 24q | +37.4%+$887.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.2M | 462,064 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.5%+$482.0K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 457,913 | 0.22% | 3q | +4.1%+$126.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.9M | 410,965 | 0.00% | 35q | +10.2%+$267.1K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.3M | 180,539 | 0.04% | 12q | -41.4%-$892.0K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 167,642 | 0.00% | 27q | +104.4%+$599.8K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $990.9K | 141,560 | 0.00% | 2q | +93.4%+$478.4K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $949.1K | 137,750 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.6%+$50.5K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $902.5K | 128,925 | 0.00% | 8q | -11.3%-$114.9K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $724.5K | 103,500 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.4%-$17.5K |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $640.9K | 91,561 | 0.10% | 8q | +1.2%+$7.7K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $445.0K | 63,521 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $442.5K | 63,214 | 0.24% | 15q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $428.0K | 61,146 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.5%+$192.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $353.0K | 50,424 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $332.8K | 47,540 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $324.1K | 46,300 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.5%+$14.0K |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC | $314.5K | 44,924 | 0.11% | 17q | -1.7%-$5.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $271.5K | 38,779 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $259.2K | 37,026 | 0.07% | 27q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $257.6K | 36,795 | 0.00% | 29q | +58.5%+$95.0K |
| 49 WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $254.6K | 36,365 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ALONGSIDE, LLC | $254.6K | 36,365 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $241.5K | 34,505 | 0.00% | 23q | +6.7%+$15.2K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $224.0K | 32,000 | 0.01% | 11q | +357.1%+$175.0K |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $210.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $191.7K | 27,383 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.3%-$2.6K |
| Redwood Family Wealth LLC | $180.6K | 25,797 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $160.7K | 22,950 | 0.06% | 19q | -17.0%-$32.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $146.6K | 20,945 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $145.9K | 20,850 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Astoria Portfolio Advisors LLC. | $123.6K | 17,659 | 0.02% | 3q | +1.5%+$1.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $120.3K | 17,191 | 0.00% | 26q | +34.3%+$30.7K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $111.3K | 15,904 | 0.00% | 7q | -27.0%-$41.2K |
| Collaborative Wealth Managment Inc. | $105.0K | 15,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $102.0K | 14,572 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $100.4K | 14,337 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $97.6K | 13,941 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fort Sheridan Advisors LLC | $88.2K | 12,600 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| World Investment Advisors | $83.3K | 12,010 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS II, LLC | $83.1K | 11,869 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $75.4K | 10,624 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $71.1K | 10,119 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.7% |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.5K | 4,220 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GGM Financial LLC | $26.8K | 3,835 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $15.4K | 2,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $14.0K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $12.7K | 1,808 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $6.0M | 998,383 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $37.0M | 5,294,480 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $34.7M | 5,007,548 | 3 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $34.6M | 5,034,525 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $33.4M | 4,622,513 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $32.4M | 4,669,447 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $32.4M | 4,380,490 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $30.4M | 4,469,945 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $37.5M | 5,190,847 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $42.9M | 6,324,697 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $55.2M | 8,132,853 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 53 | $49.9M | 7,767,247 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $41.8M | 6,867,756 | 4 | 19 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $41.4M | 6,317,892 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $38.9M | 5,830,559 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 53 | $33.8M | 5,302,813 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 44 | $34.7M | 5,594,270 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $35.4M | 5,385,101 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 46 | $43.5M | 6,182,875 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $22.8M | 2,842,951 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $22.2M | 2,794,676 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 40 | $24.1M | 2,845,291 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $21.9M | 2,803,149 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 42 | $21.9M | 2,915,443 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 39 | $19.8M | 2,657,192 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 39 | $19.1M | 2,673,781 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 40 | $18.8M | 2,655,497 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $18.2M | 2,405,555 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 46 | $65.4M | 8,630,448 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 46 | $71.4M | 9,435,799 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 47 | $71.4M | 9,659,241 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 40 | $66.4M | 9,576,283 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
