MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MIRM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Institutions report 71,431,810 shares against 64,932,203 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $899.1M | 7,679,684 | 19.58% | 18q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $691.7M | 5,909,184 | 0.28% | new | FIRST |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $513.9M | 4,390,063 | 0.01% | 8q | +14.1%+$63.6M |
| FMR LLC | $429.7M | 3,670,314 | 0.02% | 18q | +86.7%+$199.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $310.9M | 2,655,607 | 0.03% | 16q | +54.6%+$109.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $278.3M | 2,377,019 | 0.01% | 2q | +66.0%+$110.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $263.9M | 2,254,109 | 0.01% | 2q | -6.7%-$18.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $254.1M | 2,170,689 | 0.01% | 28q | +11.6%+$26.5M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $164.5M | 1,404,741 | 0.49% | 4q | +318.5%+$125.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $163.2M | 1,393,908 | 0.01% | 28q | +10.6%+$15.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $159.7M | 1,364,084 | 0.01% | 24q | +378.2%+$126.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $153.4M | 1,309,987 | 0.03% | 10q | -1.9%-$2.9M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $146.2M | 1,248,389 | 1.95% | 16q | -11.4%-$18.8M |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $144.7M | 1,236,027 | 6.57% | 17q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $135.0M | 1,153,480 | 0.02% | 2q | +59.2%+$50.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $135.0M | 1,152,770 | 0.03% | 19q | +61.3%+$51.3M |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $131.7M | 1,125,000 | 7.65% | 28q | -15.1%-$23.4M |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $124.3M | 1,062,049 | 2.99% | 3q | HELD |
| BVF INC/IL | $123.6M | 1,056,027 | 3.16% | 12q | -33.4%-$61.9M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $99.0M | 845,524 | 0.23% | 18q | +198.3%+$65.8M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $93.4M | 798,145 | 4.56% | 28q | -1.6%-$1.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $88.0M | 752,044 | 0.13% | 3q | +85.5%+$40.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $85.1M | 726,694 | 0.02% | 14q | +231.4%+$59.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $80.8M | 690,318 | 0.06% | 13q | -10.9%-$9.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $78.4M | 669,974 | 0.01% | 27q | +14.6%+$10.0M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $74.9M | 639,734 | 0.06% | 18q | -4.8%-$3.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $71.0M | 606,427 | 0.02% | 7q | -33.5%-$35.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $66.5M | 567,894 | 0.21% | 16q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $65.8M | 561,724 | 0.00% | 28q | -22.2%-$18.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $64.4M | 549,874 | 0.01% | 19q | -17.0%-$13.2M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $63.3M | 540,977 | 0.18% | 8q | -12.3%-$8.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $61.6M | 526,443 | 0.06% | 12q | +24.3%+$12.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $57.3M | 489,170 | 0.07% | 4q | -9.3%-$5.8M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $54.8M | 468,295 | 1.29% | 5q | +17.9%+$8.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $52.9M | 452,036 | 0.01% | 28q | +14.5%+$6.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $52.6M | 449,429 | 0.01% | 26q | +5.2%+$2.6M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $52.2M | 445,975 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $51.9M | 443,636 | 0.07% | 8q | -6.7%-$3.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $51.8M | 442,185 | 0.07% | 8q | -24.0%-$16.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $51.1M | 436,635 | 0.07% | 18q | -13.7%-$8.1M |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $49.2M | 420,213 | 2.61% | 8q | +9.0%+$4.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $49.2M | 420,063 | 0.09% | 9q | -12.4%-$7.0M |
| BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.7M | 415,641 | 11.38% | 12q | -1.3%-$655.0K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $45.0M | 384,570 | 0.01% | 2q | +34.3%+$11.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $44.5M | 379,760 | 0.01% | 16q | -23.3%-$13.5M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $44.0M | 376,143 | 0.20% | 9q | -19.0%-$10.3M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $43.0M | 367,281 | 0.63% | 4q | -2.4%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $41.1M | 351,404 | 0.00% | 28q | -33.0%-$20.3M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $41.0M | 350,000 | 0.06% | 12q | -6.7%-$2.9M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $40.8M | 348,808 | 5.64% | 19q | +7.3%+$2.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $40.8M | 348,230 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.5%+$1.7M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $39.7M | 338,900 | 3.57% | 2q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $39.5M | 337,461 | 0.12% | 2q | +161.4%+$24.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $38.5M | 329,282 | 0.01% | 6q | -30.6%-$17.0M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $37.3M | 318,554 | 0.32% | 2q | HELD |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $35.9M | 306,439 | 0.26% | 3q | +7.4%+$2.5M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $35.1M | 298,914 | 2.22% | 13q | +16.4%+$4.9M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $33.9M | 289,372 | 1.19% | 5q | +15.6%+$4.6M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | $30.5M | 260,500 | 4.72% | 7q | +13.3%+$3.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $29.3M | 250,558 | 0.04% | 28q | +24.6%+$5.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $29.2M | 248,963 | 0.03% | 3q | -6.3%-$2.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $27.3M | 233,311 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.3%+$601.4K |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $27.2M | 232,679 | 2.69% | 5q | HELD |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $26.1M | 223,312 | 4.15% | 3q | -33.0%-$12.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $25.7M | 219,462 | 0.02% | 19q | +11.3%+$2.6M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $25.5M | 218,051 | 2.73% | 11q | -45.6%-$21.4M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $25.2M | 205,000 | 0.20% | 12q | -2.4%-$615.0K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $23.1M | 197,179 | 0.07% | 3q | +1.6%+$372.2K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $21.0M | 178,980 | 0.25% | 3q | +1.8%+$360.8K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $20.6M | 175,598 | 0.03% | 27q | -13.3%-$3.1M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $20.2M | 172,695 | 1.14% | 8q | +31.5%+$4.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $19.3M | 165,136 | 0.01% | 28q | +7.6%+$1.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.6M | 159,231 | 0.00% | 27q | +3.5%+$627.6K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $16.3M | 139,447 | 0.01% | 2q | +73.1%+$6.9M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $16.3M | 139,205 | 1.54% | 10q | +50.3%+$5.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $15.9M | 136,141 | 0.01% | 10q | -10.0%-$1.8M |
| Highlander Partners, L.P. | $14.4M | 122,980 | 4.83% | 19q | HELD |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $14.3M | 122,041 | 0.75% | 9q | -16.1%-$2.7M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $13.5M | 115,391 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $13.0M | 110,673 | 0.63% | 14q | -24.7%-$4.3M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $12.9M | 110,393 | 2.13% | new | NEW |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $12.4M | 105,669 | 1.62% | 5q | -2.5%-$312.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $12.3M incl. $11.4M options CALL+PUT | 7,924 | 0.00% | 22q | -67.4%-$25.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.9M | 101,900 | 0.01% | 5q | +77.6%+$5.2M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $11.9M | 101,240 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $11.8M | 100,807 | 3.17% | 10q | -48.5%-$11.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.3M | 96,213 | 0.00% | 12q | -73.9%-$31.9M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.4M | 88,820 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.2M | 81,001 | 0.00% | 28q | -10.7%-$1.2M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 86,257 | 0.01% | 13q | +25.3%+$2.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.9M | 84,800 | 0.01% | 17q | +14.1%+$1.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $9.7M | 82,877 | 0.18% | 4q | -44.9%-$7.9M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $9.7M | 82,476 | 0.00% | 3q | -11.4%-$1.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.6M | 81,586 | 0.00% | 28q | +63.0%+$3.7M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $9.0M | 77,278 | 0.06% | 19q | -4.6%-$434.7K |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $8.8M | 75,000 | 0.30% | 5q | -81.3%-$38.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $8.8M | 74,750 | 0.01% | 13q | +34.2%+$2.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $8.7M | 73,959 | 0.02% | 2q | +117.2%+$4.7M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $8.4M | 71,412 | 0.01% | 8q | -12.0%-$1.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.0M | 68,725 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.1%+$245.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 331 reported holders. The count of 330 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Howe Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Sold | 40,000 | $4.0M |
| 2026-09-01 | Peetz Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 30,000 | $3.0M ×2 |
| 2026-06-01 | Peetz Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 30,000 | $2.9M ×6 |
| 2026-07-06 | Peetz Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 20,000 | $2.4M ×4 |
| 2026-08-10 | Peetz Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 20,000 | $2.0M ×3 |
| 2026-09-14 | BJERKHOLT ERIC | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 9,943 | $978.1K |
| 2026-07-06 | BJERKHOLT ERIC | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 5,000 | $611.3K ×4 |
| 2026-08-11 | BJERKHOLT ERIC | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 6,001 | $599.5K |
| 2026-06-08 | BJERKHOLT ERIC | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 5,000 | $469.1K ×3 |
| 2026-06-01 | Ramasastry Saira | Director | Sold | 3,977 | $397.7K |
| 2026-07-01 | Howe Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Sold | 2,721 | $326.5K |
| 2026-06-17 | Howe Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Sold | 2,594 | $264.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 56 | $29.6M | 352,299 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 330 | $8.4B | 71,431,810 | 61 | 124 | 102 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 314 | $6.3B | 68,248,947 | 62 | 112 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 286 | $4.8B | 61,034,129 | 49 | 100 | 79 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 274 | $4.2B | 57,446,090 | 72 | 90 | 77 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 216 | $2.8B | 55,400,030 | 34 | 69 | 76 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 217 | $2.5B | 54,162,566 | 36 | 84 | 61 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | $2.2B | 52,986,154 | 33 | 67 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 183 | $2.1B | 53,353,765 | 34 | 73 | 40 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 166 | $1.8B | 53,829,797 | 25 | 63 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 172 | $1.4B | 54,103,258 | 22 | 67 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 189 | $1.5B | 51,307,864 | 38 | 66 | 48 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 160 | $1.6B | 48,935,333 | 34 | 68 | 30 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 145 | $957.5M | 36,942,639 | 40 | 56 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 117 | $843.3M | 34,675,448 | 26 | 36 | 29 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 102 | $650.8M | 33,336,988 | 16 | 46 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 107 | $747.5M | 35,560,761 | 17 | 47 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 107 | $605.8M | 31,167,000 | 22 | 44 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 99 | $613.4M | 27,783,894 | 27 | 23 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 84 | $397.9M | 24,825,104 | 20 | 26 | 19 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $645.8M | 32,337,439 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $416.1M | 24,064,836 | 10 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 61 | $463.3M | 23,373,102 | 8 | 21 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 72 | $417.9M | 23,931,741 | 24 | 23 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 50 | $361.2M | 18,743,135 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 57 | $369.3M | 18,975,552 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 43 | $262.7M | 18,761,955 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 39 | $399.9M | 16,307,478 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 39 | $165.9M | 16,487,699 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
