MELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTD (MLCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $65.4M | 12,405,022 | 1.67% | 23q | -14.5%-$11.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $61.6M incl. $453.2K options CALL+PUT | 11,607,461 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.9%+$2.9M |
| FIL Ltd | $49.7M | 9,431,944 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $48.0M | 9,107,547 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.2%+$3.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $47.4M | 8,993,605 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $31.0M | 5,757,942 | 0.00% | 31q | +48.0%+$10.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $23.7M | 4,501,262 | 0.01% | 8q | +7.7%+$1.7M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.0M | 3,717,241 | 0.04% | 4q | -4.6%-$954.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $17.4M | 3,309,452 | 0.02% | 13q | -25.8%-$6.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $13.1M | 2,483,649 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.9%-$9.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $11.5M | 2,190,010 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.3%-$2.2M |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | $10.4M | 1,973,640 | 0.40% | 31q | -82.5%-$49.0M |
| Jain Global LLC | $10.0M | 1,890,858 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $9.1M | 1,722,262 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.6M | 1,626,085 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.9%+$74.2K |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | $8.5M | 1,607,854 | 0.44% | 25q | -10.5%-$998.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.0M | 1,523,986 | 0.00% | 4q | +300.0%+$6.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.7M incl. $4.7M options CALL+PUT | 576,338 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.2%+$1.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.0M | 1,324,476 | 0.01% | 12q | -5.4%-$400.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.6M | 1,258,001 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$62.1K |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $6.4M | 1,216,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $5.1M | 969,657 | 0.01% | 22q | -6.5%-$356.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.8M | 909,353 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$97.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.5M | 854,338 | 0.00% | 31q | +118.1%+$2.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.9M | 746,767 | 0.00% | 31q | +55.8%+$1.4M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.6M | 686,131 | 0.02% | 4q | +6691.4%+$3.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.6M | 675,376 | 0.00% | 34q | -40.7%-$2.4M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 618,082 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $3.2M | 600,000 | 0.13% | 6q | -7.7%-$263.5K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $3.2M | 598,288 | 0.04% | 15q | +29.6%+$720.9K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.0M | 568,426 | 0.00% | 4q | -66.7%-$6.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.0M | 566,227 | 0.00% | 31q | +70.2%+$1.2M |
| BRIDGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8M | 522,966 | 1.84% | 16q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.6M | 496,580 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4M | 451,781 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 342,794 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.5%-$106.0K |
| Boston Partners | $1.7M | 329,911 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.7M | 328,447 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.2%+$100.7K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.7M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 18,451 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.6M | 295,399 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.5%-$73.5K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.5M | 287,218 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.6%+$66.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.4M | 271,711 | 0.01% | 10q | -23.3%-$435.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.4M | 262,711 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.1%-$138.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 253,864 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.3%-$74.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.2M | 232,692 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$20.8K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.1M | 216,443 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.8%-$20.8K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.1M | 205,810 | 0.09% | 4q | +35.3%+$282.7K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $1.0M | 189,814 | 0.05% | 2q | -41.5%-$708.7K |
| Family Manage LLC | $918.2K | 174,229 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $908.6K | 172,401 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.3%+$171.5K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $887.6K | 168,433 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.7%+$23.6K |
| Mariner, LLC | $844.3K | 160,207 | 0.00% | 16q | +20.8%+$145.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $843.5K | 160,052 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.6%+$138.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $780.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $726.1K | 137,773 | 0.23% | 16q | -0.7%-$5.3K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $641.9K | 121,800 | 0.06% | 4q | +86.0%+$296.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $611.4K | 116,010 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $598.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $566.8K | 107,560 | 0.01% | 5q | +54.8%+$200.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $556.2K | 105,535 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.4%-$13.7K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $530.7K | 100,704 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $447.1K | 84,848 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.1%-$112.8K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $436.2K | 82,779 | 0.00% | 4q | -36.5%-$250.5K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $384.8K | 73,008 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $370.5K | 70,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $357.2K | 67,772 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $356.8K | 67,700 | 0.00% | 21q | -51.8%-$383.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $354.1K | 67,186 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $333.5K | 63,291 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $318.8K | 60,487 | 0.00% | 5q | +56.0%+$114.5K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $316.0K | 59,993 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $314.0K | 59,581 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $296.2K | 56,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $270.1K | 51,243 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $269.4K | 51,114 | 0.00% | 31q | +410.5%+$216.6K |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $266.1K | 50,489 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.9%-$5.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $255.0K | 48,489 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.4%-$405.2K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $252.4K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $251.5K | 47,727 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Kathmere Capital Management, LLC | $238.1K | 45,177 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $236.6K | 44,889 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.3%+$3.1K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $227.8K | 43,218 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $218.4K | 41,433 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $205.5K | 38,996 | 0.00% | 10q | -40.0%-$137.3K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $205.1K | 38,913 | 0.00% | 21q | +279.2%+$151.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $204.8K | 38,859 | 0.00% | 20q | +22.7%+$37.9K |
| LVW Advisors, LLC | $198.5K | 37,661 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $184.5K | 35,009 | 0.00% | 3q | +123.8%+$102.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $175.0K | 33,262 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.7%-$119.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $160.2K | 30,395 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $158.0K | 29,988 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $154.5K | 29,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $136.8K | 25,955 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.7%-$29.5K |
| Creative Planning | $134.0K | 25,435 | 0.00% | 17q | +17.7%+$20.2K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $131.8K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $131.7K | 24,989 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $117.7K | 22,330 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $111.6K | 19,648 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $108.0K | 20,486 | 0.01% | 5q | -69.8%-$249.8K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $106.0K | 20,200 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 13D/A | Melco International Development Limitedwith 2 co-filers | 62.6% |
| 2026-09-18 | 13D/A | Melco International Development Limitedwith 2 co-filers | 56.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $1.1M | 235,495 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 170 | $559.7M | 104,417,445 | 37 | 46 | 50 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 166 | $639.7M | 111,255,222 | 22 | 46 | 61 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 176 | $945.5M | 122,178,174 | 20 | 41 | 71 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 179 | $1.2B | 126,469,636 | 53 | 48 | 44 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 148 | $943.6M | 127,977,519 | 22 | 34 | 52 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | $771.5M | 141,922,659 | 25 | 39 | 61 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 169 | $924.7M | 152,694,978 | 33 | 56 | 48 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | $1.3B | 155,947,080 | 25 | 40 | 56 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 154 | $1.4B | 179,336,591 | 14 | 52 | 50 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 184 | $1.4B | 192,578,268 | 33 | 51 | 62 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 179 | $1.7B | 180,721,918 | 20 | 49 | 70 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 193 | $1.8B | 171,833,587 | 26 | 62 | 56 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 196 | $2.2B | 176,914,746 | 28 | 59 | 69 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 208 | $2.4B | 177,992,356 | 38 | 65 | 63 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 200 | $2.4B | 182,945,750 | 43 | 49 | 76 | 14.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 177 | $197.2B | 29,721,873,814 | 26 | 55 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 177 | $150.5B | 26,169,277,632 | 16 | 60 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 239 | $164.7B | 21,541,412,515 | 39 | 74 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 234 | $177.4B | 17,412,022,641 | 29 | 83 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 236 | $3.5B | 319,399,312 | 31 | 89 | 72 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 252 | $3.6B | 205,777,219 | 28 | 95 | 68 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 272 | $4.3B | 210,925,466 | 41 | 109 | 69 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 272 | $4.7B | 248,109,319 | 35 | 84 | 84 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 258 | $3.9B | 222,493,354 | 37 | 78 | 78 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 258 | $3.5B | 220,075,135 | 37 | 90 | 90 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 270 | $6.9B | 551,100,960 | 34 | 94 | 97 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 292 | $11.7B | 478,976,354 | 38 | 84 | 93 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 267 | $8.8B | 448,707,729 | 34 | 86 | 75 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 262 | $4.3B | 192,810,187 | 34 | 69 | 108 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 257 | $4.1B | 175,340,947 | 35 | 74 | 90 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 260 | $8.2B | 456,817,821 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.5% |
