MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS (MLTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 19 quarters.
Institutions report 73,411,784 shares against 85,106,685 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVF INC/IL | $311.5M | 16,001,284 | 7.97% | 17q | HELD |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $136.3M | 6,999,025 | 1.98% | 3q | +9.2%+$11.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $83.3M | 4,280,624 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $65.5M | 3,365,507 | 0.03% | 4q | +40.8%+$19.0M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $62.4M | 3,205,433 | 3.20% | 17q | -28.5%-$24.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $60.1M | 3,085,906 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Logos Global Management LP | $52.1M | 2,675,000 | 2.24% | 3q | +78.3%+$22.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $50.3M | 2,581,813 | 0.53% | 3q | +51.1%+$17.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $47.9M incl. $9.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,972,893 | 0.01% | 17q | +49.0%+$15.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $33.4M | 1,715,349 | 0.02% | 4q | +52.8%+$11.5M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $31.3M | 1,606,967 | 1.91% | 2q | -11.3%-$4.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $27.6M | 1,386,422 | 0.00% | 15q | +27.4%+$5.9M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $27.3M | 1,400,000 | 2.49% | 3q | +40.0%+$7.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $22.8M incl. $6.2M options CALL+PUT | 853,386 | 0.00% | 12q | +88.1%+$10.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $22.6M | 1,158,732 | 0.02% | 5q | -15.3%-$4.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $21.3M | 1,094,791 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.1%+$1.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $20.3M | 1,041,527 | 0.00% | 17q | -19.6%-$4.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $17.8M | 912,715 | 0.02% | 16q | -14.3%-$3.0M |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $16.7M | 855,813 | 3.15% | 2q | +71.2%+$6.9M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $15.0M | 769,766 | 0.07% | 11q | -5.9%-$940.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.6M | 751,897 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.7%+$527.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $14.6M | 750,777 | 0.01% | 2q | +970.4%+$13.3M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $14.6M | 750,000 | 2.32% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.0M incl. $9.2M options CALL+PUT | 247,742 | 0.00% | 12q | -27.4%-$5.3M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $13.2M | 679,244 | 0.02% | 4q | +39.3%+$3.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $12.5M | 643,268 | 0.02% | 3q | +132.4%+$7.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.4M | 636,187 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.4%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $11.0M | 563,602 | 0.00% | 16q | -8.3%-$990.6K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.7M | 550,351 | 0.01% | 2q | +394.3%+$8.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.7M | 496,242 | 0.01% | 2q | +1056.3%+$8.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $8.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $7.5M | 386,960 | 0.09% | 3q | +155.8%+$4.6M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $7.5M | 384,800 | 0.71% | 6q | +60.7%+$2.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.4M | 377,946 | 0.04% | 3q | -23.7%-$2.3M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $7.3M | 374,866 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 358,884 | 0.00% | 3q | +677.1%+$6.1M |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | $6.8M | 351,468 | 2.18% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.6M | 341,537 | 0.00% | 7q | +42.4%+$2.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $6.5M | 336,243 | 0.05% | 3q | +3.2%+$200.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.4M | 328,522 | 0.00% | 12q | +8369.2%+$6.3M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $6.2M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 215,945 | 0.16% | 6q | +57.7%+$2.3M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $6.1M | 313,884 | 0.22% | 3q | +42.3%+$1.8M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $5.4M | 275,000 | 0.40% | 4q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.0M incl. $181.1K options CALL+PUT | 246,869 | 0.02% | 4q | -23.0%-$1.5M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.9M | 253,974 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $4.9M | 250,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -58.3%-$6.8M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $4.9M | 250,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $4.2M | 215,849 | 0.08% | 3q | +69.8%+$1.7M |
| ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $4.2M | 215,652 | 2.93% | 3q | +12.5%+$465.2K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.0M | 207,102 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.7M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,179 | 0.01% | 12q | -85.3%-$21.6M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $3.7M | 187,946 | 0.83% | 2q | -3.1%-$117.0K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $3.6M | 183,801 | 0.17% | 8q | +9.6%+$312.2K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $3.5M | 180,448 | 0.02% | 8q | +1.1%+$36.9K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $3.4M | 173,909 | 0.06% | 4q | -53.4%-$3.9M |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $3.2M | 166,493 | 2.00% | 2q | -22.7%-$951.8K |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $3.1M | 161,557 | 0.07% | 2q | -60.6%-$4.8M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.0M | 152,472 | 0.04% | 4q | +36.1%+$787.1K |
| FMR LLC | $2.8M | 143,559 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 130,327 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.7%+$681.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.5M | 129,434 | 0.00% | 13q | -88.5%-$19.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $2.5M | 128,274 | 0.00% | 17q | -10.1%-$281.0K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.2M | 111,590 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $2.1M | 110,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.1M | 109,580 | 0.00% | 14q | -7.9%-$182.6K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $2.1M | 109,204 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $2.1M | 106,695 | 0.13% | 3q | +33.0%+$515.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.1M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 16,566 | 0.00% | 12q | +438.7%+$1.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.1M | 105,739 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.6%+$614.8K |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD | $2.0M | 100,463 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.9M | 100,000 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.9M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $1.9M | 100,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $1.9M | 99,371 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $1.9M | 99,126 | 0.01% | 3q | +545.3%+$1.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.7M | 87,166 | 0.00% | 12q | +54.3%+$597.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.7M | 87,100 | 0.00% | 12q | +41.6%+$498.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.7M | 85,147 | 0.00% | 9q | -22.7%-$488.1K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.5M incl. $379.7K options CALL | 58,740 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.6%-$73.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.5M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 23,048 | 0.00% | 4q | +103.0%+$766.2K |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $1.5M | 75,000 | 2.45% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 74,760 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.4%+$48.5K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.4M | 72,875 | 0.00% | 3q | +62.1%+$543.7K |
| Lion Point Capital, LP | $1.3M | 67,500 | 6.29% | 4q | HELD |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.3M | 65,394 | 0.01% | 2q | +480.8%+$1.1M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.1M | 57,087 | 0.12% | 2q | -41.2%-$779.7K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $973.5K | 50,000 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $950.8K | 48,835 | 0.00% | 6q | +46.1%+$300.2K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $908.2K | 46,646 | 0.01% | 5q | -61.2%-$1.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $889.0K | 45,660 | 0.00% | 12q | +134.4%+$509.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $736.7K | 37,839 | 0.00% | 12q | +29.2%+$166.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $704.7K | 36,195 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.9%+$240.8K |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $628.0K | 32,254 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $577.8K | 29,678 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $547.8K | 28,134 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $541.4K | 27,807 | 0.02% | 3q | +27987.9%+$539.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $536.9K | 27,575 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.9%-$21.6K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $525.7K | 27,000 | 0.02% | 2q | -94.1%-$8.4M |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $517.7K | 26,590 | 0.09% | 4q | +61.0%+$196.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $516.0K | 26,715 | 0.00% | 2q | +61.6%+$196.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 175 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | Santos da Silva Jorge | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 68,289 | $1.4M |
| 2026-07-21 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-17 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $971.5K |
| 2026-07-01 | Santos da Silva Jorge | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 47,775 | $956.9K |
| 2026-06-15 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $944.5K |
| 2026-06-16 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $935.0K |
| 2026-07-20 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 43,700 | $877.9K |
| 2026-06-22 | Bodenstedt Matthias | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 39,120 | $862.2K |
| 2026-07-09 | Santos da Silva Jorge | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 33,936 | $679.1K |
| 2026-07-15 | Reich Kristian | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 16,105 | $322.3K |
| 2026-06-17 | Bodenstedt Matthias | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 15,082 | $296.8K |
| 2026-05-11 | Bodenstedt Matthias | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 13,653 | $273.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $4.1M | 351,721 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 175 | $1.5B | 73,411,784 | 40 | 73 | 43 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 149 | $1.2B | 63,296,858 | 38 | 49 | 43 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 132 | $794.2M | 56,374,092 | 42 | 54 | 22 | 6.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 147 | $317.1M | 37,629,085 | 53 | 33 | 42 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 139 | $2.8B | 58,610,243 | 25 | 34 | 53 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 140 | $2.4B | 60,115,937 | 34 | 29 | 38 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 120 | $3.4B | 63,248,825 | 19 | 45 | 33 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 113 | $3.1B | 62,107,096 | 19 | 47 | 24 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 111 | $2.7B | 61,531,117 | 20 | 35 | 36 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 120 | $3.1B | 59,898,842 | 19 | 42 | 38 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 131 | $3.6B | 58,764,778 | 39 | 48 | 32 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 121 | $3.3B | 56,499,764 | 55 | 31 | 25 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 82 | $2.9B | 56,252,219 | 46 | 25 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 43 | $853.3M | 39,894,581 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $396.4M | 37,748,856 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 24 | $291.4M | 36,855,847 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 22 | $190.1M | 36,470,008 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $7.3M | 653,872 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
