MINERALYS THERAPEUTICS INC (MLYS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
Institutions report 100,472,624 shares against 88,406,885 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalys Pacific, LLC | $213.2M | 7,903,838 | 92.94% | 11q | HELD |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $207.6M | 7,692,750 | 1.80% | 14q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $158.8M | 5,887,038 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.4%+$37.9M |
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | $158.4M | 5,871,018 | 13.01% | 14q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $121.7M | 4,511,689 | 0.01% | 14q | -7.2%-$9.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $111.7M | 4,141,636 | 0.00% | 14q | +41.1%+$32.5M |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $106.8M | 3,958,000 | 1.11% | new | NEW |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $74.9M incl. $28.1M options CALL | 1,736,000 | 0.92% | 5q | +47.6%+$24.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $74.4M | 2,756,770 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.3%+$8.2M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $67.6M | 2,506,152 | 1.73% | 14q | +12.3%+$7.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $61.0M | 2,262,476 | 0.01% | 7q | +68.4%+$24.8M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $56.9M | 2,110,300 | 1.05% | 5q | +2.8%+$1.5M |
| Capital World Investors | $53.9M | 1,997,607 | 0.01% | 2q | +401.7%+$43.2M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | $48.0M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 1,728,753 | 4.94% | 2q | +163.9%+$29.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $44.3M | 1,640,962 | 0.74% | 10q | +83.2%+$20.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $44.1M | 1,635,520 | 0.01% | 14q | -8.4%-$4.0M |
| ANDERA PARTNERS | $42.9M | 1,591,917 | 20.80% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $42.8M | 1,584,326 | 0.00% | 14q | +21.8%+$7.6M |
| SR One Capital Management, LP | $42.2M | 1,563,966 | 4.06% | 14q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $40.6M | 1,505,547 | 0.00% | 14q | +36.8%+$10.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $40.3M incl. $914.6K options PUT | 1,458,676 | 0.00% | 11q | +85.8%+$18.6M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $39.7M | 1,469,971 | 5.17% | 14q | +9.7%+$3.5M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $38.6M | 1,430,649 | 0.04% | 6q | +38.3%+$10.7M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $38.3M | 1,420,854 | 0.09% | 4q | -5.3%-$2.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $38.0M incl. $26.9M options CALL+PUT | 413,087 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.8M incl. $841.8K options CALL | 1,221,758 | 0.01% | 12q | +132.6%+$19.3M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $30.4M | 1,125,000 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $29.4M | 1,091,180 | 0.00% | 6q | +2479.0%+$28.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $28.9M | 1,067,541 | 0.01% | 13q | +9.4%+$2.5M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $28.3M | 1,050,000 | 1.22% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $28.0M | 1,036,767 | 0.01% | 14q | +17.3%+$4.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.7M | 917,213 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.0%+$1.8M |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $23.2M | 858,753 | 3.95% | 3q | +92.0%+$11.1M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $23.1M | 857,037 | 0.10% | 7q | +6.9%+$1.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $21.8M | 806,716 | 0.00% | 8q | -76.0%-$68.9M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $20.2M | 750,000 | 0.91% | 10q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.2M | 747,657 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.8%+$1.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $20.1M incl. $202.3K options CALL | 738,370 | 0.03% | 3q | +374.1%+$15.9M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $18.6M | 689,235 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $18.0M incl. $8.4M options CALL+PUT | 355,570 | 0.00% | 7q | +2154.7%+$17.2M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $17.5M | 649,027 | 0.21% | 4q | +149.4%+$10.5M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $17.5M | 648,722 | 3.29% | 3q | +47.8%+$5.7M |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $16.6M | 614,284 | 1.17% | 11q | +68.0%+$6.7M |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $16.3M | 602,686 | 2.80% | 7q | -43.5%-$12.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $16.1M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 467,598 | 0.00% | 6q | -22.1%-$4.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.9M | 551,491 | 0.00% | 14q | +24.5%+$2.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $14.1M | 521,216 | 0.00% | 14q | +17.4%+$2.1M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $13.1M | 484,951 | 0.64% | 6q | +10.3%+$1.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $12.5M | 463,387 | 0.00% | 7q | +237.2%+$8.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.2M | 450,370 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.0%+$2.0M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $12.1M | 450,000 | 0.48% | 8q | -40.0%-$8.1M |
| Prosight Management, LP | $12.1M | 449,795 | 2.09% | new | NEW |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $11.2M | 416,371 | 1.06% | 4q | +58.3%+$4.1M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $10.3M | 382,747 | 0.01% | 9q | -69.8%-$23.8M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $10.3M | 380,354 | 1.05% | 6q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $10.2M | 378,300 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.2%-$121.4K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $9.9M | 365,630 | 0.48% | 3q | +309.3%+$7.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.8M | 361,596 | 0.00% | 13q | +268.9%+$7.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.5M | 352,729 | 0.00% | 6q | -60.2%-$14.4M |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $8.4M | 309,689 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $8.3M | 307,214 | 0.01% | 3q | +135.2%+$4.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $8.1M | 298,886 | 0.37% | 10q | +93.2%+$3.9M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $7.6M | 281,104 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.4M | 274,843 | 0.00% | 6q | +145.4%+$4.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.7M | 249,776 | 0.01% | 5q | -72.7%-$17.9M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $6.4M | 235,858 | 0.09% | 3q | -30.4%-$2.8M |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $4.7M | 173,886 | 0.09% | 6q | -88.7%-$36.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.6M | 169,715 | 0.03% | 6q | +196.7%+$3.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.4M | 162,082 | 0.00% | 3q | -48.0%-$4.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.3M | 158,550 | 0.00% | 14q | +22.0%+$771.3K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $4.1M | 153,722 | 0.03% | 3q | +69.1%+$1.7M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 152,504 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.3%+$92.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.1M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 25,471 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $4.0M | 150,000 | 0.15% | 4q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 147,402 | 0.05% | 9q | -85.3%-$23.0M |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $3.7M | 137,800 | 0.69% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.5M | 128,247 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.0%-$2.0M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 125,991 | 0.00% | 6q | -41.7%-$2.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.2M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 35,979 | 0.00% | 9q | +83.9%+$1.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $3.2M | 118,382 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.5%+$167.1K |
| 22NW, LP | $3.1M | 113,840 | 2.93% | 6q | -74.4%-$8.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.0M | 111,600 | 0.00% | 5q | +23.9%+$580.1K |
| Ishara Investments LP | $2.8M | 102,500 | 2.03% | 2q | +25.0%+$553.1K |
| MARK ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.7M | 101,289 | 0.18% | 2q | -30.1%-$1.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 101,052 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | $2.7M | 100,869 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.7M | 99,332 | 0.00% | 13q | +558.5%+$2.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.6M | 95,242 | 0.01% | 6q | -46.4%-$2.2M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.4M | 88,976 | 0.01% | 3q | +38.1%+$662.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.3M | 86,327 | 0.00% | 5q | -18.2%-$517.0K |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $2.3M | 86,085 | 0.53% | 5q | +84.0%+$1.1M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $2.3M | 85,157 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| KVP Capital Advisors, LP | $2.3M | 84,168 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.1M | 79,199 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $2.1M | 78,186 | 0.00% | 5q | -17.1%-$436.3K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.0M | 73,265 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.2%+$246.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.9M | 70,205 | 0.00% | 14q | +22.2%+$344.3K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.9M | 69,580 | 0.05% | 5q | -0.9%-$16.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.8M | 68,565 | 0.00% | 5q | -28.5%-$737.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 227 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-27 | Material agreement entered Material agreement terminated | filing |
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-16 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-05 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | Slingsby Brian Taylor | Director | Sold | 104,320 | $3.0M |
| 2026-06-26 | Warren Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 104,124 | $2.7M |
| 2026-06-30 | Congleton Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 75,000 | $2.0M ×2 |
| 2026-09-30 | Congleton Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 75,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-05-13 | Rodman David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 14,056 | $401.8K |
| 2026-07-13 | Rodman David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 14,058 | $387.7K |
| 2026-07-13 | Congleton Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 10,700 | $291.4K |
| 2026-06-15 | Rodman David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 9,890 | $235.5K |
| 2026-09-21 | Warren Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 7,438 | $209.1K |
| 2026-07-21 | Warren Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 7,438 | $199.9K |
| 2026-08-21 | Warren Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 7,437 | $193.2K |
| 2026-05-12 | Rodman David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 6,348 | $186.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $47.5M | 1,893,208 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 227 | $2.8B | 100,472,624 | 34 | 90 | 64 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 218 | $2.7B | 91,068,325 | 28 | 95 | 49 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 226 | $3.5B | 88,436,838 | 48 | 80 | 72 | 9.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 194 | $3.0B | 79,519,155 | 44 | 66 | 61 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 167 | $890.0M | 65,696,843 | 40 | 74 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 152 | $982.4M | 60,867,212 | 57 | 52 | 26 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 109 | $572.3M | 46,486,259 | 13 | 40 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 105 | $540.5M | 44,403,741 | 19 | 36 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $523.3M | 44,705,635 | 13 | 48 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 92 | $554.5M | 42,934,476 | 17 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 87 | $303.3M | 35,272,472 | 20 | 36 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 77 | $252.1M | 26,512,068 | 22 | 24 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 68 | $429.2M | 25,186,898 | 11 | 28 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 66 | $385.5M | 24,619,827 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
