NYLIM MACKAY DEFINEDTERM MUN (MMD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $11.3M | 728,962 | 0.32% | 7q | -1.0%-$109.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $10.5M | 676,967 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.5M | 483,912 | 0.00% | 35q | +7.1%+$496.7K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.1M | 458,692 | 3.14% | 3q | +6.1%+$405.9K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $6.4M | 413,332 | 0.04% | 21q | -4.4%-$297.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.0M | 321,161 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$48.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.4M | 281,468 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.5%+$228.5K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.9M | 124,708 | 0.87% | 6q | +3.9%+$73.0K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.7M | 112,179 | 0.01% | 3q | +627.4%+$1.5M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.6M | 106,326 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.4%-$652.5K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 103,674 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.6%+$100.0K |
| ProVise Management Group, LLC | $1.6M | 103,033 | 0.11% | 30q | +7.7%+$114.0K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 99,375 | 0.07% | 3q | +44.9%+$477.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 93,876 | 0.00% | 3q | +49.9%+$484.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 91,377 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.8%-$40.6K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $1.4M | 87,267 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.3M | 83,453 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.1%+$314.0K |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $1.2M | 79,707 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.1%-$53.2K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 78,096 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 75,210 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Intellus Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 69,702 | 0.13% | 7q | -5.8%-$66.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $992.7K | 64,045 | 0.00% | 5q | +165.9%+$619.4K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $940.7K | 60,688 | 0.29% | 7q | +36.7%+$252.5K |
| Hopwood Nicholas Hunter | $939.5K | 60,615 | 0.26% | 3q | -16.5%-$185.7K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $810.5K | 52,291 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.3%+$10.1K |
| Worthington Financial Partners, LLC | $806.9K | 52,059 | 0.67% | 3q | -7.1%-$61.6K |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $789.0K | 50,902 | 0.53% | 7q | +4.3%+$32.4K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $788.7K | 50,886 | 0.07% | 3q | +30.2%+$182.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $772.2K | 49,818 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.7%+$194.8K |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $718.6K | 46,364 | 0.14% | 7q | +6.2%+$41.7K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $698.0K | 45,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $660.6K | 42,619 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.3%+$8.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $657.9K | 42,448 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.9%-$124.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $583.3K | 37,633 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.0%+$11.3K |
| Rareview Capital LLC | $574.1K | 38,814 | 0.32% | 2q | +260.5%+$414.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $546.2K | 35,240 | 0.00% | 31q | +50.3%+$182.8K |
| XML Financial, LLC | $503.8K | 32,505 | 0.04% | 16q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $498.0K | 32,127 | 0.00% | 31q | +53.2%+$172.9K |
| &PARTNERS | $459.8K | 29,666 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.2%-$52.3K |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | $409.0K | 26,413 | 0.04% | 5q | -12.0%-$55.5K |
| WealthPLAN Partners, LLC | $381.1K | 24,590 | 0.07% | 5q | -6.9%-$28.4K |
| Plancorp, LLC | $363.3K | 23,807 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $353.0K | 22,786 | 0.01% | 5q | -6.2%-$23.4K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $311.2K | 20,078 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.8%-$72.0K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $303.1K | 19,557 | 0.01% | 2q | +9.2%+$25.6K |
| Scarborough Advisors, LLC | $300.0K | 19,530 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $289.8K | 18,694 | 0.18% | 4q | +7.2%+$19.4K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $250.1K | 16,134 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $227.2K | 14,658 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.6%-$74.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $220.6K | 14,231 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.8%+$19.7K |
| Compass Financial Group, INC/SD | $217.2K | 14,014 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $216.0K | 13,937 | 0.15% | 7q | -21.5%-$59.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $215.4K | 13,894 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $208.0K | 13,419 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.6%-$29.9K |
| Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | $191.5K | 12,353 | 0.01% | 6q | -10.2%-$21.8K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $189.1K | 12,200 | 0.00% | 3q | -27.1%-$70.4K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $174.3K | 11,242 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.1%+$16.0K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $169.3K | 10,922 | 0.00% | 4q | +22.4%+$31.0K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $161.4K | 10,415 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | $155.0K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $99.7K | 6,435 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $73.2K | 4,720 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $60.6K | 3,910 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PlanVest Financial, Inc | $60.5K | 3,900 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $56.5K | 3,647 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| KELLEHER FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $28.5K | 1,840 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$14.3K |
| Smallwood Wealth Investment Management, LLC | $11.5K | 745 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $9.0K | 600 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.8K | 500 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| IMA Advisory Services, Inc. | $1.5K | 94 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC | $217 | 14 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 9.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $15.5M | 1,141,037 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $90.9M | 5,865,476 | 6 | 29 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $82.0M | 5,520,741 | 6 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $85.5M | 5,752,285 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $72.2M | 4,771,681 | 8 | 18 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $70.3M | 4,753,938 | 6 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $65.0M | 4,311,662 | 13 | 24 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $57.9M | 3,877,661 | 17 | 10 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $124.7M | 7,396,423 | 5 | 18 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $124.4M | 7,505,007 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 75 | $139.6M | 8,536,678 | 8 | 21 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 74 | $125.9M | 7,752,028 | 15 | 12 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 60 | $97.0M | 6,093,573 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 57 | $105.6M | 6,186,495 | 7 | 23 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 57 | $107.8M | 6,198,931 | 5 | 27 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 61 | $94.9M | 5,913,022 | 9 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 56 | $94.2M | 6,042,532 | 15 | 25 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $97.6M | 5,377,140 | 8 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $100.0M | 5,333,829 | 3 | 24 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 57 | $114.5M | 5,241,744 | 7 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $391.2M | 17,870,541 | 5 | 24 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 49 | $389.5M | 17,426,662 | 5 | 22 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 48 | $386.5M | 17,427,532 | 5 | 25 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 48 | $367.6M | 16,880,347 | 6 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 40 | $560.3M | 27,068,932 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 40 | $353.6M | 17,358,898 | 4 | 22 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 40 | $323.9M | 16,845,468 | 6 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 41 | $351.2M | 16,696,815 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 42 | $347.6M | 16,567,918 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 43 | $344.1M | 16,478,543 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 45 | $333.5M | 16,411,199 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 45 | $317.6M | 16,268,152 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
