MAXIMUS INC (MMS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 55,671,094 shares against 52,357,763 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $400.2M | 7,443,930 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.0%-$4.1M |
| FMR LLC | $298.1M | 5,544,432 | 0.01% | 31q | -32.2%-$141.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $182.2M | 3,388,533 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.4%-$4.5M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $145.3M | 2,702,710 | 0.40% | 31q | +29.8%+$33.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $137.9M | 2,566,033 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$5.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $127.2M | 2,366,161 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.9%-$3.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $126.6M | 2,354,118 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.7%+$13.3M |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | $106.6M | 1,982,415 | 2.43% | 27q | +131.8%+$60.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $84.8M | 1,577,117 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.3%+$4.3M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $58.5M | 1,088,046 | 1.88% | 31q | -53.6%-$67.5M |
| Boston Partners | $49.2M | 910,040 | 0.04% | 6q | +36.0%+$13.0M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $46.0M | 854,785 | 0.49% | 31q | +19.3%+$7.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $42.1M | 782,546 | 0.04% | 13q | +96.6%+$20.7M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $40.9M | 759,899 | 0.45% | 5q | -8.0%-$3.6M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $38.5M | 715,267 | 6.36% | 8q | -7.0%-$2.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $37.8M | 703,314 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$731.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $37.6M | 699,692 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$358.3K |
| NORGES BANK | $37.4M | 695,683 | 0.00% | 32q | -0.6%-$212.8K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $36.8M | 685,151 | 0.03% | 16q | -23.4%-$11.3M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $36.8M | 683,912 | 0.04% | 31q | +3137.1%+$35.6M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $35.4M | 657,889 | 0.06% | 6q | +131.1%+$20.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $34.4M | 640,595 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.3%+$8.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $33.4M incl. $220.4K options PUT | 617,787 | 0.00% | 31q | +517.2%+$28.0M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $32.7M | 608,476 | 0.16% | 2q | +25.6%+$6.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $31.5M | 585,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$1.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $28.6M | 532,872 | 0.00% | 31q | +192.9%+$18.9M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $28.3M | 527,018 | 0.23% | 3q | +41.5%+$8.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $26.2M | 488,085 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.9%-$1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $21.4M | 398,893 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.2%-$11.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.3M | 395,510 | 0.01% | 31q | +34.3%+$5.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $20.6M | 384,021 | 0.07% | 8q | -10.4%-$2.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $19.1M | 354,935 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.6%-$1.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.3M | 333,019 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.8%+$2.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $17.6M | 328,007 | 0.01% | 34q | +21.2%+$3.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.2M | 319,023 | 0.00% | 35q | -10.0%-$1.9M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $15.0M | 278,910 | 0.73% | 31q | +25.1%+$3.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.7M | 273,805 | 0.01% | 2q | +376.0%+$11.6M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $14.5M | 269,038 | 0.02% | 19q | +109.4%+$7.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $13.8M | 256,453 | 0.02% | 6q | +26.2%+$2.9M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $12.6M | 234,443 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.6%+$432.4K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $11.9M | 220,735 | 0.03% | 4q | +3296.4%+$11.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $11.8M | 219,301 | 0.01% | 7q | +723.0%+$10.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $11.6M | 215,834 | 0.00% | 10q | -25.7%-$4.0M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $11.1M | 206,784 | 0.07% | 2q | +20.7%+$1.9M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $11.0M | 204,644 | 0.03% | 6q | +44.8%+$3.4M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $10.3M | 192,188 | 0.04% | 31q | -29.0%-$4.2M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 180,246 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.6%-$2.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.6M | 178,693 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$127.9K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $8.9M | 165,149 | 0.44% | 3q | +23.7%+$1.7M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 160,408 | 0.03% | 10q | +21.2%+$1.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.5M | 158,107 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.3%+$1.1M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.5M | 157,817 | 0.03% | 18q | -51.3%-$8.9M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $8.3M | 153,564 | 0.04% | 6q | +6.5%+$501.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.0M | 149,273 | 0.00% | 7q | +89.0%+$3.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.4M | 137,026 | 0.01% | 4q | +434.8%+$6.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.1M | 111,334 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.0M | 129,446 | 0.00% | 6q | -61.8%-$11.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $6.8M | 126,247 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.5%+$1.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.5M | 121,249 | 0.00% | 31q | +47.5%+$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $6.3M | 116,967 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.6%+$99.7K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $6.0M | 112,354 | 0.02% | 2q | -63.7%-$10.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.9M | 110,200 | 0.00% | 14q | -41.1%-$4.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.9M | 109,507 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$96.8K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.6M | 104,761 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.1%-$2.9M |
| Ruffer LLP | $5.4M | 99,933 | 0.19% | 3q | +36.8%+$1.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.3M | 99,084 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.4%-$2.0M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $5.3M | 98,469 | 0.02% | 6q | +712.7%+$4.6M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.1M | 95,450 | 0.01% | 6q | +70.2%+$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.9M | 91,721 | 0.00% | 31q | +155.6%+$3.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.8M | 89,859 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.2%-$213.3K |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $4.7M | 88,242 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$673.7K |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $4.6M | 84,731 | 0.19% | 3q | +61.9%+$1.7M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $4.5M | 83,687 | 0.15% | 4q | +1992.2%+$4.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.5M | 83,488 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.4M | 81,835 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.7%-$637.8K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.2M | 78,830 | 0.00% | 3q | +924.7%+$3.8M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $4.0M | 74,633 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.9%+$395.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.0M | 74,600 | 0.05% | 5q | +55.1%+$1.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.0M | 74,515 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.3%+$618.8K |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 74,085 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $3.9M | 73,165 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.9M | 73,063 | 0.08% | 3q | +5.8%+$214.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.7M | 68,756 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.5M | 65,978 | 0.02% | 9q | -50.2%-$3.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 64,451 | 0.00% | 21q | +50.6%+$1.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $3.4M | 63,950 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.4M | 62,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$29.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 59,818 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.7%-$510.2K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $3.0M | 56,523 | 0.01% | 32q | +1.6%+$47.6K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.9M | 53,630 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $2.8M | 52,915 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.1%-$1.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.8M | 51,611 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.5%+$616.0K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.8M | 51,322 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.4%+$89.9K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 50,428 | 0.02% | 7q | +4.2%+$108.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.7M | 50,208 | 0.00% | 31q | +131.0%+$1.5M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $2.7M | 42,100 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $2.7M | 49,983 | 0.18% | 10q | +114.1%+$1.4M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.6M | 49,112 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.6M | 49,081 | 0.00% | 2q | +85.8%+$1.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 48,666 | 0.00% | 6q | -36.1%-$1.5M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-19 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Link Michelle F. | Chief of Human Resources | Sold | 3,208 | $174.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 84 | $161.1M | 3,015,050 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 358 | $3.0B | 55,671,094 | 49 | 138 | 115 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 380 | $3.6B | 56,605,509 | 56 | 111 | 149 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 390 | $5.2B | 59,395,930 | 53 | 124 | 138 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 387 | $5.1B | 55,621,774 | 51 | 141 | 121 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 380 | $4.0B | 56,948,977 | 58 | 131 | 119 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 357 | $3.9B | 56,749,255 | 56 | 117 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 354 | $4.7B | 62,677,094 | 44 | 126 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 374 | $5.5B | 58,765,510 | 50 | 136 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 356 | $5.1B | 59,285,315 | 49 | 122 | 106 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 352 | $5.0B | 59,978,680 | 53 | 128 | 95 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 344 | $5.0B | 60,103,117 | 51 | 94 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 322 | $4.5B | 60,208,706 | 45 | 79 | 125 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 304 | $5.2B | 60,945,669 | 34 | 84 | 114 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 303 | $5.3B | 66,878,885 | 34 | 104 | 95 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 308 | $4.4B | 59,970,952 | 38 | 90 | 116 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 288 | $6.7B | 114,783,982 | 25 | 101 | 103 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 300 | $6.5B | 103,958,751 | 36 | 101 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 314 | $9.2B | 123,060,518 | 27 | 113 | 106 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 342 | $12.3B | 159,630,622 | 51 | 106 | 113 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 318 | $11.3B | 135,333,216 | 19 | 115 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 350 | $12.6B | 143,278,366 | 54 | 115 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 319 | $12.3B | 138,403,851 | 45 | 114 | 109 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 317 | $9.6B | 130,845,456 | 37 | 112 | 113 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 297 | $6.1B | 89,258,278 | 35 | 87 | 129 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 304 | $8.4B | 118,897,052 | 38 | 87 | 134 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 303 | $11.3B | 194,018,405 | 40 | 105 | 114 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 316 | $9.6B | 129,225,205 | 37 | 111 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 323 | $9.8B | 127,456,199 | 44 | 88 | 130 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 310 | $9.2B | 126,093,763 | 33 | 103 | 112 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 322 | $8.9B | 125,043,918 | 43 | 109 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 310 | $8.2B | 125,574,784 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
