MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC (MOH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 56,250,268 shares against 52,200,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5B | 6,572,156 | 0.02% | 8q | +3.2%+$46.5M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $806.9M | 3,560,601 | 0.28% | 31q | +24.3%+$158.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $638.1M | 2,790,243 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $586.1M | 2,562,913 | 0.07% | 31q | -19.9%-$145.6M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $574.4M | 2,511,490 | 12.31% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $538.6M | 2,355,261 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.9%+$10.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $453.0M | 1,980,615 | 0.25% | 31q | -4.4%-$20.6M |
| FMR LLC | $428.0M | 1,871,290 | 0.02% | 31q | -41.6%-$305.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $401.5M | 1,755,467 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.4%+$5.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $318.7M | 1,393,338 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $298.8M | 1,306,563 | 0.03% | 31q | +79.7%+$132.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $293.2M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,266,338 | 0.21% | 7q | -6.2%-$19.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $289.8M | 1,267,207 | 0.05% | 31q | +11.9%+$30.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $285.6M | 1,248,757 | 0.03% | 31q | +27.2%+$61.1M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $249.8M | 1,092,251 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $230.3M | 1,007,068 | 0.01% | 35q | HELD |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $219.0M | 957,500 | 0.29% | 6q | -2.1%-$4.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $204.0M | 891,772 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.2%-$6.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $153.7M incl. $129.1M options CALL+PUT | 107,153 | 0.01% | 31q | -56.7%-$201.5M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $152.3M | 663,669 | 1.95% | 2q | +21.7%+$27.1M |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | $144.9M | 633,609 | 2.68% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $142.7M | 624,180 | 0.02% | 31q | +32.1%+$34.7M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $139.5M | 610,000 | 3.57% | 4q | -0.8%-$1.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $131.5M | 575,045 | 0.02% | 31q | +6.6%+$8.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $116.3M | 508,669 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $115.5M | 505,241 | 0.42% | 31q | +44.0%+$35.3M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $108.5M | 474,480 | 0.13% | 31q | +817.7%+$96.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $88.3M | 386,064 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.8%+$688.6K |
| NORGES BANK | $87.1M | 380,649 | 0.01% | 32q | -39.8%-$57.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $86.1M | 376,642 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.4%+$10.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $82.8M incl. $228.7K options PUT | 360,995 | 0.03% | 31q | -25.7%-$28.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $78.3M incl. $77.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,973 | 0.01% | 31q | -99.6%-$21.8B |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $75.5M | 330,117 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.8%+$1.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $73.9M incl. $39.0M options PUT | 149,745 | 0.00% | 3q | -30.4%-$32.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $72.1M | 315,050 | 0.10% | 31q | +1316.0%+$67.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $71.6M | 313,264 | 0.04% | 22q | +888.1%+$64.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $71.5M | 312,549 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.6%-$14.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $62.5M incl. $52.7M options CALL+PUT | 42,723 | 0.01% | 31q | -80.8%-$263.2M |
| Amundi | $59.9M | 262,111 | 0.01% | 21q | +41.9%+$17.7M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $57.8M | 252,714 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $56.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $56.1M incl. $8.5M options CALL+PUT | 208,027 | 0.03% | 31q | +152.2%+$33.9M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $55.6M | 243,300 | 1.09% | 4q | +43.4%+$16.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $53.1M | 232,165 | 0.05% | 31q | +200.3%+$35.4M |
| INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $52.7M | 230,258 | 10.80% | 4q | -1.2%-$661.9K |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $51.2M | 224,044 | 0.23% | 31q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $49.0M | 214,167 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $47.4M | 207,215 | 0.02% | 31q | -38.5%-$29.6M |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.7M | 200,000 | 4.93% | 4q | -35.5%-$25.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $45.3M | 197,957 | 0.01% | 34q | +109.2%+$23.6M |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | $44.3M | 193,751 | 2.00% | 4q | +49.0%+$14.6M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $43.1M | 188,588 | 0.16% | 5q | -42.8%-$32.3M |
| Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | $41.6M | 182,031 | 5.84% | 31q | -5.5%-$2.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $41.2M | 180,199 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $41.0M | 179,440 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.2%-$9.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $40.9M | 178,985 | 0.11% | 18q | -2.8%-$1.2M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | $39.0M | 170,695 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $38.6M | 168,695 | 1.52% | 2q | -7.6%-$3.2M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $38.3M | 167,323 | 0.18% | 2q | +14.8%+$4.9M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $37.7M | 165,000 | 1.85% | 4q | +3.1%+$1.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $36.4M | 159,013 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.8%-$279.5K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $36.1M | 157,923 | 0.03% | 31q | +589.7%+$30.9M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $35.1M | 153,426 | 0.63% | 3q | -61.7%-$56.6M |
| MAGARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.8M | 152,105 | 10.74% | new | FIRST |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $33.7M | 147,502 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.3%-$1.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.5M incl. $14.6M options CALL+PUT | 82,899 | 0.01% | 22q | +112.7%+$17.8M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.2M | 145,190 | 0.14% | 11q | -66.7%-$66.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $32.8M | 143,510 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$4.6M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $32.2M | 140,707 | 0.38% | 2q | -12.6%-$4.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $31.5M | 137,882 | 0.03% | 16q | +67.7%+$12.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $31.5M | 138,117 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.5%+$1.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $31.0M | 135,750 | 0.02% | 16q | -75.6%-$96.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $30.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $29.9M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 99,667 | 0.04% | 7q | +289.2%+$22.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $29.9M | 130,548 | 0.07% | 31q | +726.2%+$26.2M |
| South Dakota Investment Council | $29.8M | 130,276 | 0.51% | 31q | -22.6%-$8.7M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $29.4M | 128,459 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $29.0M | 127,007 | 0.03% | 18q | +106.5%+$15.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $27.3M | 119,548 | 0.01% | 31q | +49.4%+$9.0M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $27.2M | 118,972 | 0.03% | 11q | +32.9%+$6.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $25.9M | 113,458 | 0.02% | 31q | -23.1%-$7.8M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $25.5M | 111,331 | 0.04% | 30q | -3.3%-$881.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $25.4M | 111,092 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.6%+$1.3M |
| Swedbank AB | $24.3M | 106,139 | 0.02% | 21q | -13.0%-$3.6M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $24.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.23% | new | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $23.9M | 104,500 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$663.2K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $23.4M | 102,355 | 0.03% | 25q | +29568.1%+$23.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $23.1M incl. $891.9K options CALL+PUT | 96,983 | 0.03% | 31q | -40.7%-$15.8M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $22.7M | 99,066 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $21.0M | 91,704 | 0.00% | 25q | -2.4%-$519.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $20.5M | 89,671 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $19.9M | 87,054 | 0.32% | 4q | -9.6%-$2.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $19.8M | 86,405 | 0.00% | 31q | -62.0%-$32.3M |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $18.4M | 80,594 | 0.96% | 6q | +145.6%+$10.9M |
| W.G. Shaheen & Associates DBA Whitney & Co | $17.5M | 76,661 | 1.28% | 2q | +2.3%+$401.1K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.8M | 73,434 | 0.05% | 2q | -23.1%-$5.1M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $16.3M | 71,275 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $14.8M | 64,743 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.4%-$521.7K |
| NATIXIS | $14.1M | 61,715 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Bandera Partners LLC | $14.0M | 61,000 | 4.91% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.4% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Barlow Jeff D. | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 17,811 | $3.3M |
| 2026-05-14 | HEBERT MAURICE | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 600 | $114.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 169 | $851.1M | 4,500,004 | 25 | 45 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 607 | $13.3B | 56,250,268 | 149 | 204 | 169 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 530 | $7.7B | 55,357,539 | 123 | 192 | 165 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 556 | $9.8B | 54,476,390 | 94 | 167 | 237 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 632 | $11.3B | 56,812,117 | 125 | 253 | 189 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 631 | $15.9B | 53,298,438 | 80 | 238 | 228 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 629 | $17.8B | 53,759,274 | 78 | 202 | 239 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 643 | $15.7B | 53,312,264 | 66 | 226 | 233 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 624 | $19.6B | 56,230,040 | 56 | 214 | 246 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 648 | $17.8B | 59,491,305 | 98 | 247 | 195 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 635 | $24.5B | 59,343,407 | 72 | 225 | 201 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 615 | $21.4B | 58,922,544 | 72 | 210 | 195 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 570 | $19.7B | 59,532,088 | 62 | 191 | 212 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 559 | $17.8B | 58,488,635 | 58 | 180 | 213 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 560 | $16.1B | 59,575,353 | 69 | 200 | 197 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 594 | $18.9B | 56,701,115 | 71 | 196 | 215 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 553 | $30.2B | 90,993,413 | 81 | 169 | 208 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 526 | $20.6B | 73,213,384 | 64 | 179 | 203 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 521 | $21.4B | 63,899,141 | 86 | 160 | 192 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 492 | $27.5B | 86,176,503 | 71 | 154 | 156 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 438 | $18.7B | 68,684,266 | 44 | 133 | 158 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 442 | $17.3B | 68,075,262 | 51 | 157 | 147 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 424 | $19.8B | 84,578,412 | 62 | 146 | 145 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 405 | $18.0B | 84,269,851 | 46 | 128 | 154 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 404 | $19.4B | 121,336,154 | 57 | 127 | 156 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 391 | $16.6B | 346,428,016 | 111 | 118 | 120 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 311 | $20.7B | 147,677,632 | 48 | 97 | 116 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 321 | $14.6B | 106,643,852 | 44 | 83 | 126 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 322 | $11.0B | 98,616,147 | 38 | 104 | 123 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 357 | $15.7B | 106,377,898 | 68 | 103 | 136 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 348 | $15.5B | 108,122,830 | 54 | 124 | 122 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 332 | $14.9B | 127,937,436 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 0.3% |
