MOVADO GROUP INC (MOV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $52.8M | 1,343,788 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.4%+$5.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $37.1M | 943,101 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.6M | 879,147 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $32.5M | 826,569 | 0.26% | 31q | -29.0%-$13.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $26.5M | 673,843 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.9%+$2.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.2M | 667,375 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$381.0K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.6M | 625,049 | 0.03% | 8q | +64.6%+$9.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $18.1M | 459,296 | 0.01% | 21q | +14.5%+$2.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.7M | 450,086 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.1%+$2.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $14.8M | 375,604 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$600.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 360,725 | 0.00% | 23q | +10.7%+$1.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $14.2M | 360,606 | 0.01% | 3q | +1078.3%+$13.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 360,572 | 0.00% | 2q | +44.2%+$4.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.3M | 288,587 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.3%-$2.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $10.2M | 258,543 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.6%+$2.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $10.0M | 253,126 | 0.01% | 10q | +97.8%+$4.9M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $9.9M | 251,500 | 0.09% | 31q | +2.4%+$235.9K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $9.6M | 244,037 | 0.03% | 17q | -6.7%-$692.5K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $9.0M | 228,688 | 0.01% | 4q | +383.7%+$7.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.8M incl. $5.5M options CALL | 85,604 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$167.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.4M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 140,276 | 0.00% | 3q | +84.0%+$3.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $8.4M | 212,546 | 0.00% | 26q | -25.5%-$2.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.2M | 208,832 | 0.00% | 31q | +536.0%+$6.9M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.7M | 196,407 | 0.14% | 31q | -11.5%-$999.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.3M | 184,634 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.3%+$1.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.7M | 169,535 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.5%+$165.7K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 161,752 | 0.01% | 5q | +29.8%+$1.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.3M | 159,391 | 0.00% | 35q | +36.9%+$1.7M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.5M incl. $4.8M options CALL | 17,591 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $5.4M | 137,989 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $5.2M | 131,025 | 0.28% | 31q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 117,209 | 0.02% | 2q | +842.9%+$4.1M |
| VELA Investment Management, LLC | $4.4M | 111,318 | 0.95% | 8q | -37.9%-$2.7M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $4.1M | 103,365 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.0%+$228.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.1M | 103,275 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $3.7M | 93,184 | 0.00% | 2q | +97.0%+$1.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.5M | 88,706 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.5%-$280.7K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $3.4M | 85,840 | 0.05% | 2q | +162.9%+$2.1M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 84,995 | 0.01% | 2q | +114.7%+$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.2M | 81,364 | 0.00% | 5q | +18.6%+$501.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.2M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 52,906 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.0M | 76,727 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $3.0M | 75,542 | 0.12% | 4q | +260.3%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.9M | 74,442 | 0.00% | 31q | +82.9%+$1.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.9M incl. $558.2K options CALL | 59,418 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.7M | 69,000 | 0.02% | 31q | -12.1%-$373.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.7M | 68,512 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.3%+$732.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.5M | 63,427 | 0.00% | 6q | +62.0%+$954.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.5M | 62,323 | 0.00% | 21q | -68.4%-$5.3M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $2.3M | 59,248 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 58,315 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.4%+$158.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.3M | 58,104 | 0.01% | 10q | -51.7%-$2.4M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.3M | 57,673 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.9%+$126.7K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $2.1M | 53,695 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 52,500 | 1.19% | 4q | -7.9%-$177.1K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.0M | 51,089 | 0.00% | 2q | +205.2%+$1.4M |
| Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC | $1.9M | 47,433 | 0.15% | 13q | +1.4%+$25.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 45,261 | 0.01% | 9q | +23.8%+$341.9K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.7M | 43,261 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.6M | 40,231 | 0.02% | 2q | +38.4%+$438.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 40,168 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $1.5M | 38,635 | 0.00% | 3q | +58.1%+$558.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.5M | 38,489 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.2%-$99.5K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $1.4M | 35,070 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Ellsworth Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 34,789 | 0.22% | 2q | -1.0%-$14.3K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 34,155 | 0.02% | 31q | -54.2%-$1.6M |
| Range Financial Group LLC | $1.3M | 34,152 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.3M | 33,645 | 0.00% | 3q | -61.2%-$2.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.3M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.2M | 31,698 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.2%-$488.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.2M | 29,700 | 0.00% | 20q | -78.7%-$4.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 28,937 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.0M | 26,244 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $965.2K | 24,553 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $880.3K | 22,395 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.7%+$84.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $872.7K | 22,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $835.8K | 21,260 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.7%+$45.0K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $813.7K | 20,700 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $810.6K | 20,620 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.6%+$302.6K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $737.5K | 18,762 | 0.71% | 2q | +74.6%+$315.2K |
| State of Wyoming | $735.6K | 18,713 | 0.07% | 5q | +149.3%+$440.5K |
| STRS OHIO | $735.1K | 18,700 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.3%-$235.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $711.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Mariner, LLC | $688.1K | 17,503 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.4%+$111.8K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $677.8K | 17,242 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.0%+$98.3K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $656.8K | 16,759 | 0.00% | 4q | +87.4%+$306.2K |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $616.5K | 15,682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $615.2K | 15,650 | 0.00% | 34q | +0.6%+$3.4K |
| FMR LLC | $597.1K | 15,190 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $581.2K | 14,786 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $551.4K | 14,028 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $548.1K | 13,942 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.1%-$42.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $533.0K | 13,560 | 0.01% | 2q | -38.0%-$327.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $490.1K | 12,468 | 0.00% | 10q | -56.6%-$640.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $487.5K | 12,401 | 0.00% | 2q | +49.6%+$161.6K |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $471.7K | 12,000 | 0.01% | 30q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $469.9K | 11,954 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.6%+$133.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $466.7K | 19,110 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $460.0K | 11,700 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $454.8K | 11,570 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.4%-$30.9K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 13G/A | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 4.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $15.6M | 468,397 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 185 | $597.6M | 14,783,449 | 46 | 71 | 39 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 166 | $340.9M | 13,874,436 | 38 | 55 | 40 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 141 | $265.4M | 12,869,045 | 17 | 40 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 136 | $259.7M | 13,669,559 | 19 | 51 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 131 | $216.0M | 14,127,871 | 22 | 53 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 143 | $231.3M | 13,786,839 | 20 | 44 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 150 | $275.2M | 13,907,139 | 21 | 53 | 47 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 159 | $265.2M | 14,237,542 | 32 | 61 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 148 | $381.4M | 15,295,204 | 20 | 52 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 152 | $442.1M | 15,764,765 | 25 | 51 | 44 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 150 | $471.6M | 15,564,423 | 17 | 52 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 150 | $395.8M | 14,373,280 | 15 | 44 | 52 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 151 | $380.7M | 14,088,340 | 24 | 44 | 53 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 146 | $421.0M | 14,523,452 | 13 | 43 | 63 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 169 | $483.8M | 14,950,756 | 26 | 45 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 151 | $448.7M | 15,808,515 | 16 | 48 | 54 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 174 | $503.8M | 16,189,234 | 30 | 54 | 61 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 168 | $1.2B | 31,806,507 | 15 | 53 | 62 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 170 | $797.2M | 19,028,192 | 33 | 49 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 151 | $582.5M | 18,401,726 | 23 | 37 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 151 | $608.2M | 19,321,357 | 23 | 44 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 145 | $537.0M | 18,790,383 | 25 | 27 | 66 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 135 | $334.2M | 19,867,377 | 17 | 51 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 132 | $157.3M | 15,118,101 | 17 | 52 | 46 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 128 | $183.3M | 16,416,287 | 24 | 40 | 40 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $367.3M | 30,876,664 | 20 | 42 | 45 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 136 | $513.0M | 23,487,490 | 18 | 48 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 142 | $569.3M | 22,780,968 | 12 | 52 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 167 | $924.8M | 34,049,802 | 22 | 52 | 58 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 180 | $1.0B | 27,635,901 | 20 | 55 | 54 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 183 | $942.1M | 29,584,060 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0.7% |
