MERCURY SYS INC (MRCY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 65,630,362 shares against 60,136,133 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1B | 9,370,902 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.1%+$55.1M |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | $484.3M | 3,958,849 | 25.46% | 12q | -3.6%-$18.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $418.0M | 3,418,290 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.6%-$54.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $370.8M | 3,031,459 | 0.02% | 2q | +4.1%+$14.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $326.6M | 2,669,450 | 0.03% | 31q | +9.3%+$27.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $296.4M | 2,422,629 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.8%+$2.3M |
| FMR LLC | $225.3M | 1,842,103 | 0.01% | 31q | +103.8%+$114.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $195.2M | 1,595,711 | 0.13% | 5q | +1.0%+$1.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $192.8M | 1,575,727 | 0.02% | 31q | +31.2%+$45.8M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $181.9M | 1,487,191 | 3.96% | 31q | -22.5%-$52.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $178.6M | 1,459,574 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.3%-$8.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $158.9M | 1,298,957 | 0.09% | 14q | +11.9%+$16.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $157.3M | 1,285,569 | 0.02% | 31q | +25.0%+$31.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $141.4M | 1,156,682 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.8%-$8.7M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $125.9M | 1,029,491 | 1.49% | 31q | +10.1%+$11.6M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $115.5M | 944,069 | 0.03% | 7q | -3.7%-$4.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $103.6M | 846,732 | 0.02% | 5q | +86.7%+$48.1M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $102.1M | 841,556 | 0.07% | 31q | -7.6%-$8.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $99.3M | 811,565 | 0.01% | 35q | +20.9%+$17.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $94.9M | 775,502 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.6%+$2.4M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $93.3M | 762,994 | 0.06% | 14q | -10.4%-$10.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $91.6M | 748,808 | 0.02% | 7q | -5.7%-$5.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $87.6M | 715,977 | 0.10% | 9q | -16.7%-$17.6M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $83.3M | 681,142 | 0.10% | 14q | +5.5%+$4.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $81.3M | 664,960 | 0.04% | 31q | +14.1%+$10.0M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $80.9M | 661,714 | 0.23% | 5q | +3.0%+$2.4M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $78.1M | 638,682 | 1.84% | 5q | +7.3%+$5.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $76.8M | 627,581 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$1.0M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $74.2M | 606,919 | 0.11% | 31q | -5.9%-$4.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $73.1M | 597,751 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.1%+$6.1M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $72.4M | 591,802 | 1.28% | 8q | HELD |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $69.3M | 566,155 | 1.20% | 31q | -2.5%-$1.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $61.1M | 499,207 | 0.01% | 31q | -49.7%-$60.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $59.7M | 487,921 | 0.35% | 5q | +65.6%+$23.6M |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $59.5M | 486,064 | 2.67% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $58.4M | 474,866 | 0.09% | 5q | -17.2%-$12.1M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $55.9M | 456,829 | 0.08% | 9q | +1.6%+$873.4K |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $50.4M | 412,354 | 1.77% | 5q | +9.8%+$4.5M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.2M | 410,076 | 0.04% | 9q | -32.7%-$24.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $48.2M | 394,081 | 0.01% | 31q | -26.0%-$17.0M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $48.0M | 392,723 | 0.99% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $46.8M | 382,819 | 0.01% | 2q | +9.6%+$4.1M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.5M | 379,732 | 0.14% | 31q | +16.0%+$6.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $45.6M | 372,818 | 0.07% | 2q | +5.2%+$2.3M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $43.4M | 354,894 | 0.03% | 4q | -48.4%-$40.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $38.4M | 314,217 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $34.9M | 285,581 | 0.23% | 5q | -7.9%-$3.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $33.6M | 274,799 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.9%+$5.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $32.0M | 261,712 | 0.03% | 31q | -29.5%-$13.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $31.6M | 258,561 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.6%+$178.7K |
| Swedbank AB | $29.9M | 244,299 | 0.03% | 4q | +342.1%+$23.1M |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | $29.9M | 244,228 | 2.00% | 32q | -8.3%-$2.7M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $29.2M | 238,327 | 0.23% | 15q | +8.3%+$2.2M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $28.0M | 228,825 | 0.11% | 31q | +8.9%+$2.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.3M | 223,533 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.2%-$8.7M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $27.2M | 222,392 | 0.04% | 31q | -16.7%-$5.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $25.3M | 207,034 | 0.04% | 31q | +48.0%+$8.2M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $25.0M | 204,433 | 0.22% | 6q | -3.1%-$811.7K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.6M | 200,867 | 0.24% | 31q | -5.1%-$1.3M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.2M | 219,320 | 0.04% | 30q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $23.6M | 193,068 | 0.01% | 28q | -14.4%-$4.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $22.8M | 186,625 | 0.01% | 6q | -19.5%-$5.5M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $22.2M | 181,537 | 0.06% | 12q | -3.9%-$908.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $21.6M | 193,475 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.0%-$6.1M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $21.2M | 173,537 | 0.10% | 32q | -41.3%-$14.9M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $20.2M | 165,257 | 0.10% | 6q | +98.0%+$10.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $19.4M | 158,224 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$347.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $17.5M | 142,678 | 0.01% | 34q | +11.8%+$1.8M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $17.4M | 142,027 | 0.03% | 3q | -50.8%-$17.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $16.8M | 136,983 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.7%+$1.6M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.5M | 135,071 | 0.54% | 22q | -0.8%-$135.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $16.5M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 115,338 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $16.3M | 133,229 | 0.02% | 31q | -31.2%-$7.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $16.2M incl. $11.9M options CALL+PUT | 35,027 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.7%-$4.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $15.6M | 127,926 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.6%-$2.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $15.4M | 126,258 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.7%-$3.1M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $15.1M | 123,337 | 0.11% | 10q | -3.7%-$577.6K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $15.0M | 122,585 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.5%+$784.5K |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $13.9M | 113,611 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $13.5M | 110,597 | 0.02% | 3q | -23.6%-$4.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $13.3M | 108,400 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.4%+$183.5K |
| AGMAN CAPITAL LLC | $12.5M | 102,403 | 7.90% | 3q | -5.7%-$762.0K |
| Heights Point Management, LP | $12.3M | 100,375 | 9.77% | 3q | -17.7%-$2.6M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.0M | 98,122 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.5M | 93,881 | 0.01% | 31q | -14.9%-$2.0M |
| Freshford Capital Management, LLC | $11.5M | 93,761 | 3.92% | 3q | -39.1%-$7.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $9.9M | 80,559 | 0.08% | 4q | +17.2%+$1.4M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $9.5M | 77,712 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.4%-$132.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $9.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $9.3M | 76,112 | 0.01% | 9q | +15.4%+$1.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.8M | 71,861 | 0.01% | 12q | -55.7%-$11.0M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $8.2M | 67,350 | 0.02% | 31q | -12.0%-$1.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $7.6M | 62,374 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$146.3K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $7.6M | 65,670 | 0.01% | 3q | +2.0%+$146.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.6M | 61,830 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.6%+$847.3K |
| DEEPWATER ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.5M | 61,166 | 3.40% | 3q | +8.0%+$555.6K |
| 13D Management LLC | $7.4M | 60,462 | 10.37% | 12q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $7.4M | 60,446 | 0.01% | 11q | -0.5%-$38.8K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $6.7M | 55,166 | 0.01% | 12q | +1.8%+$116.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 108,209 | $9.7M ×2 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 111,076 | $9.7M ×2 |
| 2026-08-21 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 65,000 | $6.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-26 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 49,090 | $4.4M ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 24,144 | $2.7M |
| 2026-08-19 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 26,802 | $2.7M |
| 2026-08-20 | Ballhaus William L | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 22,010 | $2.1M |
| 2026-05-26 | LANCE HOWARD L | Director | Sold | 9,250 | $922.7K ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Farnsworth David E. | EVP, CFO | Sold | 7,347 | $818.1K |
| 2026-08-19 | Farnsworth David E. | EVP, CFO | Sold | 8,155 | $818.0K |
| 2026-08-20 | Farnsworth David E. | EVP, CFO | Sold | 6,612 | $645.8K |
| 2026-05-12 | Carvalho Orlando D | Director | Sold | 7,000 | $625.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 77 | $67.6M | 818,529 | 9 | 26 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 399 | $8.1B | 65,630,362 | 83 | 124 | 128 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 358 | $4.8B | 65,178,313 | 51 | 130 | 119 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 353 | $4.8B | 64,885,512 | 42 | 124 | 114 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 327 | $5.1B | 65,039,720 | 68 | 104 | 107 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 288 | $3.6B | 65,792,272 | 54 | 106 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | $2.7B | 63,209,373 | 40 | 80 | 82 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 246 | $2.7B | 63,446,403 | 24 | 75 | 81 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 246 | $2.3B | 63,073,654 | 34 | 72 | 88 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 234 | $1.8B | 64,761,512 | 34 | 90 | 75 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 225 | $1.9B | 63,355,007 | 43 | 79 | 66 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 219 | $2.3B | 61,292,457 | 24 | 83 | 66 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 219 | $2.2B | 59,787,186 | 33 | 92 | 62 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 234 | $2.0B | 56,207,209 | 44 | 71 | 82 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 246 | $3.0B | 58,157,220 | 40 | 80 | 78 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 231 | $2.6B | 58,350,668 | 31 | 82 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 219 | $2.3B | 57,271,158 | 23 | 71 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 247 | $4.6B | 71,176,308 | 27 | 88 | 87 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 246 | $4.4B | 67,982,084 | 37 | 78 | 89 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 247 | $4.0B | 71,364,822 | 32 | 87 | 88 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 249 | $3.1B | 65,944,571 | 40 | 93 | 80 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 252 | $4.4B | 65,537,806 | 37 | 79 | 92 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 275 | $4.9B | 68,649,464 | 47 | 99 | 88 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 272 | $5.9B | 67,158,225 | 28 | 85 | 107 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 271 | $5.2B | 66,613,325 | 33 | 89 | 105 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 286 | $5.3B | 67,077,010 | 52 | 85 | 116 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 259 | $10.2B | 142,898,741 | 31 | 85 | 97 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 268 | $5.9B | 84,891,383 | 36 | 85 | 103 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 284 | $5.9B | 72,633,154 | 46 | 82 | 103 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 271 | $5.1B | 72,465,215 | 60 | 123 | 56 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 245 | $4.3B | 66,994,757 | 53 | 77 | 79 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 198 | $3.1B | 66,347,153 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0.1% |
