DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ADVISORSHARES TR (MSOS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
171
Reporting holders
$370.5M
Reported value
20.1%
Calls
7.8%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP | $88.7M incl. $27.0M options CALL | 12,136,662 | 5.27% | 18q | -62.8%-$150.0M |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $49.5M | 9,738,524 | 0.90% | 4q | +7.7%+$3.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $35.7M incl. $20.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,083,371 | 0.00% | 23q | -19.6%-$8.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $32.0M incl. $24.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,502,265 | 0.00% | 23q | +95.7%+$15.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $23.9M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 3,807,282 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $13.3M incl. $9.1M options CALL | 837,309 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.8%-$819.9K |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $11.3M CALL | options only | 0.22% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Marex Group Ltd | $10.7M | 2,100,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -73.3%-$29.3M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $10.2M | 2,007,632 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $7.9M | 1,548,425 | 0.95% | 19q | -62.9%-$13.3M |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $6.3M | 1,249,895 | 0.88% | 2q | +25.0%+$1.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.5M | 891,056 | 0.01% | 7q | +248.9%+$3.2M |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $4.1M incl. $25.4K options CALL | 808,824 | 0.04% | 11q | -19.5%-$1.0M |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 800,000 | 0.42% | 4q | -28.6%-$1.6M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $4.0M | 788,113 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.9M | 771,373 | 0.00% | 19q | +64.9%+$1.5M |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 644,107 | 0.39% | new | FIRST |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $3.1M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 75,000 | 0.03% | 13q | HELD |
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $3.0M | 590,000 | 1.32% | 9q | -7.8%-$254.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.8M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 155,542 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.7%+$525.1K |
| Kazazian Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 526,554 | 2.40% | 6q | HELD |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $2.3M | 460,084 | 0.32% | 3q | -39.2%-$1.5M |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $2.2M | 435,533 | 0.03% | 9q | -1.8%-$41.3K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 343,722 | 0.02% | 2q | +25.0%+$349.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.7M | 326,887 | 0.00% | 22q | +13.5%+$197.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6M | 318,542 | 0.00% | 24q | -41.8%-$1.2M |
| Clayton Partners LLC | $1.5M | 300,000 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.4M | 281,255 | 0.00% | 15q | -8.0%-$125.0K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.4M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 59,100 | 0.01% | 4q | +46.7%+$449.6K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $1.3M | 263,130 | 0.00% | 13q | -10.2%-$152.1K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 237,067 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| INTREPID CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.0M | 206,050 | 0.37% | 13q | -2.9%-$31.5K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $1.0M CALL | options only | 0.03% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0M | 200,000 | 0.11% | 15q | -46.7%-$889.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $981.9K | 193,286 | 0.00% | 23q | +228.8%+$683.3K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $900.2K | 177,200 | 0.04% | 16q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $866.6K | 170,585 | 0.00% | 24q | -1.5%-$12.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $849.4K | 167,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.2%+$247.9K |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $823.4K | 162,091 | 0.24% | 5q | -81.0%-$3.5M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $815.8K incl. $102.1K options CALL | 140,484 | 0.02% | 22q | -70.8%-$2.0M |
| JW Asset Management, LLC | $787.4K | 155,000 | 0.25% | 3q | +93.8%+$381.0K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $773.9K | 152,346 | 0.02% | 23q | +20.1%+$129.5K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $768.9K | 151,353 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Hedges Asset Management LLC | $716.3K | 141,000 | 0.47% | 17q | +10.2%+$66.0K |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | $693.9K | 136,600 | 0.01% | 8q | +8.8%+$55.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $623.2K | 122,673 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $564.9K | 111,200 | 0.01% | 7q | -3.1%-$18.2K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $540.0K | 106,418 | 0.00% | 23q | +283.2%+$399.1K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $505.2K | 99,450 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| LJI Wealth Management, LLC | $502.8K | 98,970 | 0.07% | 6q | -10.9%-$61.2K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $461.0K | 90,750 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $437.9K | 86,204 | 0.00% | 13q | +23.8%+$84.2K |
| A. D. Beadell Investment Counsel, Inc. | $418.0K | 82,400 | 0.27% | 5q | HELD |
| EWA, LLC | $411.7K | 81,039 | 0.08% | 14q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $404.9K | 79,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $403.7K | 79,476 | 0.04% | 23q | +23.3%+$76.2K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $400.0K | 78,705 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.5%+$24.4K |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $381.9K | 75,168 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $380.0K | 74,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VestGen Advisors, LLC | $373.4K | 77,310 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $358.8K | 70,633 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Strategic Financial Concepts, LLC | $351.2K | 69,133 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Stirlingshire Investments, Inc. | $339.8K | 66,892 | 0.25% | 2q | +178.3%+$217.7K |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | $330.2K | 65,000 | 0.19% | 8q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $323.0K | 63,584 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $300.3K | 59,112 | 0.00% | 23q | -4.2%-$13.1K |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $295.0K | 58,067 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $292.4K | 57,564 | 0.04% | 2q | -28.6%-$117.3K |
| UHLMANN PRICE SECURITIES, LLC | $270.4K | 53,225 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| ArchPoint Investors | $259.3K | 51,050 | 0.05% | 22q | HELD |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $252.8K | 49,756 | 0.01% | 3q | -63.9%-$447.0K |
| Vigilare Wealth Management | $246.4K | 48,500 | 0.08% | 3q | +26.0%+$50.8K |
| HERITAGE OAK WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | $225.0K | 44,295 | 0.07% | 7q | -0.9%-$2.1K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $217.6K | 42,827 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.3%+$18.5K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $217.4K | 42,790 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $214.0K | 42,127 | 0.02% | 3q | +39.9%+$61.1K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $212.0K | 41,734 | 0.00% | 2q | +394.8%+$169.2K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $203.2K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $195.3K | 40,355 | 0.00% | 2q | +212.2%+$132.8K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $185.5K | 36,507 | 0.08% | 22q | -14.1%-$30.5K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $179.0K | 35,409 | 0.06% | 19q | -66.1%-$348.6K |
| Cedar Wealth Management, LLC | $174.5K | 34,359 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $165.3K | 32,536 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.7%+$22.4K |
| Northside Capital Management, LLC | $164.0K | 32,290 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $147.7K | 34,840 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $147.7K | 34,840 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CONSOLIDATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $147.2K | 28,982 | 0.04% | 2q | -15.8%-$27.6K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $143.0K | 28,195 | 0.00% | 5q | -81.2%-$616.8K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $140.0K | 27,554 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $138.0K | 27,076 | 0.03% | 4q | -28.7%-$55.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $130.9K | 25,764 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.6%+$3.3K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $130.5K | 25,692 | 0.00% | 10q | -2.7%-$3.6K |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $128.2K | 25,238 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $124.6K | 24,537 | 0.02% | 2q | -8.3%-$11.3K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $123.1K | 24,230 | 0.00% | 7q | +14.8%+$15.8K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $122.4K | 24,100 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $113.6K | 22,360 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.4%+$1.5K |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $110.0K | 21,654 | 0.05% | 4q | -18.8%-$25.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $108.0K | 21,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $104.6K | 20,588 | 0.00% | 22q | -89.2%-$866.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 171 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 50 | $20.2M | 2,185,188 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 50.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 171 | $370.5M | 52,608,888 | 18 | 37 | 45 | 27.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 172 | $323.1M | 79,969,799 | 19 | 44 | 43 | 12.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | $424.7M | 62,098,725 | 37 | 45 | 49 | 31.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 177 | $367.2M | 50,176,001 | 42 | 41 | 34 | 34.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 154 | $91.0M | 30,020,011 | 16 | 35 | 41 | 20.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 162 | $103.4M | 34,513,796 | 16 | 39 | 42 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 182 | $242.0M | 43,547,002 | 42 | 36 | 52 | 31.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 174 | $434.6M | 43,100,684 | 15 | 41 | 48 | 28.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 188 | $444.4M | 50,135,613 | 30 | 42 | 58 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 191 | $773.4M | 52,571,676 | 42 | 63 | 41 | 32.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 176 | $496.8M | 41,134,550 | 24 | 46 | 41 | 42.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 171 | $552.5M | 35,608,507 | 25 | 45 | 42 | 48.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 169 | $203.4M | 26,648,191 | 20 | 46 | 36 | 27.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 178 | $169.0M | 23,002,384 | 24 | 36 | 58 | 22.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 182 | $270.7M | 24,610,004 | 43 | 39 | 60 | 36.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 155 | $731.4M | 72,882,956 | 16 | 43 | 46 | 12.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 165 | $849.9M | 72,702,080 | 21 | 47 | 47 | 11.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 176 | $2.1B | 88,832,741 | 33 | 69 | 45 | 9.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 171 | $2.6B | 92,851,627 | 39 | 58 | 36 | 8.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 145 | $2.0B | 59,389,548 | 24 | 47 | 41 | 6.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 156 | $1.9B | 42,906,728 | 32 | 48 | 41 | 8.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $2.7B | 58,557,639 | 98 | 41 | 7 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 58 | $438.3M | 11,659,103 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 7 | $24.8M | 1,130,305 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $96.0K | 2,403 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
